St. Charles (East) Boys Golf Sectional Results
Posted Tuesday, October 11, 2005 at 6:14 pm
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteSt. Andrews, all of the coaches and other workers did a fantastic job of running a first class meet.
THANKS TO ALL FOR A JOB WELL DONE.
Golf Course
Name of Golf Course: St. Andrews Golf Course Length of course (in yards): 6920 Par: 71
First-Place Medalist
Golfer Yr School Scor
Thomas Greene Sr. Lake Park 74
Advancing IndividualsNOTE: This list includes the top golfers who were not members of an advancing team.
Golfer Yr School Scor
Thomas Greene Sr. Lake Park (Roselle) 74
Russell Katz So. Downers Grove North 75
Connor Dawson Sr. Wheaton St. Francis 75
Joe Janiczek Jr. Illinois Math & Science Acad. 76
Tim Kay Sr. Bartlett 76
Bryce Emory Fr. Marmion 76
Anthony Milano Sr. Geneva 77
Andrew Ondik Sr. Naperville Central 77
Peter Tanaka Sr. Waubonsie Valley 77
Team Results
Pl School Scor Head Coach
1 Lemont 317 Mark Hollatz
2 St. Charles East 320 John Stock
3 Schaumburg 321 Ken Biggs
4 Bartlett 321 Rod Bixby
5 Marmion 322 Jen Konen
6 St. Viator 323 Jack Halpin
7 Glenbard South 324 Scott Iliff
8 St. Charles North 325 Rob Prentiss
9 Prospect 328 Tom Martindale
10th Neuqua Valley 334 Spike Groshuesch
10th Hersey 334 Dan Caporusso
12 Wheaton North 336 Jeff MacDonald
Advancing Team #1
Name of School: Lemont
Golfer Yr Scor
Joe Vittorio Sr. 77
Mark Pollard Sr. 79
Tom Lynn Jr. 80
Joe Liptak Sr. 81
Scott McAdam Sr. 82
Mike Swiader Sr. 87
Advancing Team #2
Name of School: St. Charles East
Golfer Yr Scor
Jake Smiley Jr. 75
D.J. Magee Sr. 81
Chris Niemiec So. 81
Steven Judd Jr. 83
Kevin Scott Sr. 84
Tommy Nickols Sr. 87
Advancing Team #3
Name of School: Schaumburg
Golfer Yr Scor
Kyle Rose Sr. 78
Mark Dolphin Sr. 79
Dan Jenero Sr. 81
Sumeer Benawra Sr. 83
Chris Heller Sr. 84
Darren Joniec Sr. 84
|