Charleston Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 3, 2001 at 7:22 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 HEYWORTH 60 CONNIE LINK/TOM WELLS
2 CHARLESTON 58 TINA WININGS/KELLY RICE/ CHRIS EATMON
3 CHAMPAIGN CENTENNIAL 52 STAN YANCHUS/JULEE LEE
4 MONTICELLO 41 ALAN WHITE
5 BLUE RIDGE 33 PAT DRAKE
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Monticello Nick Adomaitis Sr. Lindsey Stuart-Doig So. After the Fall
2 Heyworth Marisha Kane So. Michael Smith So. Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
3 Charleston Brian Warmoth Sr. Annie Kincade So. A Death In Bethany
4 Macon (Meridian) Erin Evans Sr. Chris Lawton Jr. Fire Damage
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Jessica Burden Jr. Bash
2 Champaign (Centennial) Annie Ferguson Sr. Thirst
3 Charleston Kerrie Lang Sr. A Warring Absence
4 Monticello Seth Yohnka So. The Elephant Man
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Champaign (Centennial) Kyle Garton So.
2 Heyworth Jon Massman Sr.
3 Monticello Megan Dragonook Jr.
4 Charleston Kyle Schultz So.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Drew Daly Jr. Paul Beck Jr. P.S. , Your Cat Is Dead
2 Heyworth Austin Bell So. Brittney Lower Fr. Open to Interpretation
3 Mt. Zion Mike Hagan Sr. Robert Fifield Sr. The Pet Shop
4 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Patrick Yeagle So. Justin Smith So. The Odd Couple
4 Monticello Caleb Dubson Sr. Katy Swanson Jr. Sure Thing
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Annie Kincade So. Desire, Desire, Desire
2 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Lucas Gum Fr. Promenade All
3 Monticello Dan Hill So. The Boys Next Door
4 Heyworth Jennifer Smith Jr. Soap Opera
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Champaign (Centennial) Sara Stephenson Sr.
2 Heyworth Jon Massman Sr.
3 Charleston Kevin Cerven So.
4 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Karla Strum Sr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Annie Koons Sr. Villanova Commencement Address
2 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Betsy Power Sr. Commencement Address To Sweet Briar College
3 Charleston Elizabeth Moncada Jr. "Already Perfect"
4 Champaign (Centennial) Jacqueline Kalepeni Sr. My First White Friend
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Annie Koons Sr. From the Front Porch to the Chat Room
2 Charleston Jordan Bryant So. "Influence for the Ears"
3 Champaign (Centennial) Sara Stephenson Sr. Democracy: Bruised & Battered But Not Beaten
4 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Bethany Lee Sr. Cultivating Confidence
4 Macon (Meridian) Nancy Grossmann Jr. Capital Punishment
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Paul Beck Jr. "Tour Time With Tammy Sue"
2 Champaign (Centennial) Erica Schneider Sr. Ickey The Worm
3 Monticello Nick Walters So. Late Night at the Gas Station
4 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Megan Turner So. Tripping To The Hospital
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Charleston Hayley Lutz Sr.
2 Monticello Katy Swanson Jr.
3 Heyworth Carlisle Wallace So.
4 Champaign (Centennial) Lindsey Yanchus Jr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Champaign (Centennial) Grace Yang Jr.
2 Mt. Zion Mike Hagan Sr.
3 Charleston Sagar Ravi Jr.
4 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Megan Turner So.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Heyworth Austin Bell So. The Psychology Club Speaker--The Fear of Phobias
2 Champaign (Centennial) Lindsey Yanchus Jr. Teachers' Kids Own Lessons
3 Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Karla Strum Sr. Classically C.A.L.M.
4 Charleston Sagar Ravi Jr. "Will the real Big Bird Please Stand Up?"
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Champaign (Centennial) Erica Schneider Jr.
2 Heyworth Jessica Burden Jr.
3 Monticello Lindsey Stuart-Doig So.
4 Charleston Kerrie Lang Sr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Charleston The Complete History Of America, Abridged
2 Heyworth Ruthless
3 Decatur (Eisenhower) "Crimes Against Us"
|