Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Sectional Results
Posted Sunday, February 13, 2000 at 8:35 a.m.
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail Scott Johnson (scott@ihsa.org).
Managers were asked to list only those competitors who advance to the next level.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing in this list are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteNone
Team ScoresPl School Head Coach Score
1st Glenview (Glenbrook South) Debbie Middleton 51
2nd Downers Grove (South) Jan Heiteen/John Hires 48
3rd Gurnee (Warren) Debra Woodard 38
4th Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Chuck Dribin 26
5th Downers Grove (North) Missy Carlson 18
Dramatic Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Glenview (Glenbrook South) Scott Burman* Jr Stacey Dembo* Sr 'The Best Medicine'
2nd Maywood (Proviso East) Cecil Loggins Sr. Jennifer Swilley So 'Seven Guitars'
3rd Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Christina Cain Jr. Mike Leve So 'On Tidy Endings'
Dramatic InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Downers Grove (North) Katie Binks Jr 'Acts of Faith'
2nd Glenview (Glenbrook South) David Sargent So 'The Boys Next Door'
3rd Maywood (Proviso East) Nicole Summers Sr 'Before It Hits Home'
Extempore SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Glenview (Glenbrook South) Steve Abramowitz* Jr
2nd Gurnee (Warren) Jessica Ni Sr
3rd Evanston Joanna Kretchmer
Humorous Duet ActingPl School 1st Competitor Yr 2nd Competitor Yr
1st Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Christina Hogg Sr Ben Spangler* Sr 'Play It Again, Sam'
2nd Oak Park (Fenwick) Joseph Hercik Sr. Heather Schwartz Sr 'Awkward Silence'
3rd Glenview (Glenbrook South) Kelly Klein So Kevin Miller Sr 'Titanic Abridged'
Humorous InterpretationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Downers Grove (South) Wendy Lindenmeyer Sr 'Ruthless'
2nd Glenview (Glenbrook South) Scott Burman* Sr '008'
3rd Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Demetrios Troy Sr 'Cannibalism in the Cars'
Impromptu SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Glenview (Glenbrook South) Steve Abramowitz* Jr
2nd Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Lakshmi Sridharan So
3rd Downers Grove (South) Kate Danziger Jr
Oratorical DeclamationPl School Competitor Yr
1st Glenview (Glenbrook South) Megan Carlson Jr 'Alone In A Crowd'
2nd Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Ben Spangler* Sr 'Shrimp'
3rd Downers Grove (South) Narissa Nonzee Jr. 'If You Made It Through This Place...You Can Do Anything'
OratoryPl School Competitor Yr
1st Gurnee (Warren) Kara Cooprider* Sr 'Life is Hard but Misery is Optional'
2nd Arlington Heights (Hersey) Anne House Sr 'A S.A.D.D. Premise'
3rd Downers Grove (South) Emily Calomino Sr 'Chutes and Ladders'
3rd Glenview (Glenbrook South) Jackie Roe* Jr 'It's OK to Rumble'
Original ComedyPl School Competitor Yr
1st Gurnee (Warren) Nick Crowley Sr 'Simon Gooder'
2nd Arlington Heights (Hersey) Kristen Boesel Sr 'Portrait of a Failure'
3rd Downers Grove (South) Jeff Dalo Sr '5 Degrees Below Normal'
Prose ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Downers Grove (South) Kate Mulligan Sr
2nd Bensenville (Fenton) David Tolemy Jr.
3rd Glenview (Glenbrook South) Stacey Dembo* Jr.
Radio SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Gurnee (Warren) Kara Cooprider* Sr
2nd Park Ridge (Maine East) John Rekoumis Sr
3rd Glenview (Glenbrook South) Jackie Roe* Jr
Special Occasion SpeakingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Downers Grove (South) Laura Nosko Sr 'Y2Krazy'
2nd Gurnee (Warren) Misty Thesen Sr 'Romance Rut'
3rd Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Steve Field Sr 'It's Like, Totally English'
Verse ReadingPl School Competitor Yr
1st Downers Grove (South) Camille Kuthrell Jr
2nd Franklin Park (Leyden) Joey Barone Jr
3rd Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Stefanie Johnsen Jr
Performance in the RoundPl School
1st Downers Grove (South) 'A Dopey Fairy Tale'
2nd Franklin Park (Leyden) 'Muldoon in Love'
3rd Gurnee (Warren) 'Lessons In How Not To Be Grown-Up'
Performance in the Round Cast #1Name of School: Downers Grove (South)
Coaches
Chris Blum
Jan Heiteen
John Hires
Cast Yr
Jeff Blum So
Neha Datt So
Avnish Deobhakta Sr.
Natalie Garcia Jr
Drew Gulley Jr
Josh Hoaglund Jr
Catherine Kost Jr
Beth Lach So
Matt London Sr.
Cristina Panfilio Jr.
Randy Sladek Sr.
Performance in the Round Cast #2Name of School: Franklin Park (Leyden)
Coaches
David Nartar
Cast Yr
Tina Brooks So
Nicole Chmura Fr
Andy Ciszczon So
Jessica Cushion Fr.
Robert Hilliard Sr.
Adam Lee Jr
Jason Lutz Sr.
Lisa Pauletto Jr
Giann Stork Jr
Amanda Yakush Fr
Performance in the Round Cast #3Name of School: Gurnee (Warren)
Coaches
Dr. Debra Woodard
Melonie Slay
Cast Yr
Kara Blindauer So
Aaron Brown Sr
Heidi Brown Sr
Annie Calhoun Jr
Marci Crawford Sr.
Robert Deason Fr
Jamie Edwards So
Beth Gattolin So
Ben Leach Jr
Laura Mruk So
|