Oak Lawn (Community) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Sunday, February 4, 2001 at 9:03 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) 70 Dan Sackett
2 Oak Lawn (Community) 67 Tom Dzurison
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) 33 Dennis Brumirski
4 Burbank (Reavis) 23 Tom Whitting
5 Oak Lawn (Richards) 21 Nancy Farthingham
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Lisa Berube Jr. Kristine Heiting Sr. For Both of Us
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Caleb Kosek Jr. Susan Mueller Sr. Torch Song Trilogy
3 Burbank (Reavis) Natalie Kiljanski Sr. Jennifer Joy Sr. Collected Stories
4 Chicago (St. Ignatius) Kolin Jordan Sr. James Hayner Sr. The Zoo Story
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Lisa Berube Jr. Mom's the Word
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Caleb Kosek Jr. A Chorus Line
3 Burbank (Reavis) Jennifer Joy Sr. Home
4 Oak Lawn (Richards) Anna Hardaloupas Jr. I'm Listening As Hard As I Can
4 Palos Heights (Shepard) Victoria Noworul Jr. The Most Massive Woman Wins
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Steve Ford Sr.
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Jason Cascio Jr.
3 Chicago (Marist) Dave Zubricki So.
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Sarah Kimmer Jr.
3 Palos Hills (Stagg) David Szakonyi Jr.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Marc Palluck Jr. Amy Zavala Sr. Single White Female
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Danny Swiatek Jr. Natalie Tinaglia Jr. Little Footsteps
3 Oak Lawn (Richards) Samanatha Vales Sr. James Schultz Sr. Sure Thing
4 Chicago (Marist) Dan Bustamante Jr. Chris Lonegran Fr. DMV Tyrant
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Chicago (Marist) Aldo Burcheri Sr. Desire, Desire, Desire
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Deanne Drechsler Jr. Sleeping Beauty or Coma
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) Leah Wessman Sr. Best in Show
4 Palos Heights (Shepard) Kirsten LaMantia So. Young Frankenstein
4 Palos Hills (Stagg) Aimee Musil Jr. Jackie: An American Life
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Hemant Mehta Sr.
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Grant Suhs Sr.
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Sarah Kimmer Jr.
4 Palos Hills (Stagg) Johanne Angelakos Sr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Sarah Goldrick So. Enduring Values for a Secular Age
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Steve Ford Sr. Reflections on Student Activism
3 Chicago (Marist) Aldo Burcheri Sr. The Fruits of Frustration
4 Oak Lawn (Richards) Victoria Guzzo Jr. American Media System
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Nadima Zegar Sr. The Most Powerful Weapon
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Amy Zero Jr. Kakorrhaphiophobia
3 Burbank (Reavis) Kristy Pac Sr. Testing 1,2,3... A Closer Look at Standardized Testing
4 Palos Hills (Stagg) Johanne Angelakos Sr. They're People, Too
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Marc Palluck Jr. The Big Scoop
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Phillip Sadler Jr. A Comedy of Biblical Proportions
3 Blue Island (Eisenhower) David Barlow Sr. "Two Worlds Without Jack"
4 Oak Lawn (Richards) Dave Ruthenberg So. Deism Triumphs Once Again
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Oak Lawn (Community) Deanne Drechsler Jr.
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) Dan Holloway So.
3 Chicago (Marist) Michael Fagin So.
4 Burbank (Reavis) Kristy Pac Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Palos Hills (Stagg) Nicholas Ferreri Sr.
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Brian Caster Sr.
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) Hemant Mehta Sr.
4 Palos Heights (Shepard) Nicole Wenzel Sr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Leah Wessman Sr. Absolutaphobia
2 Oak Lawn (Community) Amy Zavala Sr. Read Between the Lines
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Nosheen Khan Sr. Forget Forgiveness
4 Oak Lawn (Richards) Kate Doherty Jr. To Exchange or Not To Exchange
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Kristine Heiting Sr.
2 Blue Island (Eisenhower) Katrina Moore Fr.
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) Jim Gainer Jr.
4 Oak Lawn (Community) Val Olson Jr.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Orland Park (Sandburg) Italian Funerals and Festive Occasions
2 Oak Lawn (Community) My Delicate Heart
3 Palos Heights (Shepard) The Actor's Nightmare
|