Rock Island (H.S.) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Monday, February 4, 2002 at 8:34 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 freeport 48 Tim Connors
2 byron 44 Dirk Palmer
3 pearl city 39 Randy Welp
4 rock island 38 Rino C. Della Vedova
5 riverdale 27 Sharon Riewerts
5 geneseo 27 Harvey Green
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Galena (H.S.) Madeline Gereau Jr. Andrew Houy Sr. Lillian's Song
2 Pearl City Catherine Eden Sr. Kyle Simons Sr. The Lion in Winter
3 Rock Island (H.S.) Alex Berger So. Brandi Morrow Jr. Special Occasions
4 Freeport (H.S.) Caitlin McGlone Sr. Sam Wallace So. Pieces of the Sky
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Jenny Stodd Sr. Heather Goetz Jr. The Pledge
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Port Byron (Riverdale) Jillian Riewerts Sr. Spoonface Steinberg
2 Byron Stephanie Jagst Sr. Disturbed
3 Fulton (H.S.) A. J. Kaufman Jr. The Button
4 Freeport (H.S.) Christine Scheive Sr. Gwen & Gwen
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Geneseo (Darnall) Jennifer Jaquet Jr.
2 Freeport (H.S.) Jaron Widman Sr.
3 Fulton (H.S.) Danielle Seger Sr.
4 Byron Sara Junya So.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) *Mike Storr Jr. *Carri Lynne Lloyd Jr. Open to Interpretation
2 Byron Matt Zumdahl Sr. Jessie Creamean Jr. To Forgive Divine
3 Rock Island (H.S.) Scottie Gelski So. Brandi Morrow Jr. Laughing Wild
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Jenny Stodd Sr. Brent Lafrenz Jr. The DMV Tyrant
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pearl City Jason Hawbecker Sr. The Whole Shebang
2 Byron Ben Johnson Jr. Skipping Christmas
3 Fulton (H.S.) Chris Appuhn Sr. God's Favorite
4 Freeport (H.S.) Lindsay Boyer Jr. Ruthless
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Byron Erica Mann Sr.
2 Rock Island (H.S.) Adam Kerner So.
3 Port Byron (Riverdale) Jennifer Hebel Sr.
4 Freeport (H.S.) Cassie Krahe Sr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Caitlin McGlone Sr. When Is It Rape?
2 Rock Island (H.S.) Jesse Sparks Jr. If You Made It Through This Place, You Can Do Anything
3 Geneseo (Darnall) Allison Blank Sr. The Teacher Who Couldn't Read
4 Rock Falls Leah Romanelli Sr. She's Got the Devil in Her Heart
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pearl City Catherine Eden Sr. As American as Apple Pie?
2 Freeport (H.S.) Sarah Bowden Sr. A Profession that Guides the Future
3 Port Byron (Riverdale) Jillian Riewerts Sr. Synthetic Patriotism
4 Byron Carrie Woodworth Sr. Who Am I?
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pearl City Jason Hawbecker Sr. Recommend-o?
2 Byron Mike Summers Sr. The Perfekt OC
3 Port Byron (Riverdale) Emmalee Moffitt Sr. Big Girl in a Beauty Pageant
4 Freeport (H.S.) Amber Orth Sr. Shop Til You Drop
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (H.S.) Scottie Gelski So.
2 Pearl City Martha Burch Jr.
3 Freeport (H.S.) Lindsay Boyer Jr.
4 Byron Sandra Summers Fr.
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Fern Langdon Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Kris Huisinga Sr.
2 Geneseo (Darnall) Laura Rowe Sr.
3 Rock Island (H.S.) Jesse Sparks Jr.
4 Byron Matt Meyer So.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (H.S.) Alex Berger So. The Big S
2 Pearl City Jenica Heckman Sr. Quick Fixes
3 Byron Stephanie Lyon Jr. The Battle Between the Winged Shoe and the Abacus
4 Sterling (H.S.) Ashley Olentine Jr. MTV Equals Male Television
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Michael Hines Jr.
2 Sterling (H.S.) Cassandra Leroy Jr.
3 Galena (H.S.) Andrew Houy Sr.
4 Port Byron (Riverdale) Emmalee Moffitt Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Rock Island
2 Pearl City
3 Rock Falls
4 Byron
5 Fulton
6 J.D. Darnall
|