Chatham (Glenwood) Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2000 at 4:25 p.m.
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing in this list are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Head Coach Score
1 Lincoln High School Deanne Mott 71
2 Glenwood High School Ken Carter 64
3 Franklin High School Diana Bassi 26
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln High School Kyle Pepperell Jr. Abby Gerdtz Sr. Tell Me That You Love Me Junie Moon
2 Franklin High School John Cline Sr. Ashley Lyons Sr. Hamlet
3 Glenwood High School Deborah Steffen Fr. Jessi Wilson Fr. Final Placement
4 Williamsonville High School Katie McDall So. Sara Winters So. My Baby
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln High School Tristan Lemme Jr. The Crimson Thread
2 AC Central Sara Godwin Sr. The Children's Hour
3 Glenwood High School Doug Walker Jr. I'm Not Stupid
4 Rochester High School Spencer Owen Jr. A Brave New World
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenwood High School Cathy Bower Sr.
2 Lincoln High School Jennifer Rankin Sr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln John Swanson Sr. Amanda Frioli Sr. Bullshot Crummond
2 Glenwood Doug Walker Jr. Chris O'Brien Jr. Funeral Parlor
3 AC Central Sara Godwin Sr. Brandi Newell Jr. God
4 Jacksonville Daniel Atkins So. Thomas Burnett So. The Drowned Man
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenwood High School Clarissa Hunt So. The Diary of Adam and Eve
2 Lincoln High School Kristen Krutilla Jr. The Glass Mendacity
3 Sacred Heart Griffin Julie Jones Jr. Jerry Finnigan's Sister
3 Rochester High School Andrew Cheatham Sr. Chapter Two
3 New Berlin High School Amy Jo Finn So. Midnight Run
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenwood High School Laura Wendel Jr.
2 Sacred Heart-Griffin Chandler Smith So.
3 Lincoln High School Bethany Struebing Sr.
4 Franklin High School Emily Fainter Jr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenwood High School Amanda Davidson Jr. What is Poverty
2 Lincoln High School Ashley French Sr. A Commencement Address Wellsely College
3 Sacred Heart Griffin Rachel Giordano Sr. Gabby You're So Skinny
4 Jacksonville High School Margaret Crow So. Advice to Youth
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Glenwood High School April Mayse Sr. Why Johnny Falls Asleep
2 Lincoln High School Lauren Eckhardt So. Stereotyping
3 Franklin High School Ginny Rust Sr. SMILE
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln High School Nick King Sr. Date Who?
2 Glenwood High School Chris O'Brien Jr. JJ, Rack and Corn
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln High School Amanda Frioli Sr.
2 Glenwood High School TJ Grasch Fr.
3 Edinburg Coartney Foster Jr.
4 Sacred Heart Griffin Rachel Bivens Fr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Astoria Lindy Bair Jr.
2 Lincoln Bethany Struebing Sr.
3 New Berlin Brooke Heitz Sr.
4 Glenwood Andrea Carlile Fr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln High School Kyle Pepperell Jr. The Best Medicine
2 Edinburg High School Coartney Foster Jr. Sit Back and Shut Down
3 Glenwood High School Andrea Carlile Fr. Enough is Enough
4 Franklin High School Jennifer Rios So. The Importance of Humor
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Lincoln High School Ann Eliot Jr.
2 Franklin High School John Cline Sr.
3 Glenwood High School Athena Stephanopoulos So.
4 Sacred Heart-Griffin Chandler Smith So.
4 Jacksonville Jenna Carls So.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Glenwood High School The Handicapper General
2 Routt Catholic High School The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)
Performance in the Round Cast #1Name of School: Glenwood High School
Coaches
Ken Carter
Jamie Althoff
Cast Yr
Matt Berry So.
Lauren Suchomski So.
Kelly Sinnott So.
Nicole Edimson So.
Molly Burns So.
Jeff O'Brien Fr.
Katie Dunn So.
Performance in the Round Cast #2Name of School: Routt Catholic High School
Coaches
Marianne Kirkpatrick
Cast Yr
Desiree Bennett So.
Zachary Burrus So.
Melissa Cordova So.
Anne Mallicoat So.
Lydia Cox So.
Maria Cox So.
Kelli Langdon Jr.
|