Toulon (Stark County) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Sunday, February 4, 2001 at 9:07 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Richwoods 52 Jim Fogelmark
2 Rock Island 47 Rino Della Vedova
3 Riverdale 45 Sharon Riewerts
4 Genseo 32 Harvey Greene
4 Stark County 32 Stan Strickler
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island Alex Berger Fr. Terry Villa So. Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World
2 Richwoods Katie Parkhurst So. Allison Elias So. Nobody's Fool
3 Stark County Jean Wilkinson Jr. Betsy Wilkinson So. Dreamwalk
4 Geneseo Nici Gentry Sr. Heather Goetz So. Final Placement
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Port Byron (Riverdale) Jillian Riewerts Jr. Crippled Lady
2 Kewanee (H.S.) Jasmin Campbell Jr. I Killed Him
3 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Sarah Storti So. Emotional Recall
4 Brimfield Jill Welch Sr. I Never Saw Another Butterfly
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Toulon (Stark County) Mitch Colgan Jr.
2 Rock Island (Alleman) Sean Murphy Sr.
3 Port Byron (Riverdale) Andy Ward Jr.
4 Peoria (Richwoods) Adam Gray So.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Jon Popp Jr. Carl Ruthman Jr. The Complete History of America Abridged
2 Peoria (Richwoods) Jill Greenwood Jr. Liz Dickes Jr. Las Hermanas
3 Geneseo (Darnall) Scott Nelson Sr. Roy Magnuson Sr. Unofficial Tribute to Monty Python
4 Annawan John Larson Jr. Andrew Larson Jr. The Good Doctor
4 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Mike Storr So. CarriLynne Lloyd So. Labor Pains
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Port Byron (Riverdale) Liz Mead Sr. I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
2 Peoria (Richwoods) Nick Firmand Jr. Our Father Knows Best
3 Alexis Cyrus Anderson Sr. How to Insult a Norwegian
3 Geneseo (Darnall) Emily MacGruder Jr. Adaptation
3 Rock Island (Alleman) Jim McDoniel Sr. Dark Doings At The Crossroads...
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (H.S.) Alex Berger Fr.
2 Port Byron (Riverdale) Jennifer Hebel Jr.
3 Peoria (Richwoods) Brandon Cheney So.
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Emily MacGruder Jr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (Alleman) Sean Murphy Sr. Race
2 Port Byron (Riverdale) Karen Bunker Sr. Expect the Impossible
3 Peoria (Richwoods) Jackie Chu Jr. Now It's Time for Generation Next
4 Rock Island (H.S.) Dorothy Morrow Sr. "If you can a make it through this place, you can do anything"
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (H.S.) Heather Swanson Sr. One Voice
2 Dunlap Robin Johnson Jr. Listen Up, 'Cause I'm Gonna Preach
3 Port Byron (Riverdale) Heather Allen Sr. R-E-S-P-E-C-T
4 Geneseo (Darnall) Kimberly Coomes Jr. Say Goodbye To Your Crankiness
4 Peoria (Richwoods) D'Arcy Rapp Jr. Misguided Feminism
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Toulon (Stark County) Randy Yedinak Sr. Wanted: A Superhero
2 Rock Island (H.S.) Brianne Silas Jr. Dilila's Dilemma
3 Rock Island (Alleman) Jim McDoniel Sr. It's Funny Cuz It's True
4 Peoria (Richwoods) Chris Parkhurst Sr. Off to College
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) Brianna Maras Sr.
2 Toulon (Stark County) Jean Wilkinson Jr.
3 Rock Island (H.S.) Heather Swanson Sr.
4 Port Byron (Riverdale) Karen Bunker Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rock Island (H.S.) Angela Jaimes Sr.
2 Peoria (Richwoods) Jackie Chu Jr.
3 Woodhull (AlWood) Nathan Swanson Sr.
4 Rock Island (Alleman) Bailey Ferkel So.
4 Toulon (Stark County) Rob Kamerer Jr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Geneseo (Darnall) Libby Wachtel Jr. I Am Not An Addict
2 Rock Island (H.S.) Angela Jaimes Sr. Red, Hot, and Sporty...
3 Port Byron (Riverdale) Jillian Riewerts Jr. The "F" Word
4 Toulon (Stark County) Kelly Gibler Jr. To Lie or Not to Lie
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Peoria (Richwoods) Fran Sperl Fr.
2 Port Byron (Riverdale) Liz Mead Sr.
3 Geneseo (Darnall) Dominique Detloff Sr.
4 Rock Island (H.S.) Brandi Morrow Jr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Geneseo (Darnall) Close Enough
2 Rock Island (H.S.) The True Story of the Three Little Pigs as told by A. Wolf
|