Naperville (Central) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 8, 2003 at 8:01 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 65 Donna Lee
2 Naperville (Central) 61 Jennifer Vollbrecht
3 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 49 Dave Scheidecker
4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 17.3 Joe Bolz
5 Plainfield (South) 15 Veda Wunsh
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Jonathan Odom Jr. Caroline Smith Sr. Othello
2 Naperville (Central) Pete Papagiannopoulos Sr. Kyle Reschke Sr. Peace in Our Time
3 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Alex Kritselis So. Christina Roady Jr. Burkie
4 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Susan Philos Jr. Rob Micensky Sr. "Ricahrd III"
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Caroline Smith Sr. My Left Breast
2 Lockport (Twp.) De Jau' Autman Fr. Lucky
3 Naperville (Central) Whitney Haumiller Sr. Breasts
4 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Natalie Knight Jr. "A Different Kind of Love"
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Naperville (Central) Richa Bhala Sr.
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Deepika Ravi So.
3 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Bethany Kirkenir Fr.
4 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Jonathan Syu Jr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Caetlin Mangan Jr. Drew Longo So. Italian American Reconciliation
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Nick Chirico So. Jared Mason So. "Why Dogs Don't Talk"
3 Naperville (Central) Alyson Emery Sr. Kelly Schultz Sr. Wonder of the World
4 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Peter Chen Jr. Britta Teller Jr. Visitor from Forest Hills (excerpt from Plaza Suite)
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Jonathan Odom Jr. Picasso at the Lapin Agile
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Rob Micensky Sr. "Traffic School"
3 Plainfield (H.S.) Ryan Nolte Sr. Present Tense
4 Naperville (Central) McKenna Pencak Sr. The Sloth
4 Romeoville (H.S.) Tim Zajac Sr. Sparks in the Park
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Naperville (Central) Richa Bhala Sr.
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Missy Grahn Jr.
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Shannon Doyle Jr.
4 Naperville (North) Serena Raheja Jr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Beth Perillo Sr. Commencment Address to Wellesly
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Arundati Gopinath Sr. A Commencement Speech to Mt. Holyoke College
3 Naperville (Central) Pete Papagiannopoulos Sr. A Man and His Mother
4 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Anne Motto Jr. "Caught in the Crossfire"
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Rachael Wheatley Jr. Strive to Live
2 Naperville (Central) Sharon Orbach Sr. The Luxury of Loneliness
3 Lockport (Twp.) Emily Tintor Jr. The Yugoslav Conflict
4 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Nancy Xu Jr. Heritage Language Attrition
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Naperville (Central) Matt Weir Sr. Weir(d)...Like a Burrito
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Stephanie Kalant Sr. "Daddy's Little Girl"
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Tim Ottolin So. The Plane Flight
4 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Sean Cox So. Character Crises
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Ying Xu Jr.
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Marc Morin Jr.
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Beth Roberts Jr.
4 Naperville (Central) Zach Clifton Sr.
4 Plainfield (South) Kevin Shain
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Naperville (Central) Rohit Loomba Jr.
2 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Kiran Sood Jr.
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Ryan Swearingen Jr.
4 Romeoville (H.S.) Anna Szajner Jr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Susan Philos Jr. "Back Off!"
2 Naperville (Central) Mary Beth Kraft Sr. Infatuation With Domination
3 Naperville (North) Serena Raheja Jr. "We Want YOU!"
4 Plainfield (H.S.) Lauren Wilson Sr. The Up's, Down's, In's, and Out's of Sisterhood
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Caetlin Mangan Jr.
2 Naperville (Central) Sharon Orbach Sr.
3 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Riannah Pouncy So.
4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Mercy Sary So.
4 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Rachel Garritano Sr.
4 Romeoville (H.S.) Nicole Miller Jr.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Metamorphoses
2 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Bang, Bang, You're Dead
3 Naperville (Central) The Shadow Box
4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) A Collection of Poems by Shel Silverstein
|