Champaign (Centennial) Regional Results
Posted Saturday, February 5, 2000 at 6:20 p.m.
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing in this list are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Team ScoresPl School Head Coach Score
1st Champaign Centennial Stan Yanchus 64
2nd Heyworth Connie Link/Tom Wells 59
3rd Monticello Alan White 47
4th Paxton-Buckley-Loda Anne Blissmer 41
5th Blue Ridge Pat Drake 23
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Champaign Centennial Jacob MacLeod * Jr. Sarah Ross Sr. Seascape with Shark and Dancer
2nd Monticello Charli Kahler * Sr. Dan Brown * Sr. A View From the Bridge
3rd Paxton-Buckley-Loda Christopher Nelson * Sr. Sarah Pacey Sr. Bunny Bunny
4th Heyworth Jennifer Smith So. John Reed * Sr. Brother
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Heyworth Jessica Burden * So. 'Defying Gravity'
2nd Champaign Centennial Jacob MacLeod * Jr. 'Othello'
3rd Monticello Nick Adonaitis Jr. 'The Subject was Roses'
4th Paxton-Buckley-Loda Samantha Wheeler Jr. 'The Eclipse'
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Heyworth Jon Massman * Jr.
2nd Paxton-Buckley-Loda Monica Harber Sr.
3rd Champaign Centennial Cliff Redeker Sr.
4th Champaign Central Mark Anderson Jr.
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Paxton-Buckley-Loda Stacy Anderson Sr. Seth Bogner Jr. 'The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr.(abridged)'
2nd Champaign Centennial Catherine Frank * Sr. J. R. Knight * Sr. 'Ledge'
3rd Heyworth Rosemary Porter * Sr. John Reed * Sr. 'Ferris Wheel'
4th Monticello Kevin Crispin * Sr. Nick Walters * Fr. 'The Complete Works of Shakespeare (abridged)e'
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Heyworth Rosemary Porter * Sr. 'Noises Off'
2nd Champaign Centennial Lindsey Yanchus * So. 'Ruthless'
3rd Monticello Charli Kahler * Sr. 'The Skin of Our Teeth'
4th Paxton-Buckley-Loda Lindsey Eyre Fr. 'The Truth About Cinderella'
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Decatur Eisenhower Jason Coale * Jr.
2nd Champaign Centennial Sara Stephenson Jr.
3rd Heyworth Jon Massman * Jr.
4th Monticello Dan Brown * Sr.
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Heyworth Annie Koons * Jr. 'A Commencement Speech'
2nd Chamapign Centennial Catherine Frank * Sr. 'That Lean and Hungry Look'
3rd Blue Ridge Betsy Power Jr. 'Now It's Time For Generation Next'
4th Monticello Laura Becker Sr. 'Leave No Child Behind'
4th Paxton-Buckley-Loda Stephen Woods Sr. 'I Have Breast Cancer'
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1st Champaign Centennial Paul Higgins Sr. 'Sex Education for Everyone'
2nd Heyworth Annie Koons * Jr. 'The Supersizing of America'
3rd Champaign Central Emily Hard Jr. 'Disease Surveillance'
4th Blue Ridge Seth King Jr. 'Straight from the Heart'
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1st Decatur Eisenhower Jason Coale * Jr. 'The Biskits'
2nd Monticello Kevin Crispin * Sr. 'The Happy Manufacturer'
3rd Champaign Centennial Ben McDuffee Jr. 'Speech Therapy'
4th Heyworth Daniel Massman Fr. 'Noah's Ark and Casino'
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Monticello Katie Swanson So.
2nd Champaign Centennial Lindsey Yanchus * So.
3rd Heyworth Melissa Dawson Jr.
4th Blue Ridge Gibby Kirby Jr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Champaign Centennial Grace Yang So.
2nd Blue Ridge Megan Turner Fr.
3rd Mt. Zion Michael Hagan Jr.
4th Monticello David Pontious Sr.
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Paxton-Buckley-Loda Christopher Nelson * Sr. 'This is Only a Test'
2nd Heyworth Austin Bell Fr. 'An Epidemic in our Schools'
3rd Champaign Centennial J. R. Knight * Sr. 'There's No Place for a Chicken on the Journey of Life'
4th Monticello Nick Walters * Fr. 'God Bless America'
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Monticello Lindsey Stewart-Doig Fr.
2nd Heyworth Jessica Burden * So.
3rd Champaign Centennial Annie Ferguson Jr.
4th Paxton-Buckley-Loda Rachel Ens So.
Performance in the RoundPl School
1st Heyworth 'The Complete History of America (abridged)'
2nd Champaign Centennial Greater Tuna (edited and abridged)--A Town Meeting'
3rd Georgetown-Ridge-Farm 'The Case of the Frustrated Corpse'
Performance in the Round Cast #1Name of School: Heyworth
Coaches
Layne Sedate
Brian Smith
Crystal Williams, Student Director
Cast Yr
Greg Hammes Fr.
Carlisle Wallace Fr.
Marisha Kane Fr.
Jenee Sprague Jr.
Michael Smith Fr.
Michael Mellske So.
Alternate: Andrew Lawyer Fr.
Performance in the Round Cast #2Name of School: Champaign Centennial
Coaches
Stan Yanchus
Julee Lee
Student Director: Sean Wade
Asst. Stud. Dir.: Matt Chick
Cast Yr
Jeff Bauer Jr.
Aaron Saxton Sr.
Grant Zalar Jr.
Tiffany Benner Jr.
Sean Wade Sr.
Erica Schneider Jr.
Jessica Frank So.
Kyle Garton Fr.
Jackie Kalipeni Jr.
Kyle Consalus Jr.
Alternate: Brandon Kovell Jr.
Alternate: Shannon Raymond Jr.
Performance in the Round Cast #3Name of School: Georgetown Ridge Farm
Coaches
Ann Vogel
Cast Yr
Michael Benefiel So.
Kari Cobble So.
Brad Collom Sr.
Katie OBanion So.
|