Barrington Boys Golf Sectional Results
Posted Sunday, August 21, 2011 at 9:40 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately at 309-663-6377 or e-mail
Scott Johnson.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Golf Course
Name of Golf Course: Makray Memorial G. C. Length of course (in yards): 6580 Par: 71
Golf Course
Name of Golf Course: Makray Memorial G. C. Length of course (in yards): 6580 Par: 71
First-Place Medalist
Golfer Yr School Scor
Jack Watson Jr. Mundelein (Carmel) 73
First-Place Medalist
Golfer Yr School Scor
Jack Watson Jr. Mundelein (Carmel) 73
Advancing IndividualsNOTE: This list includes the top golfers who were not members of an advancing team.
Golfer Yr School Scor
Jack Watson Jr. Mundelein (Carmel) 73
Bennett Lavin So. Deerfield 74
Matt Efflandt Jr. Cary (Cary Grove) 75
Trace Royer Sr. DeKalb 75
Jim Van Fleet Sr. McHenry 75
Michael Grayson So. Highland Park 77
Corey Konieczki Jr. Rockford (Boylan) 77
Kyle Rhymer Jr. Rockford (Guilford) 77
Advancing IndividualsNOTE: This list includes the top golfers who were not members of an advancing team.
Golfer Yr School Scor
Jack Watson Jr. Mundelein (Carmel) 73
Bennett Lavin So. Deerfield 74
Matt Efflandt Jr. Cary (Cary Grove) 75
Trace Royer Sr. DeKalb 75
Jim Van Fleet Sr. McHenry 75
Michael Grayson So. Highland Park 77
Corey Konieczki Jr. Rockford (Boylan) 77
Kyle Rhymer Jr. Rockford (Guilford) 77
Team Results
Pl School Scor Head Coach
1 Lake Forest 311 James Matheson
2 Barrington 311 Mike Kallenbach
3 DeKalb 315 John Cordes
4 Mundelein (Carmel) 315 James Nolan
5 McHenry 317 Jeff Varda
6 Highland Park 318 Paul Harris
7 Algonquin (Jacobs) 323 Jeremy Bauer
8 Rockford (Guilford) 325 Charles Behrends
9 Rockford (Boylan) 329 Mike VanSistine
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Team Results
Pl School Scor Head Coach
1 Lake Forest 311 James Matheson
2 Barrington 311 Mike Kallenbach
3 DeKalb 315 John Cordes
4 Mundelein (Carmel) 315 James Nolan
5 McHenry 317 Jeff Varda
6 Highland Park 318 Paul Harris
7 Algonquin (Jacobs) 323 Jeremy Bauer
8 Rockford (Guilford) 325 Charles Behrends
9 Rockford (Boylan) 329 Mike VanSistine
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Advancing Team #1
Name of School: Lake Forest
Golfer Yr Scor
Perry Johnson So. 79
Peter Marshall Jr. 76
Casey Burke Sr. 77
Drew Kenning Sr. 80
Johnny Glyman Sr. 81
Jon Klein Sr. 79
Advancing Team #1
Name of School: Lake Forest
Golfer Yr Scor
Perry Johnson So. 79
Peter Marshall Jr. 76
Casey Burke Sr. 77
Drew Kenning Sr. 80
Johnny Glyman Sr. 81
Jon Klein Sr. 79
Advancing Team #2
Name of School: Barrington
Golfer Yr Scor
Ross Frankenberg Sr. 76
Travis Smyczynski Sr. 80
Jason Batliner Sr. 81
James Ross Sr. 77
Nick Schiavi So. 82
Marc Ackermann So. 78
Advancing Team #2
Name of School: Barrington
Golfer Yr Scor
Ross Frankenberg Sr. 76
Travis Smyczynski Sr. 80
Jason Batliner Sr. 81
James Ross Sr. 77
Nick Schiavi So. 82
Marc Ackermann So. 78
|