Chatham (Glenwood) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 8, 2003 at 2:36 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Lincoln 74 Carrie Schreiber, Ed Jodlowski
2 Glenwood 63 Ken Carter
3 Mt. Zion 21 Marcia Johnson
4 Franklin 19 Diana Bassi
5 AC Central 14 Steve Allen
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Betsy Buttell Sr. Doug Rohrer Jr. The Twilight of the Golds
2 Mt. Zion Amber David Sr. Megan Cunningham Sr. 'Night Mother
3 Glenwood Amber Moore So. Beverly Thompson So. Penguin Blues
4 Jacksonville Dakota Beavers So. Sara Atkins So. Antigone
5 AC Central Leslie Beauchamp Sr. Kerrie Pollaro So. The Glass
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Betsy Buttell Sr. The Crimson Thread
2 Glenwood Katie Sweitzer Sr. Heart in the Ground
3 New Berlin Rob Cameron Sr. The Laramie Project
4 AC Central Leslie Beauchamp Sr. The Color Purple
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenwood Jessie Wilson Sr.
2 Lincoln Tim Fak Sr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Kassandra Pepperell So. Tom Swanson So. Oedi
2 Glenwood Jessie Wilson Sr. Bob Bregant So. Variations on the Death of Trotsky
3 Jacksonville David Mosley So. Drew Cottongim So. Love's Labors
4 Meridian Sarah Williamson Fr. Aimee Ward Fr. The Royal Family
4 Rochester Rebecca Pettyjohn Jr. Allison Mooney Jr. If a Man Answers
6 New Berlin Kara Day So. Sarah Lokaitis Sr. Beyond Therapy
7 Mt. Zion Shea Ellis Jr. Morgan Wiley Sr. Counting Rita
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenwood Alex Hartzler Sr. Catch-22
2 Lincoln Ty Sank Sr. Adaptation
3 Rochester Allison Mooney Jr. Amy's Answering Machine
4 New Berlin Vie Hodel So. Beyond Therapy
5 AC Central Amanda Moretto Fr. The Santaland Diaries
6 Franklin Kristin Stewart Sr. Ruthless
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Tim Fak Sr.
2 Glenwood Anton Galang Jr.
3 Franklin Kristin Stewart Sr.
4 Mt. Zion Morgan Wiley Sr.
5 Meridian Rick Murphy So.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Franklin Nick Cline Jr. Paraphernalia of Anti-Self
2 Lincoln Abrigail Sasse Sr. Let's Roll
3 Glenwood Andrea Carlile Sr. 1993 Yale Commencement Address
4 Mt. Zion Eva Das Jr. The Commencement Address to Mt. Holyoke College 2001
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Julie Wood Sr. Integrity: A Lost Value
2 Glenwood Andrea Carlile Sr. Death by Chocolate
3 Meridian Jenny Wren Jr. Insanity Plea
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenwood Alex Hartzler Sr. My Dinner with the Andre the Giant
2 Lincoln Kassandra Pepperell So. Jumping the Shark
3 AC Central Christine Hand Sr. Exploding Toilets and Changing Lives
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Erica Brickey Jr.
2 Glenwood Meghan Deffenbaugh So.
3 Franklin Katherine Tannahill So.
4 AC Central Daniel Lepper So.
5 Jacksonville Zach Cottongim Fr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Abrigail Sasse Sr.
2 Mt. Zion Jordan Grader Jr.
3 Franklin Hollie Glenn Jr.
4 Glenwood Meghan Deffenbaugh So.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Ty Sank Sr. Word Up
3 Glenwood Madeline Landes So. Mars and Venus
2 Mt. Zion Mehan Cunningham Sr. Hitler, Physics and Standardized Testing
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Erica Brickey Jr.
2 Glenwood Amanda Colyer So.
3 Jacksonville Sarah Atkins So.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Lincoln The History of Lincoln Abridged
2 Glenwood This Little Piggy Solved the Murder Mystery
3 Rochester Quilters
|