Bensenville (Fenton) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 2, 2002 at 6:55 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Palatine (Fremd) 56 Henry Sampson
2 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 37 Chuck Cavazos
3 Evanston Twp 31 Nancy Schultz
4 Bensenville (Fenton) 27 Jim Seamon
5 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 22 Michael Bellito
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Cherene Anderson Jr. Michelle Perez Jr. John Lennon and Me
2 Bensenville (Fenton) Ian Petchenik Jr. Robert Racine So. Tea and Sympathy
3 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Ashley Banker Sr. Pat Quinlan Sr. Little Moon of Alban
4 Palatine (Fremd) Caitlin Barlow Sr. Steve Coulter Jr. Electra
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Des Plaines (Maine West) Kate Ociepka Sr. Wit
2 Bensenville (Fenton) Santiago Cavazos Sr. A View from the Bridge
3 Palatine (Fremd) Caitlin Barlow Sr. Delores
4 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Loretta Yurek Jr. Belly Fruit
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Evanston (Twp.) Joanna Kretchmer Sr.
2 Palatine (H.S.) Jonathan Love Sr.
3 Palatine (Fremd) Ling Ling Ang Sr.
4 Des Plaines (Maine West) Jessica Gimeno Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Stephanie Chung Sr. Nick Mikula Jr. Oedi
2 Des Plaines (Maine West) Dane Sorenson Jr. Travis Faust Sr. The Complete Works of Shakespere: Abridged
3 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Jenni Thomas Sr. Mike Gardner Jr. Dr. Fritz
4 Bensenville (Fenton) Julia Barr Sr. Santiago Cavazos Sr. The Universal Language
4 Palatine (H.S.) Matt Gutschick Sr. Lisa Benton So. Beyond Therapy
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Stephanie Chung Sr. The Complete History of America
2 Rolling Meadows Lindsay Hawley Sr. Soap Opera
3 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Luciana Pavone So. Baby With The Bathwater
4 Franklin Park (Leyden) Ricky Diaz Sr. Freak
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Ellen Banakis Sr.
2 Evanston (Twp.) Joanna Kretchmer Sr.
3 Park Ridge (Maine South) Anna Marzullo Sr.
4 Park Ridge (Maine East) Anne Schaufele Jr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Arlington Heights (Hersey) Meredith Cantrell Jr. Hey Ya Jerk
2 Park Ridge (Maine East) Sulani Perera Sr. A Short Guide to a Happy Life
3 Evanston (Twp.) Maggie Coyne Sr. Address at 2000 Murrow Awards Ceremony
4 Franklin Park (Leyden) Sherry McGuire Sr. The Worst Boyfriends In The World
4 Palatine (Fremd) Alissa Walter Jr. The Rights of Sisterhood
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Park Ridge (Maine East) Sulani Perera Sr. Testing Alphabet Soup
2 Evanston (Twp.) Lindsay Johnson Sr. "Stop and Smell the Impatience"
3 Arlington Heights (Hersey) Jennifer Losavio Sr. Simply Spoiled
4 Des Plaines (Maine West) Jessica Gimeno Sr. The Bridge to America Future
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Jenni Thomas Sr. Dating For Dummies
2 Park Ridge (Maine South) Marko Tomic Jr. Man's Greatest Fear
3 Palatine (Fremd) Mark Buenning Jr. It's All Greek To Me!
4 Bensenville (Fenton) David Gonzalez Fr. Apocalyptic News
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Connie Parng Sr.
2 Arlington Heights (Hersey) Susan Grana Sr.
3 Evanston (Twp.) Claire Wuellner Jr.
4 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Jillian Lohndorf Sr.
4 Franklin Park (Leyden) Lisa Pauletto Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Franklin Park (Leyden) Jessica Cushion Jr.
2 Palatine (Fremd) Alissa Walter Jr.
3 Des Plaines (Maine West) Amy Churchill Sr.
4 Evanston (Twp.) Daniel Spivack Sr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Arlington Heights (Hersey) Robert Boesel Jr. Do What I Say!
2 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Jillian Lohndorf Sr. How To Be A Rock Star
3 Palatine (Fremd) Ellen Banakis Sr. The Cheese Stands Alone
4 Bensenville (Fenton) Mark Kulig Sr. The Finger Game
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palatine (Fremd) Connie Parng Sr.
2 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Michelle Casali So.
3 Palatine (H.S.) Marianne Shehata Sr.
4 Bensenville (Fenton) Aileen Morrissey Jr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Franklin Park (Leyden) Maus: A Survivor'S Tale
2 Park Ridge (Maine East) The Complete History of America (abridged, abridged)
3 Palatine (Fremd) The Laramie Project
4 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Superzeros
|