* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Williamsville | 7 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 467 | 197 | |
C | Auburn | 6 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 302 | 215 | |
C | Athens [Coop] | 5 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 343 | 194 | |
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 241 | 300 | ||
Riverton | 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 265 | 245 | ||
New Berlin [Coop] | 2 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 218 | 254 | ||
Pleasant Plains | 2 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 140 | 182 | ||
Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] | 0 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 122 | 345 |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Ryan Knox
2010 Record: 6-4 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 401.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 54 | 6 | H | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 153.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 33 | 8 | H | New Berlin [Coop] | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 15 | 8 | A | Pleasant Plains | 2-7 | 461.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 31 | A | Riverton | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 60 | 26 | H | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 4-5 | 407.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 60 | 0 | H | Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] | 1-8 | 507.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 38 | A | Auburn | 9-2 | 430.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 50 | A | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 38 | 0 | H | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 2-7 | 308.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | L | 14 | 27 | A | Camp Point (Central) [C.Southeastern Coop] | 10-1 | 416.00 | Camp Point (Central) [C.Southeastern Coop] |
Nickname: Trojans
Head Coach: Dave Bates
2010 Record: 10-1 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 430.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 22 | 7 | A | Virden (North Mac) | 7-5 | 447.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 20 | H | Pleasant Plains | 2-7 | 461.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 25 | 20 | A | New Berlin [Coop] | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 36 | 0 | A | Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] | 1-8 | 507.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 21 | 28 | H | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 23 | 17 | A | Riverton | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 38 | 7 | H | Athens [Coop] | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 41 | 34 | A | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 4-5 | 407.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 14 | H | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:30 | W | 42 | 22 | H | Westville | 7-3 | 374.00 | Auburn | |
Nov 5 | 1:00 | L | 7 | 46 | A | Maroa (M.-Forsyth) | 12-1 | 341.00 | Maroa (M.-Forsyth) |
Nickname: Pretzels
Head Coach: Jeff Harres
2010 Record: 5-5 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 435.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 7 | A | Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] | 2-7 | 308.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 33 | A | Athens [Coop] | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 25 | H | Auburn | 9-2 | 430.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 18 | A | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 4-5 | 407.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:00 | W | 45 | 12 | A | Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] | 1-8 | 507.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 49 | H | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | W | 21 | 14 | A | Pleasant Plains | 2-7 | 461.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 47 | H | Riverton | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 28 | 49 | H | Gillespie | 7-3 | 401.00 |
Nickname: Storm
Head Coach: Michael Lee
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 407.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 38 | 40 | A | Pawnee | 9-2 | 176.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 16 | A | Riverton | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 7 | H | Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] | 1-8 | 507.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 18 | 14 | H | New Berlin [Coop] | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 26 | 60 | A | Athens [Coop] | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 7 | H | Pleasant Plains | 2-7 | 461.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 55 | A | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 34 | 41 | H | Auburn | 9-2 | 430.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 31 | 60 | A | Virden (North Mac) | 7-5 | 447.00 |
Nickname: Bluejays
Head Coach: Rich McMahan
2010 Record: 2-7 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 507.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 34 | A | Nokomis [Coop] | 6-4 | 539.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 49 | H | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 28 | A | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 4-5 | 407.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 36 | H | Auburn | 9-2 | 430.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:00 | L | 12 | 45 | H | New Berlin [Coop] | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 60 | A | Athens [Coop] | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | L | 15 | 48 | A | Riverton | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | L | 6 | 25 | H | Pleasant Plains | 2-7 | 461.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 62 | 20 | A | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 222.00 |
Nickname: Cardinals
Head Coach: Joe Oller
2010 Record: 4-5 (Class 3A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 461.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 9 | 19 | H | Staunton | 7-4 | 452.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 21 | A | Auburn | 9-2 | 430.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 15 | H | Athens [Coop] | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 21 | A | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 32 | H | Riverton | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 26 | A | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 4-5 | 407.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 21 | H | New Berlin [Coop] | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 25 | 6 | A | Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] | 1-8 | 507.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 21 | H | Nokomis [Coop] | 6-4 | 539.00 |
Nickname: Hawks
Head Coach: Josh Lee
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 435.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 19 | 33 | H | Gillespie | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 16 | 28 | H | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 4-5 | 407.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 13 | 34 | A | Williamsville | 11-1 | 429.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 31 | 41 | H | Athens [Coop] | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | L | 32 | 35 | A | Pleasant Plains | 2-7 | 461.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | L | 17 | 23 | H | Auburn | 9-2 | 430.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 15 | H | Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] | 1-8 | 507.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 47 | 14 | A | New Berlin [Coop] | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 42 | 22 | A | Pawnee | 9-2 | 176.00 |
Nickname: Bullets
Head Coach: Aaron Kunz
2010 Record: 10-2 (Class 2A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 429.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 12 | H | Bunker Hill | 0-9 | 222.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 7 | A | Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] | 1-8 | 507.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 13 | H | Riverton | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 14 | H | Pleasant Plains | 2-7 | 461.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 21 | A | Auburn | 9-2 | 430.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 7:00 | W | 49 | 20 | A | New Berlin [Coop] | 3-6 | 435.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 7:00 | W | 55 | 12 | H | Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] | 4-5 | 407.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 7:00 | W | 50 | 21 | H | Athens [Coop] | 7-3 | 401.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 48 | 7 | A | Mt. Olive | 1-8 | 153.00 | ||
Oct 28 | 7:00 | W | 56 | 28 | H | Gillespie | 7-3 | 401.00 | Williamsville | |
Nov 5 | 2:00 | W | 29 | 26 | OT | A | Camp Point (Central) [C.Southeastern Coop] | 10-1 | 416.00 | Camp Point (Central) [C.Southeastern Coop] |
Nov 12 | 2:00 | L | 0 | 16 | H | Casey (C.-Westfield) | 12-2 | 323.00 | Williamsville |