Metamora Boys Football 2008-09
Name: Metamora High School
City: Metamora
City Population: Metamora 2,500; Spring Bay 300; Germantown Hills 500
County: Woodford
Enrollment: 972
Nickname: Redbirds
Colors: Red/White
Conference: Mid-Illini
Superintendent: Ken Maurer
Principal: Greg Christy
Athletic Director/Assistant Principal: Randall Toepke
Head Coach: Pat Ryan
Assistant Coaches: Nick Delinski, Sam Elbert, Jared Grebner, Jeff Herring, Jim Kasap, Steve Kiesewetter, Deric Linder, Pete List, Ryan Otto, Curt Ryan
Trainer: Alicia Marshall
Captains: Charlie Heinzmann, Jason Randolph
Last Year's Advancement: Defeated Morris, 17-14, in Class 5A Championship Game
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Age Yr.
1 Kyle Albertson R-DB 5-9 150 16 So.
2 Pete List RB-DL 5-9 175 17 Sr.
3 Tyler Sluga TE-DE 6-3 185 15 So.
4 Grant Whittington RB-DB 5-9 160 16 Jr.
5 Zach Garber RB-DB 6-0 185 16 Jr.
6 Zach Rose REL-DB 5-11 150 16 Jr.
7 Luke Ioerger REL-DB 6-4 165 17 Sr.
8 Christian Roth QB-DB 6-0 185 18 Sr.
9 Brandon Lambiase R-DB 5-9 145 17 Jr.
10 David Kuhne R-DB 6-0 165 17 Jr.
11 Matt Nannie R-DB 5-10 175 18 Sr.
12 Beau Geier QB-DB 6-2 165 15 So.
13 Dan Burk RB-DB 5-8 160 16 Jr.
14 Ryan Herring R-DB 6-0 165 18 Sr.
15 Michael Fay QB-DB 6-2 200 16 So.
21 Brett McKinney RB-DB 5-10 155 16 So.
22 Mark McDaniel RB-DB 5-8 150 15 So.
23 Josh Kennedy RB-DB 5-8 190 17 Sr.
24 Dane Kempf RB-LB 5-10 200 16 Jr.
26 Brennen VanMieghem K 6-1 175 15 So.
27 Dan Russell R-LB 6-0 180 18 Sr.
30 Bryce Janssen RB-DL 5-9 195 17 Sr.
32 Jake Ferguson RB-DB 5-9 155 15 So.
33 Chase Reatherford RB-DB 5-7 140 17 Jr.
34 Kyle Heck RB-LB 6-1 175 15 So.
35 Corey Reatherford R-DL 6-1 205 18 Sr.
36 Drew Cullett RB-DL 5-10 170 15 So.
39 Kody Kanaga RB-DE 6-2 215 17 Sr.
40 Matt Brunton RB-LB 5-10 210 17 Sr.
41 Bryan Love RB-DB 5-10 180 16 So.
42 Sean McKee TE-LB 6-1 220 17 Jr.
43 Jesse Mischler RB-DB 5-10 160 16 Jr.
44 Joe Wyzlic RB-DE 6-2 185 16 Jr.
45 Andrew Jones TE-DE 6-2 220 15 So.
46 David Tracy RB-DE 5-11 165 16 So.
47 Aaron Peters RB-LB 6-0 180 16 Jr.
48 Mike VanDeveer TE-DE 6-1 200 17 Sr.
49 Charlie Heinzmann TE-DE 6-1 215 18 Sr.
51 Ian Zircher OL-DL 6-1 215 16 Jr.
52 Austin Lewandowski OL-DL 5-9 200 17 Jr.
53 Preston Butner OL-DL 6-1 185 15 So.
55 Dustin Dudas OL-DL 5-10 175 17 Jr.
56 Brian Gangloff OL-DL 6-3 265 18 Sr.
57 Tyler Burch OL-DL 6-0 245 15 So.
60 Joe Lemkemann OL-DL 6-4 210 17 Jr.
62 Josh Cockrell OL-DL 5-8 210 16 Jr.
63 Tim Thannum OL-DL 6-2 300 17 Sr.
64 Patrick Strube OL-DL 5-6 200 17 Sr.
