Belleville (East) Individual Events Sectional Results
Posted Tuesday, February 18, 2003 at 12:18 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's Notethis was a really close meet and the weather was really bad but we made it through!!! A huge thanks to Cj Harbison, Erik Berrey, Jane Bailey, Adam Jenkins, Carrie Schreiber and Ed Jodlowski who really helped me with running the tournament and fixing lots of problems...you guys ROCK! (especially my sistah, Carrie ;))
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Harrisburg 69 CJ Harbison and Tina McIlrath
2 Carbondale 39 Erik Berrey
3 Benton 37 Pam Kimball
4 Lincoln 34 Carrie Schreiber and Ed Jodlowski
5 Belleville East 30 Jenn Sevhla
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Doug Rohrer Jr. Betsy Buttell Sr. The Twilight of the Golds
2 Belleville (East) Natalie Hemmer Sr. Nathan Carroll Sr. To Gillian On Her 37th Birthday
3 Carbondale Stephen Brackett Sr. Natalie Miller Jr. Feeding The Moonfish
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln Betsy Buttell Sr. The Crimson Thread
2 Belleville (East) Eryn Bates Sr. Perfect Ganesh
3 Harrisburg Samantha Johnson Fr. The Last Flapper
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Jason Harbison So.
2 Carbondale Anjan Tibrewala Sr.
3 Waterloo (H.S.) Michael Steudeman Jr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Krista Farmer Sr. Maggie Hart Sr. Always...Patsy Cline
2 Belleville (West) Stewart Calhoun Sr. Sarah Dowling Jr. Marriage is Murder
2 Benton Danielle Moore So. Jonathan McCoy So. The Marriage Counselor
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Maggie Hart Sr. Women Behind Bars
2 Belleville (West) Stewart Calhoun Sr. Puberty: the Game Show
3 Chatham (Glenwood) Alex Hartzler Sr. Catch-22
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Jason Harbison So.
2 Lincoln Tim Fak Sr.
3 O'Fallon Kindle Tierney Sr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Benton Beth Saxe Sr. Barbar's Children
2 Harrisburg Zac Frese Jr. Idiot Nation
3 Carbondale Lizzie Houdek Jr. Striving For Perfection
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Ethan Fife Sr. Talk is cheap, so why aren't we buying?
2 Benton Codey Girten Sr. Fatal Crossings
3 Belleville (East) Sarah Orlovsky So. Mr. And Missunderstandings
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Ross Lane So. I'm Different
2 Chatham (Glenwood) Alex Hartzler Sr. My Dinner with the Andre the Giant
3 Mt. Vernon Josh Nelson Jr. Old
3 Red Bud John Van Buren So. Survival of the Fittest
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Benton Codey Girten Sr.
2 Harrisburg Ben Pyle Jr.
3 Carbondale Simone Becque Sr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Carbondale Devin Reno Sr.
2 Harrisburg Ethan Fife Sr.
3 Lincoln Abrigail Sasse
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Jessica Mitchell Sr. Girls Just Want to Have Fun?
2 Carbondale Natalie Miller Jr. It's All in the Eyes
3 Benton Justin Kimball Fr. A Renaissance Man in a Cave Man World
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Harrisburg Krista Farmer Sr.
2 Benton Beth Saxe Sr.
3 Carbondale Stephen Brackett Sr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Belleville (East) Seussical
2 Belleville (West) Most Massive Woman Wins
3 Harrisburg The Raven
|