Skokie (Niles North) Girls Gymnastics Sectional Results
Posted Thursday, February 10, 2011 at 9:59 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately at 309-663-6377 or e-mail
Scott Johnson.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Vault -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Citlali Cuevas Sr. Skokie (Niles North) 9.65
2 Abby Madden So. Elgin (St. Edward) 9.55
3 Ashley Miller Jr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.5
4 Monica Wolf Sr. Winnetka (New Trier) 9.475
4 Brianne Bibel Fr. Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.475
4 Jordyn Madden Jr. Elgin (St. Edward) 9.475
Uneven Parallel Bars -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Brooke Shimon Sr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.375
2 Lauren Johnson Jr. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 9.175
3 Abby Madden So. Elgin (St. Edward) 9.1
4 Ashley Miller Jr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.075
5 Caitlin Barrett Sr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.05
Balance Beam -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Brooke Shimon Sr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.66
2 Ashley Miller Jr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.35
3 Gianna Scala Fr. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 9.3
4 Erin Barrett So. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.225
5 Abby Madden So. Elgin (St. Edward) 9.2
Floor Exercise -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Gianna Scala Fr. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 9.625
2 Amelia Rafferty Fr. Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.6
3 Citlali Cuevas Sr. Skokie (Niles North) 9.4
4 Abby Madden So. Elgin (St. Edward) 9.375
5 Haleigh Sir So. Park Ridge (Maine South) 9.3
5 Ashley Miller Jr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 9.3
All-Around -- Automatic AdvancersThe top 5 competitors advance to the next stage automatically. At-large advancers will be announced on the IHSA Web site no later than 10 a.m. on Monday.
Pl Competitor Yr School Mark
1 Brooke Shimon Sr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 37.6
2 Abby Madden So. Elgin (St. Edward) 37.225
2 Ashley Miller Jr. Schaumburg (H.S.) 37.225
4 Citlali Cuevas Sr. Skokie (Niles North) 36.875
5 Brianne Bibel Fr. Hoffman Estates (Conant) 36.775
5 Gianna Scala Fr. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 36.775
Team ScoresThe winning team advances automatically to the next stage. At-large advancers will be announced at a later time.
Pl School Head Coach Score
1 Schaumburg (H.S.) Jami Stilling 147.4
2 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Randy Smith 141.925
3 Winnetka (New Trier) Jennifer Pistorius 140.850
4 Skokie (Niles North) Charlie Friedmen 137.725
5 Hoffman Estates (Conant) Lorel Cunningham 134.575
|