66 Jake Hildebrand OL-DL 6-0 245 17 Jr.
67 Miles Sodowski OL-DL 5-8 170 16 Jr.
68 Grant Harman OL-DL 6-0 190 17 Sr.
72 Alex Corwin OL-DL 6-6 245 17 Sr.
73 Nick Willman OL-DL 5-11 250 17 Jr.
74 Nick Taseff OL-DL 6-2 230 17 Sr.
75 Kevin Maher OL-DL 6-0 305 17 Jr.
76 Chas Bruess OL-DL 6-0 210 16 Jr.
77 Curtis Wainman OL-DL 5-9 240 16 Jr.
79 Jason Randolph OL-DL 6-2 260 18 Sr.
81 Austin Ford TE-DE 6-2 200 17 Jr.
88 Aaron Hoffman R-DB 5-9 145 16 Jr.
89 Tyler Hodges 17 Jr.
99 Samson Sheets TE-DE 6-4 185 16 Jr.
Kickoffs: Brennen VanMieghem
Kickoff Returns: Ryan Herring
Dan Burk
Punter: Michael Fay
Punt Returns: Ryan Herring
Dan Burk
Placekicker: Brennen VanMieghem
Placekick Holder: Ryan Herring
Offense
C 68 Grant Harman 6-0 190 17 Sr.
FB 47 Aaron Peters 6-0 180 16 Jr.
HB 13 Dan Burk 5-8 160 16 Jr.
HB/FL 39 Kody Kanaga 6-2 215 17 Sr.
LE 49 Charlie Heinzmann 6-1 215 18 Sr.
LG 79 Jason Randolph 6-2 260 18 Sr.
LT 72 Alex Corwin 6-6 245 17 Sr.
QB 15 Michael Fay 6-2 200 16 So.
RE 48 Mike VanDeveer 6-1 200 17 Sr.
RG 63 Tim Thannum 6-2 300 17 Sr.
RT 74 Nick Taseff 6-2 230 17 Sr.
Offense Averages
Backs: 6-0, 189
Line: 6-2, 245
Receivers: 6-1, 208
Defense
DB 43 Jesse Mischler 5-10 160 16 Jr.
DB 23 Josh Kennedy 5-8 190 17 Sr.
DB 13 Dan Burk 5-8 160 16 Jr.
LB 49 Charlie Heinzmann 6-1 215 18 Sr.
LB 40 Matt Brunton 5-10 210 17 Sr.
LE 42 Sean McKee 6-1 220 17 Jr.
LT 48 Mike VanDeveer 6-1 200 17 Sr.
NG 2 Pete List 5-9 175 17 Sr.
RE 39 Kody Kanaga 6-2 215 17 Sr.
RT 30 Bryce Janssen 5-9 195 17 Sr.
S 14 Ryan Herring 6-0 165 18 Sr.
Defense Averages
Line: 6-0, 201
Linebackers: 6-0, 212
Date Opponent W/L Own Opp
8/29 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) W 42 14
9/5 Washington W 35 0
9/12 Dunlap W 45 13
9/19 Pekin W 42 6
9/26 East Peoria W 50 0
10/3 Canton W 73 12
10/10 Bartonville (Limestone) W 56 13
10/17 Morton W 45 10
10/24 Pontiac W 46 18
IHSA Playoffs
*11/1 Champaign (Central) W 52 6
*11/8 Streator (Twp.) W 35 20
*11/15 Washington W 38 7
*11/22 Cahokia (H.S.) W 42 13
Year W-L
Metamora
1990 7-3
1991 3-6
1992 6-3
1993 5-4
1994 8-3
1995 12-1
1996 13-1
1997 13-1
1998 10-2
1999 12-2
2000 13-1
2001 11-2
2002 10-2
2003 5-5
2004 11-1
2005 8-2
2006 12-1
2007 14-0 (1st)
2008 12-0
19 yrs. 185-40
1975-3A 111 55 4-0 (13-0) 1st John Helmick
W 41 28 Alton (Marquette)
W 31 8 Kankakee (McNamara)
W 14 12 East St. Louis (Lincoln)
W 25 7 Geneva
1976-3A 84 63 3-1 (12-1) 2nd John Helmick
W 22 21 Momence
W 37 14 Vandalia
W 13 8 Roxana
L 12 20 Geneseo (Darnall)
1977-3A 91 40 3-1 (12-1) 2nd John Helmick
W 29 0 Lisle (Sr.)
