Winchester Regional Results
Posted Sunday, February 6, 2000 at 2:10 p.m.
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing in this list are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Head Coach Score
1 Cuba High School Sally Spatafore 59
2 Canton High School Susie Lafary 50
3 Yorkwood High School - Monmouth Debra Kessler 44
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Southern High School - Stronghurst Tim Magner Sr. Dan Stribling Jr. Amen Corner
2 Macomb High School Susan Quesal So. Jo Lovell Jr. Gingerbread Lady
3 Canton High School Sahar Malik Fr. Ariel Ashcraft So. Transit
4 Cuba High School Nick McGeehon Fr. Jessica Nelson Fr. The Agreement
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Yorkwood High School - Monmouth Brittany Simmons Sr. I Never Saw Another Butterfly
2 Cuba High School Angelia Hill Jr. The Shadow Box
3 Southern High School - Stronghurst Callie Borgdorff So. In White America
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Cuba High School Katy Hardy So.
2 Canton High School Naveen Malik Jr.
3 Hamilton High School Anthony Bolton So.
4 Yorkwood High School - Monmouth Karen Nelson So.
Northwestern High School - Sciota Chris Cook Sr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1 Cuba High School Nathaniel Churchill Sr. Tashina Bradford Sr. Nuts, Bolts, and Carnations
2 Canton High School Lisa Grace Fr. Anna Cable Fr. The Odd Couple
3 Southeastern High School - Augusta Luke Holst Fr. Kirk Ramsey So. The Audition
4 Yorkwood High School - Monmouth Nick Olendzki So. Nicole Blackman Sr. The Good Doctor
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Cuba High School Nathaniel Churchill Sr. The Fish License
2 Yorkwood High School - Monmouth Hilary Simmons So. Canker Sores and Other Distractions
3 Carthage High School Stevie Jill Hanks So. The Paperbag Princess
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Canton High School Naveen Malik Fr.
2 Cuba High School Amanda Miller Sr.
3 Yorkwood High School - Monmouth Brittany Simmmons Sr.
4 Southern High School - Stronghurst Stan Stribling Jr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1 Southeastern High School - Augusta Leslie Kearby So. Few Rotten Apples in Today's Barrel of Youth
2 Canton High School Ariel Ashcraft So. Boxley
3 Cuba High School Sierra Brushaber So. The Truth Telling
4 Yorkwood High School - Monmouth Nicole Blackman Sr. Columbine : guns and Violence
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1 Yorkwood High School - Monmouth Nina Shimmin So. Vegetarianism
2 Canton High School Laura Meade Fr. To Choose or Not To Choose
3 Cuba High School Amanda Miller Sr. Adoption Rights
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1 Southern High School - Stronghurst Tim Magner Sr. The Visionary
2 Yorkwood High School - Monmouth Josh Allen Jr. The Job Hunt
3 Canton High School Gregory Lopeman Fr. The Greg Show
4 Cuba High School Lottie Welch Fr. On Being the Youngest
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Southern High School - Stronghurst Emily McCann So.
2 Cuba High School Katy Hardy So.
3 Canton High School Sahar Malik Fr.
4 Southeastern High School - Augusta Heather Hoelscher Fr.
Macomb High School Amanda Montalvo
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Canton High School Jason Parkinson Jr.
2 Northwestern High School - Sciota Elizabeth Ruebush Sr.
3 Macomb High School Susan Quesal So.
4 Southeastern High School - Augusta Sarah Holst Sr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Yorkwood High School - Monmouth Hayley Kessler Jr. An Expert's Advice on Babysitting
2 Cuba High School Rebekah Baughman Sr. School Uniforms
3 Southern High School-Stronghurst Kari Keinmig Jr. The Wedding Seminar
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1 Canton High School Anna Cable Fr.
2 Cuba High School Erica Thompson So.
3 Southern High School - Stronghurst Emily Mowen So.
4 Macomb High School Austin Barclay So.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1 Cuba High School Rememberin' Stuff
Performance in the Round Cast #1Name of School: Cuba High School
Coaches
Christy Semande
Cast Yr
Erin Ford So.
Erin Walker Fr.
Nicholas Stoneking Fr.
Deana Bilotti So.
Kelli Wefenstette Fr.
|