Last updated at 8:36 am on Monday, November 29, 2010.
If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names. You can e-mail Scott Johnson or call the IHSA Office at (309) 663-6377.
NOTES:
Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Playoff points (opponents' wins) are used only to break ties.
Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)
# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.
Playoff Bid |
School | Conference | Overall | Playoff Pts. |
Points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Won | Lost | Won | Lost | For | Against | |||
R | Geneva | 6 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 411 | 278 | |
C | Elgin (H.S.) | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 239 | 218 | |
A | Batavia | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 267 | 183 | |
St. Charles (North) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 289 | 311 | ||
St. Charles (East) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 145 | 215 | ||
Elgin (Larkin) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 205 | 334 | ||
Streamwood | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 168 | 350 |
Nickname: Bulldogs
Head Coach: Mike Gaspari
2009 Record: 2-7 (Class 6A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 1873.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 14 | A | Aurora (Marmion Academy) | 12-2 | 1597.20 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | W | 28 | 21 | H | West Chicago (H.S.) | 1-8 | 2275.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 41 | 0 | H | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2221.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | L | 22 | 40 | A | Bartlett | 8-3 | 2741.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 28 | 0 | A | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2252.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 21 | 40 | H | Geneva | 8-3 | 1975.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 28 | 7 | A | Elgin (H.S.) | 6-4 | 2473.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 28 | 38 | H | St. Charles (North) | 4-5 | 2159.00 | ||
Oct 23 | 11:30 | W | 50 | 0 | A | Streamwood | 2-7 | 2412.00 | ||
Oct 30 | 6:00 | L | 14 | 23 | A | Lemont (H.S.) | 11-1 | 1562.00 | Lemont (H.S.) |
Nickname: Maroons
Head Coach: Dave Bierman
2009 Record: 3-6 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2473.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | W | 41 | 12 | A | Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0-9 | 2579.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 23 | H | Aurora (West) | 4-5 | 3481.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 33 | 2 | A | Streamwood | 2-7 | 2412.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | L | 13 | 34 | H | Geneva | 8-3 | 1975.00 | ||
Sep 25 | 1:00 | W | 28 | 7 | A | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2221.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 26 | 19 | H | St. Charles (North) | 4-5 | 2159.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 28 | H | Batavia | 5-5 | 1873.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 27 | 24 | A | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2252.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 50 | 14 | H | Aurora (Metea Valley) | 1-8 | 2480.00 | ||
Oct 29 | 7:00 | L | 7 | 55 | A | Mundelein (Carmel) | 10-2 | 2316.60 | Mundelein (Carmel) |
Nickname: Royals
Head Coach: Mike Scianna
2009 Record: 5-4 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2221.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 21 | H | McHenry | 1-8 | 2572.00 | Elgin H.S. | |
Sep 3 | 7:00 | L | 34 | 35 | A | Oswego (East) | 3-6 | 2208.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 41 | A | Batavia | 5-5 | 1873.00 | ||
Sep 18 | 1:00 | W | 16 | 14 | H | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2252.00 | Elgin H.S. | |
Sep 25 | 1:00 | L | 7 | 28 | H | Elgin (H.S.) | 6-4 | 2473.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 21 | 56 | A | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) | 8-3 | 3255.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 42 | A | St. Charles (North) | 4-5 | 2159.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 51 | 28 | H | Streamwood | 2-7 | 2412.00 | Elgin H.S. | |
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 27 | 69 | A | Geneva | 8-3 | 1975.00 |
Nickname: Vikings
Head Coach: Rob Wicinski
2009 Record: 9-2 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 1975.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 28 | 42 | A | Rock Island (H.S.) | 8-3 | 1645.00 | ||
Sep 4 | 7:00 | L | 17 | 30 | H | Chicago (Morgan Park) | 10-3 | 1611.00 | Gately Stadium | |
Sep 10 | 7:30 | W | 30 | 20 | H | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2252.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | W | 34 | 13 | A | Elgin (H.S.) | 6-4 | 2473.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 35 | 34 | H | St. Charles (North) | 4-5 | 2159.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 40 | 21 | A | Batavia | 5-5 | 1873.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 48 | 7 | A | Streamwood | 2-7 | 2412.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 31 | 28 | H | South Elgin | 7-4 | 2647.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 69 | 27 | H | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2221.00 | ||
Oct 30 | 3:00 | W | 69 | 28 | H | Oak Forest | 6-4 | 1562.00 | Geneva | |
Nov 6 | 6:00 | L | 10 | 28 | A | Lemont (H.S.) | 11-1 | 1562.00 | Lemont (H.S.) |
Nickname: Fighting Saints
Head Coach: Mike Fields
2009 Record: 7-3 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2252.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 56 | A | Mundelein (Carmel) | 10-2 | 2316.60 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 17 | H | Naperville (North) | 8-4 | 3151.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 20 | 30 | A | Geneva | 8-3 | 1975.00 | ||
Sep 18 | 1:00 | L | 14 | 16 | A | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2221.00 | Elgin H.S. | |
Sep 24 | 7:30 | L | 0 | 28 | H | Batavia | 5-5 | 1873.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | W | 45 | 14 | H | Streamwood | 2-7 | 2412.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 19 | 13 | H | Roselle (Lake Park) | 2-7 | 2930.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 24 | 27 | H | Elgin (H.S.) | 6-4 | 2473.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | W | 16 | 14 | A | St. Charles (North) | 4-5 | 2159.00 |
Nickname: North Stars
Head Coach: Mark Gould
2009 Record: 8-4 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2159.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 12 | 52 | A | South Elgin | 7-4 | 2647.00 | Streamwood H.S. | |
Sep 3 | 7:15 | W | 62 | 49 | A | McHenry | 1-8 | 2572.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 12 | 49 | H | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) | 7-4 | 4447.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | W | 56 | 42 | H | Streamwood | 2-7 | 2412.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | L | 34 | 35 | A | Geneva | 8-3 | 1975.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 19 | 26 | A | Elgin (H.S.) | 6-4 | 2473.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | W | 42 | 14 | H | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2221.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | W | 38 | 28 | A | Batavia | 5-5 | 1873.00 | ||
Oct 22 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 16 | H | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2252.00 |
Nickname: Sabres
Head Coach: Cal Cummins
2009 Record: 1-8 (Class 7A)
2010 Official Enrollment: 2412.00
Date | Time | Result | Score | Opp. Score |
OT | H/A | Opponent | Opp. Record |
Opp. Enroll. |
Other Site |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug 27 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 47 | A | Antioch | 7-3 | 1403.00 | ||
Sep 3 | 7:30 | W | 27 | 12 | H | Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) | 0-9 | 2579.00 | ||
Sep 10 | 7:30 | L | 2 | 33 | H | Elgin (H.S.) | 6-4 | 2473.00 | ||
Sep 17 | 7:30 | L | 42 | 56 | A | St. Charles (North) | 4-5 | 2159.00 | ||
Sep 24 | 7:30 | W | 34 | 8 | A | Aurora (East) | 0-9 | 2899.00 | ||
Oct 1 | 7:30 | L | 14 | 45 | A | St. Charles (East) | 3-6 | 2252.00 | ||
Oct 8 | 7:30 | L | 7 | 48 | H | Geneva | 8-3 | 1975.00 | ||
Oct 15 | 7:30 | L | 28 | 51 | A | Elgin (Larkin) | 3-6 | 2221.00 | Elgin H.S. | |
Oct 23 | 11:30 | L | 0 | 50 | H | Batavia | 5-5 | 1873.00 |