Chicago (Schurz) Individual Events Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 3, 2001 at 5:54 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson at scott@ihsa.org.
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach(es)
1 DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH 73 JAN HEITEEN
2 DOWNERS GROVE NORTH 55 MISSY CARLSON
3 MORTON 24 CHRIS HEWELT
4 OAK-PARK/RIVER FOREST 21 PATT CHENEY
5 LEYDEN 20 MARK BERGOVICH
Dramatic Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Katarina Ruscic Jr. Beth Lach Jr. The Apple Doesn't Fall
2 Downers Grove (North) Katie Binks Sr. Megan Keach Sr. Dancing with a Devil
3 Maywood (Proviso East) Jennifer Swilley Jr. Devin Tolar Sr. "Hunter"
4 LaGrange (Lyons) Catherine Boyd Jr. Chris D'Angelo Jr. Oleanna
Dramatic Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Camille Kuthrell Sr. Pretty Fire
2 Winnetka (New Trier) Meg Joyce Jr. The Woolgatherer
3 Downers Grove (North) Katie Binks Sr. Medea Redux
4 Maywood (Proviso East) Devin Tolar Sr. "A Raisin in the Sun"
Extempore Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Rob Cook Sr.
2 Downers Grove (North) Peter Cahill Sr.
3 Chicago (Latin) Matthew Coleman Jr.
4 Hinsdale (Central) Phil Williams So.
Humorous Duet Acting
Pl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (North) Dustin Guzior Jr. Kristin King Jr. The Marriage Counselor
2 Downers Grove (South) Jeff Blum Jr. Cristina Panfilio Sr. Let's Go Already
3 Hinsdale (Central) Julia Bredrup So. Marshall Watts Jr. "Open to Interpretation"
4 Franklin Park (Leyden) Ricky Diaz Jr. Amanda Yakush So. Acorn
Humorous Interpretation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Cristina Panfilio Sr. Stay Carl Stay
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Michael Ashford Jr. Let Sleeping Beauties Lie
3 Downers Grove (North) Peter Cahill Sr. Terry Pratchet's Mort
4 Darien (Hinsdale South) Jason Pikscher Jr. A Midsummer Night's Dream
Impromptu Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Kate Danziger Sr.
2 Downers Grove (North) Megan Rooney Jr.
3 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Renee Lynch Fr.
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Abe Riesman Fr.
Oratorical Declamation
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Narissa Nonzee Sr. Superwoman is Dead...!
2 Downers Grove (North) Malini Kumar Sr. America, You Kill Me
3 Oak Park (Fenwick) Thomas Flowers Sr. Seize It, Do It
4 Franklin Park (Leyden) Scott Tharp Sr. The Lion & Me
Oratory
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (North) Beth Rooney Sr. Dan: Portrait of a Teenage Cynic
2 Downers Grove (South) Allison Faetz Jr. Plan B
3 Hinsdale (Central) Lauren Sprieser Jr. The American Family
4 Franklin Park (Leyden) Scott Tharp Sr. Peer Conformity
4 Oak Park (Fenwick) Petria Fleming Jr. Beauty
Original Comedy
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 LaGrange (Lyons) Will Reynolds Sr. Auooodition
2 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Mark Armour Sr. A Man Named Bill in a Nut House
3 Downers Grove (South) Jeff Blum Jr. I Don't Wanna Grow Up
4 Maywood (Proviso East) LaMar Gardner Jr. "A Single Mother"
Prose Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (North) Dustin Guzior Jr.
2 Downers Grove (South) Drew Gulley Sr.
3 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Maya Lukic So.
4 Hillside (Proviso West) Shenita Hrobowski Sr.
Radio Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Allison Quatrini Sr.
2 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Mary Tarullo Sr.
3 Franklin Park (Leyden) Jessica Cushion So.
4 Downers Grove (North) Archana Lakshman Sr.
Special Occasion Speaking
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Kate Danziger Sr. To the Mattresses!
2 Downers Grove (North) Kristin King Jr. No Underwear for Guy Ritchie
3 Franklin Park (Leyden) Jessica Cushion So. Techni-Lazy
4 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Renee Lynch Fr. Teen Cliques
4 Hinsdale (Central) Julia Bredrup So. "Does Money Really..."
Verse Reading
Pl School Competitor Yr
1 Downers Grove (South) Camille Kuthrell Sr.
2 Darien (Hinsdale South) Christetta Stone Sr.
3 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Amna Mazin Jr.
4 Hinsdale (Central) Whitney Nollau So.
Performance in the Round
Pl School
1 Downers Grove (South) The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole, Aged 13 3/4
2 Franklin Park (Leyden) The Five-Minute Illiad
3 Downers Grove (North) Every 17 Minutes the Crowd Goes Crazy
4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) The Yellow Boat
|