W 44 0 Taylorville
W 18 6 Charleston
L 0 34 Geneseo (Darnall)
1978-3A 6 28 0-1 (7-3) DNP John Helmick
L 6 28 Yorkville
1979-3A 26 27 1-1 (9-2) DNP John Helmick
W 26 6 Mt. Zion
L 0 21 Mascoutah
1980-3A 41 29 1-1 (10-1) DNP John Helmick
W 35 8 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
L 6 21 Morris
1981-4A 12 34 0-1 (8-2) DNP John Helmick
L 12 34 Plainfield (H.S.)
1984-4A 3 22 0-1 (8-2) DNP Rich Koehler
L 3 22 Morris
1988-4A 6 40 0-1 (6-4) DNP Rich Koehler
L 6 40 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
1990-4A 7 34 0-1 (7-3) DNP Pat Ryan
L 7 34 Geneseo (Darnall)
1994-4A 24 27 1-1 (8-3) DNP Pat Ryan
W 16 14 Washington
L 8 13 Belvidere (H.S.)
1995-4A 63 33 3-1 (12-1) DNP Pat Ryan
W 21 0 Morton
W 14 13 Washington
W 20 0 Sterling (H.S.)
L 8 20 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
1996-4A 165 73 4-1 (13-1) 2nd Pat Ryan
W 47 12 LaSalle (L.-Peru)
W 34 0 Belleville (Althoff)
W 35 13 Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
W 28 20 Normal (Community)
L 21 28 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1997-4A 161 74 4-1 (13-1) 2nd Pat Ryan
W 41 0 Peoria (Richwoods)
W 26 8 Mt. Zion
W 58 26 Chatham (Glenwood)
W 24 14 Pontiac
L 12 26 New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
1998-4A 91 62 2-1 (10-2) DNP Pat Ryan
W 34 6 Chicago (Collins)
W 27 20 Jerseyville (Jersey)
L 30 36 Rochelle
1999-4A 130 109 4-1 (12-2) 2nd Pat Ryan
W 35 20 Pontiac
W 13 6 Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
W 28 21 Sterling (H.S.)
W 41 14 Normal (Community)
L 13 48 Joliet (Catholic Academy)
2000-4A 171 107 4-1 (13-1) 2nd Pat Ryan
W 63 14 Carmi (C.-White County)
W 42 35 Peoria (Richwoods)
W 22 17 Geneseo (Darnall)
W 30 14 Kankakee (McNamara)
L 14 27 Joliet (Catholic Academy)
2001-5A 122 45 3-1 (11-2) DNP Pat Ryan
W 49 7 Belleville (Althoff)
W 35 3 Highland
W 24 7 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
L 14 28 Morris
2002-5A 128 81 2-1 (10-2) DNP Pat Ryan
W 56 28 Mt. Zion
W 55 35 Canton
L 17 18 Pontiac
2003-5A 21 42 0-1 (5-5) DNP Pat Ryan
L 21 42 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
2004-5A 52 34 2-1 (11-1) DNP Pat Ryan
W 28 6 Bartonville (Limestone)
W 17 7 Washington
L 7 21 Morris
2005-5A 12 16 0-1 (8-2) DNP Pat Ryan
L 12 16 Jacksonville (H.S.)
2006-5A 160 56 3-1 (12-1) DNP Pat Ryan
W 53 22 Richton Park (Rich South)
W 54 8 Taylorville
W 47 7 Marion (H.S.)
L 6 19 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
2007-5A 208 82 5-0 (14-0) 1st Patrick Ryan
W 45 7 Champaign (Central)
W 49 13 Washington
W 35 14 Pontiac
W 62 34 Marion (H.S.)
W 17 14 Morris