* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, November 28, 2011
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Opponents' Wins |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Crete (C.-Monee) | 5 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 418 | 146 | |
C | Park Forest (Rich East) | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 254 | 210 | |
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 261 | 194 | ||
Richton Park (Rich South) | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 141 | 168 | ||
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 167 | 182 | ||
Kankakee (Sr.) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 48 | 286 |
Nickname: Blazing Trojans
Head Coach: Tony Palombi
2010 Record: 1-8 (Class 8A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 3325.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 12:00 | L | 14 | 27 | H | South Holland (Thornwood) | 5-4 | 1982.00 | Bloom Trail | |
Sep 3 | 12:00 | L | 28 | 30 | H | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) | 7-4 | 1391.00 | Bloom Trail | |
Sep 10 | 12:00 | W | 47 | 7 | H | Chicago (Amundsen) | 2-7 | 1645.00 | Bloom Trail | |
Sep 17 | 12:00 | L | 25 | 41 | H | Olympia Fields (Rich Central) | 5-4 | 1513.00 | Bloom | |
Sep 23 | 6:00 | L | 2 | 6 | A | Richton Park (Rich South) | 4-5 | 1344.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 6:00 | L | 7 | 32 | A | Crete (C.-Monee) | 10-1 | 1667.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 6:00 | W | 24 | 6 | A | Kankakee (Sr.) | 0-9 | 1186.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 12:00 | L | 7 | 12 | H | Park Forest (Rich East) | 7-4 | 1157.00 | Bloom Trail | |
Oct 21 | 6:00 | L | 13 | 21 | A | Chicago Heights (Marian) | 4-5 | 2503.05 |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Jerry Verde
2010 Record: 8-4 (Class 6A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1667.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:30 | W | 32 | 8 | A | Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) | 4-5 | 2002.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 0 | A | New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) | 7-3 | 1284.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | W | 37 | 13 | A | Moline (H.S.) | 6-4 | 2072.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | W | 64 | 13 | H | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) | 7-4 | 1391.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 6:00 | W | 35 | 7 | A | Kankakee (Sr.) | 0-9 | 1186.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 6:00 | W | 32 | 7 | H | Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) | 2-7 | 3325.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 6:00 | W | 34 | 20 | A | Olympia Fields (Rich Central) | 5-4 | 1513.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 6:00 | W | 30 | 0 | H | Richton Park (Rich South) | 4-5 | 1344.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 1:00 | W | 20 | 13 | A | Park Forest (Rich East) | 7-4 | 1157.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | W | 63 | 14 | H | Bloomington (H.S.) | 5-5 | 1492.00 | Crete (C.-Monee) | |
Nov 5 | 2:00 | L | 36 | 51 | A | Peoria (Richwoods) | 10-4 | 1487.00 | Peoria (Richwoods) |
Nickname: Kays
Head Coach: Cornell Middlebrook
2010 Record: 3-6 (Class 5A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1186.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 35 | H | Kankakee (McNamara) | 9-3 | 668.25 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 45 | A | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) | 5-4 | 2029.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 15 | 31 | H | Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) | 3-6 | 732.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 6:00 | L | 0 | 28 | A | Richton Park (Rich South) | 4-5 | 1344.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 6:00 | L | 7 | 35 | H | Crete (C.-Monee) | 10-1 | 1667.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 1:00 | L | 0 | 28 | A | Park Forest (Rich East) | 7-4 | 1157.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 6:00 | L | 6 | 24 | H | Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) | 2-7 | 3325.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 6:00 | L | 6 | 19 | H | Olympia Fields (Rich Central) | 5-4 | 1513.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:45 | L | 7 | 41 | A | Rock Island (Alleman) | 9-2 | 742.50 | Augustana College |
Nickname: Olympians
Head Coach: Tba
2010 Record: 5-4 (Class 5A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1513.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 6:30 | W | 62 | 6 | H | Chicago (Carver Military Academy) | 3-6 | 550.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 47 | H | Oak Forest | 7-4 | 1474.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 28 | H | Chicago (Robeson) | 6-4 | 976.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 12:00 | W | 41 | 25 | A | Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) | 2-7 | 3325.00 | Bloom | |
Sep 24 | 1:00 | L | 29 | 35 | A | Park Forest (Rich East) | 7-4 | 1157.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 6:00 | W | 21 | 13 | H | Richton Park (Rich South) | 4-5 | 1344.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 6:00 | L | 20 | 34 | H | Crete (C.-Monee) | 10-1 | 1667.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 6:00 | W | 19 | 6 | A | Kankakee (Sr.) | 0-9 | 1186.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 43 | 0 | H | East Moline (United) | 2-7 | 1663.00 |
Nickname: Rockets
Head Coach: Barry Reade
2010 Record: 4-5 (Class 5A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1157.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 1:00 | W | 25 | 19 | H | Blue Island (Eisenhower) | 7-3 | 2092.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 7:00 | L | 28 | 40 | A | Tinley Park (H.S.) | 8-3 | 1261.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:00 | W | 23 | 19 | A | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) | 7-4 | 1391.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 1:00 | W | 30 | 18 | H | Riverside (R.-Brookfield) | 2-7 | 1433.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 1:00 | W | 35 | 29 | H | Olympia Fields (Rich Central) | 5-4 | 1513.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 1:00 | W | 28 | 0 | H | Kankakee (Sr.) | 0-9 | 1186.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 6:00 | L | 20 | 28 | A | Richton Park (Rich South) | 4-5 | 1344.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 12:00 | W | 12 | 7 | A | Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) | 2-7 | 3325.00 | Bloom Trail | |
Oct 22 | 1:00 | L | 13 | 20 | H | Crete (C.-Monee) | 10-1 | 1667.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 1:00 | W | 28 | 15 | A | Metamora | 7-3 | 935.00 | Metamora | |
Nov 5 | 1:00 | L | 12 | 15 | H | Washington | 10-2 | 1188.00 | Park Forest (Rich East) |
Nickname: Stars
Head Coach: Bret Tucker
2010 Record: 5-4 (Class 5A)
2011 Classification Enrollment: 1344.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 26 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 27 | A | Oswego (East) | 2-7 | 2075.00 | ||
Sep 2 | 6:00 | L | 21 | 29 | H | South Holland (Thornwood) | 5-4 | 1982.00 | ||
Sep 9 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 20 | A | Bensenville (Fenton) | 7-3 | 1445.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 6:00 | W | 28 | 0 | H | Kankakee (Sr.) | 0-9 | 1186.00 | ||
Sep 23 | 6:00 | W | 6 | 2 | H | Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) | 2-7 | 3325.00 | ||
Sep 30 | 6:00 | L | 13 | 21 | A | Olympia Fields (Rich Central) | 5-4 | 1513.00 | ||
Oct 7 | 6:00 | W | 28 | 20 | H | Park Forest (Rich East) | 7-4 | 1157.00 | ||
Oct 14 | 6:00 | L | 0 | 30 | A | Crete (C.-Monee) | 10-1 | 1667.00 | ||
Oct 21 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 19 | A | Moline (H.S.) | 6-4 | 2072.00 |