Last updated at 8:35 am on Monday, November 29, 2010.
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names. You can e-mail Scott Johnson or call the IHSA Office at (309) 663-6377.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Playoff points (opponents' wins) are used only to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Playoff Pts. |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) | 5 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 311 | 140 | |
A | Highland Park | 4 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 180 | 196 | |
Deerfield | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 187 | 181 | ||
Skokie (Niles North) | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 194 | 264 | ||
Des Plaines (Maine West) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 114 | 258 | ||
Park Ridge (Maine East) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 70 | 312 |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Steve Winiecki
2009 Record: 6-4 (Class 6A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 1715.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | W | 27 | 20 | A | Zion (Z.-Benton) | 0-9 | 2698.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | W | 2 | 0 | forf. | H | Chicago (Julian) | 7-3 | 1476.00 | |
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 45 | A | Glenview (Glenbrook South) | 6-5 | 2667.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 10 | 39 | H | Evanston (Twp.) | 6-4 | 3054.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 7 | H | Des Plaines (Maine West) | 2-7 | 2380.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 48 | 0 | A | Park Ridge (Maine East) | 1-8 | 1962.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 31 | 23 | A | Skokie (Niles North) | 3-6 | 2172.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 21 | H | Highland Park | 5-5 | 2023.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 26 | A | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) | 8-2 | 2136.00 |
Nickname: Warriors
Head Coach: Chris Hare
2009 Record: 2-7 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2380.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 19 | A | Wheeling | 3-6 | 1949.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | W | 14 | 6 | H | North Chicago | 1-8 | 844.00 | ||
Sep 11 | 1:30 | L | 33 | 34 | A | Waukegan (H.S.) | 3-6 | 4352.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 49 | H | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 12-2 | 2630.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 35 | A | Deerfield | 5-4 | 1715.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 48 | H | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) | 8-2 | 2136.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 26 | 12 | A | Park Ridge (Maine East) | 1-8 | 1962.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 34 | A | Skokie (Niles North) | 3-6 | 2172.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 21 | H | Highland Park | 5-5 | 2023.00 |
Nickname: Giants
Head Coach: Hal Chiodo
2009 Record: 7-4 (Class 6A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2023.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 42 | A | Lincolnshire (Stevenson) | 11-1 | 4421.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:00 | L | 20 | 21 | H | Gurnee (Warren) | 6-4 | 4397.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 42 | A | Park Ridge (Maine South) | 12-2 | 2630.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 6 | 0 | H | Waukegan (H.S.) | 3-6 | 4352.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 44 | 0 | H | Park Ridge (Maine East) | 1-8 | 1962.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | W | 28 | 14 | H | Skokie (Niles North) | 3-6 | 2172.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 35 | A | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) | 8-2 | 2136.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 14 | A | Deerfield | 5-4 | 1715.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 21 | 0 | A | Des Plaines (Maine West) | 2-7 | 2380.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 7:00 | L | 19 | 28 | A | Chicago (St. Rita) | 11-2 | 2329.80 | Chicago (St. Rita) |
Nickname: Spartans
Head Coach: Robert Pieper
2009 Record: 6-4 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2136.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 28 | 1:30 | W | 14 | 13 | A | Waukegan (H.S.) | 3-6 | 4352.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | W | 28 | 0 | H | Chicago (Lane) | 4-5 | 6916.80 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 33 | A | Winnetka (New Trier) | 5-5 | 4143.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:00 | W | 43 | 14 | H | Skokie (Niles West) | 1-8 | 2626.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 8 | H | Skokie (Niles North) | 3-6 | 2172.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 48 | 7 | A | Des Plaines (Maine West) | 2-7 | 2380.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:00 | W | 35 | 14 | H | Highland Park | 5-5 | 2023.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 48 | 0 | A | Park Ridge (Maine East) | 1-8 | 1962.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:00 | W | 26 | 20 | H | Deerfield | 5-4 | 1715.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 7:30 | L | 21 | 31 | H | Machesney Park (Harlem) | 8-3 | 2458.00 | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
Nickname: Blue Demons
Head Coach: Gabe Corey
2009 Record: 2-7 (Class 6A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 1962.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 28 | 11:00 | W | 14 | 8 | A | Chicago (Schurz) | 3-6 | 2311.00 | Lane Stadium | |
Sep 3 | 7:30 | L | 18 | 36 | H | Chicago (Harlan) | 6-4 | 1399.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:00 | L | 12 | 14 | A | Skokie (Niles West) | 1-8 | 2626.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 41 | H | Winnetka (New Trier) | 5-5 | 4143.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 0 | 44 | A | Highland Park | 5-5 | 2023.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 48 | H | Deerfield | 5-4 | 1715.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 12 | 26 | H | Des Plaines (Maine West) | 2-7 | 2380.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 48 | H | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) | 8-2 | 2136.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 47 | A | Skokie (Niles North) | 3-6 | 2172.00 |
Nickname: Vikings
Head Coach: Scott Smith
2009 Record: 3-6 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2172.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 41 | A | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) | 7-3 | 2106.00 | ||
Sep 4 | 1:00 | W | 24 | 15 | A | Skokie (Niles West) | 1-8 | 2626.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 37 | 38 | A | Evanston (Twp.) | 6-4 | 3054.00 | ||
Sep 16 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 49 | H | Glenview (Glenbrook South) | 6-5 | 2667.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:00 | L | 8 | 34 | A | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) | 8-2 | 2136.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:00 | L | 14 | 28 | A | Highland Park | 5-5 | 2023.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 23 | 31 | H | Deerfield | 5-4 | 1715.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:00 | W | 34 | 14 | H | Des Plaines (Maine West) | 2-7 | 2380.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 47 | 14 | H | Park Ridge (Maine East) | 1-8 | 1962.00 |