Morton Individual Events Sectional Results
Posted Wednesday, February 13, 2002 at 8:22 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Pekin 63 Eric Ewan
2 Charleston 28 Tina Winings
3 Heyworth 27 Connie Link, Tom Wells
4 Normal (Community) 24 Mike McManus
5 Champaign (Centennial) 23 Stan Yanchus
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community) Megan Adams Sr. Kevin Solecki So. Loose Ends
2 Normal (University) David Foster Sr. Jessica Rubenacker Sr. On Tidy Endings
3 Charleston Doug Parter Jr. Andrew Fisher Jr. Instincts
3 Stanford (Olympia) Dana Hurley Jr. Katie Chambers Jr. Agnes of God
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Jessica Burden Sr. Prissy Thomas
2 Charleston Kyle Schultz Jr. Hurlyburly
2 Pekin Meg Hodge Sr. Two Point Five Minute Ride
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Erin McCarthy So.
2 Champaign (Centennial) Kyle Garton Jr.
3 Heyworth Crystal Williams Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community) Charles Howard-McKinney Sr. Scott Hogan Sr. God
2 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Carl Ruthman Sr. Jon Popp Sr. World Wide Fans
3 Charleston Paul Beck Sr. Annie Kincade Jr. English Made Simple
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Lacy Lowrey Sr. A Christmas Twist
2 Charleston Annie Kincade Jr. Fuddy Meers
3 Heyworth Brittney Lower So. Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Champaign (Centennial) Kyle Garton Jr.
1 Pekin Anna Freidinger Jr.
3 Normal (Community) Christine Elliott So.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Sara Cruce Sr. Good is the Enemy of Great
2 Eureka Leah Yoder Sr. Bring on the Cheesecake!
2 Mt. Zion Megan Cunningham Jr. Rules to Live By: Do's, Don'ts and Other Fabulous Tips
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Carlisle Wallace Jr. Finding a Way out of Wonderland
1 Pekin Curt Byars Sr. Is Stress the Answer or Just an Excuse?
3 Normal (University) David Foster Sr. A New War on Hate
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Lacy Lowrey Sr. Senior to Senior
2 Charleston Paul Beck Sr. If Women Are From Venus, Call Me Capt. Kirk
3 Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Aliceson Treach Sr. The Few The Proud The Nerds
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Jon Meinen Sr.
2 Normal (Community West) Michelle Woody Sr.
3 Eureka Becky Rhoades Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Chris Ashbaker Sr.
2 Normal (Community West) Ryan Rastegar So.
3 Champaign (Centennial) Grace Yang Sr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pekin Jon Meinen Sr. Readin': Who Needs It?
2 Champaign (Centennial) Lindsey Yanchus Sr. Your Mailbox and Your Life
3 Normal (University) Katie Pacilio Jr. Birth Order Basics
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Normal (Community) Sabrina Smith Sr.
1 Pekin Meg Hodge Sr.
3 Stanford (Olympia) Amanda Looney Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Charleston Wiley & The Hairy Man
2 Heyworth Like Bees to Honey
3 Eureka This Phone Will Explode at the Tone
|