Pearl City Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 3, 2001 at 7:31 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Byron 57 Sue Diehl and Dirk Palmer
2 Freeport 46 Timothy R. Connors
3 Pearl City/Eastland 42 Randy Welp
4 Sterling 40 Janet Ward
5 Rochelle 27.5 Laurie Pillan
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Byron Stephanie Jagst Jr. Stephanie Vant Sr. Grace and Glory
2 Galena (H.S.) Maddie Gereau So. Luke Lawson Sr. Days Of Wine And Roses
3 Rochelle Kristine Chisamore Sr. Megan Golt Sr. Amy's View
4 Pearl City Calen Herring Sr. Todd Kempel Sr. Rainman
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Meghan Jones Sr. Dancing With A Devil
2 Byron Stephanie Jagst Jr. A Thing of Beauty
3 Pearl City Joshua Mahoney Sr. Mother Night
4 Rochelle Megan Golt Sr. Beauty Queen of Leenane
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Lena (L.-Winslow) Jeremiah McCarthy Sr.
2 Byron Stephanie Stoll Sr.
3 Galena (H.S.) Noah Lenstra So.
4 Freeport (H.S.) Brandon Hoops Sr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Pearl City Adrienne Henze Jr. Joshua Mahoney Sr. The Brute
2 Sterling (H.S.) John Loos Sr. Joe Kreeger Sr. Some Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends
3 Byron Linda Goeckner Sr. Kevin McMahon Sr. The Ritz
4 Rock Falls David Wolber Sr. Amanda Dowd Fr. Jerry Finnegan's Sister
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pearl City Jason Hawbecker Jr. The Actor'S Nightmare
2 Rockton (Hononegah) Karisa Fluegel Jr. True Blue and Trusted
3 Freeport (H.S.) Lindsay Boyer So. The Debutante Ball
4 Rochelle Chad Rand So. A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Sterling (H.S.) Joe Kreeger Sr.
2 Byron Missy Davis Jr.
3 Rockton (Hononegah) Elicia Grace Jr.
4 Rock Falls Heather Milner Jr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Freeport (H.S.) Stephanie Sorn Sr. Is That Your Final Answer?
2 Byron Nick Meyer Sr. Address to the Julliard School for the Performing Arts
3 Sterling (H.S.) Ashley Styczynski So. A Legacy For Us
4 Rockton (Hononegah) Rodd Ramirez Jr. "Second Wind"
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Pearl City Todd Kempel Sr. Of Peacocks And Estrogen
2 Sterling (H.S.) Maggie Dunphy Sr. The Death of Literacy
3 Rochelle Rachel McMahon So. The Possibilities are Endless!
4 Fulton (H.S.) Stacy Lindley Sr. Almost Famous?
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Byron Kevin McMahon Sr. Accidentally Talented
2 Freeport (H.S.) Amber Orth Jr. Cheerleading is a Way of Life
3 Pearl City Matt Mullen Jr. Rednecks With Ammo
4 Rochelle Niki Zilm Jr. That's My Life
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Byron Linda Goeckner Sr.
2 Sterling (H.S.) Jacob Wallingford Sr.
3 Freeport (H.S.) Michelle Maves Sr.
4 Pearl City Kevin Heimerdinger Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Rockton (Hononegah) Joseph Lanza Sr.
2 Freeport (H.S.) Jeff Hanson Sr.
3 Byron Nick Meyer Sr.
4 Lena (L.-Winslow) Laura Brister So.
4 Rochelle Kyle Eslinger So.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Sterling (H.S.) Ashley Olentine So. Cut the Crap
2 Freeport (H.S.) Jeff Hanson Sr. Mr. Hanson Hitchhikes to Washington
3 Pearl City Adrienne Henze Jr. Living On The Wild Side
4 Byron Stephanie Lyon So. The Teacher Shortage: An American Crisis
4 Fulton (H.S.) Chris Appuhn Jr. A Summer to Remember
4 Rochelle Niki Zilm Jr. A Weighty Issue
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Sterling (H.S.) Nick Rodriguez Sr.
2 Byron Annie Cadmus Sr.
3 Freeport (H.S.) Andy Wallace Sr.
4 Pearl City Renee Pickard Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Lena (L.-Winslow) Politically Correct -- A Fairytale
2 Pearl City Our Town
3 Byron Holler If You Hear Me
4 Rochelle Special Alert
|