Football Playoff Qualifiers
|
2001
|
Conference Representatives
|
Playoff Playoff
W L Pts Pts/W
Morris 9 0 43 43
Naperville (Central) 9 0 43 43
LeRoy [Coop] 9 0 43 43
Lexington 9 0 42 42
Chicago (Hubbard) 9 0 42 42
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 9 0 41 41
Darien (Hinsdale South) 9 0 41 41
Oak Lawn (Richards) 9 0 39 39
Carlinville 9 0 39 39
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 9 0 39 39
Rock Island (H.S.) 9 0 39 39
Melrose Pk. (Walther Luth.) 9 0 39 39
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 9 0 37 37
Sciota (Northwestern) [N.-LaHarpe Coop] 9 0 36 36
McHenry 9 0 36 36
Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 9 0 36 36
Auburn 9 0 36 36
Moweaqua (Central A & M) 9 0 36 36
Rochelle 9 0 35 35
Freeport (H.S.) 9 0 35 35
Chicago (Marshall) 9 0 33 33
Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop] 9 0 33 33
Fulton (H.S.) 9 0 33 33
Park Ridge (Maine South) 9 0 32 32
Oakland [O.-Kansas Coop] 9 0 31 31
Bridgeport (Red Hill) 9 0 31 31
Hardin (Calhoun) 9 0 31 31
Poplar Grove (North Boone) 9 0 31 31
Northbrook (Glenbrook N.) 9 0 30 30
Pekin 9 0 30 30
Benton 9 0 30 30
Johnston City [Coop] 9 0 29 29
Sherrard 9 0 28 28
Pontiac 8 1 45 36
Bolingbrook 8 1 43 34
Mt. Zion 8 1 41 36
Edwardsville (H.S.) 8 1 41 32
Metamora 8 1 40 34
Harvey (Thornton) 8 1 40 33
Chicago (Morgan Park) 8 1 40 31
Mt. Carmel 8 1 39 32
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 8 1 39 32
Ottawa (Twp.) 8 1 37 33
Cambridge 8 1 37 29
Hinsdale (Central) 8 1 36 27
El Paso 8 1 35 26
Burlington (Central) 8 1 34 27
Concord (Triopia) 8 1 31 23
Joy (Westmer) 8 1 30 22
Chicago (Lane) 8 1 29 23
Park Forest (Rich East) 7 2 47 32
Springfield (S.H.-Griffin) 7 2 43 29
Troy (Triad) 7 2 41 33
Addison (Driscoll) 7 2 41 27
Stillman Valley 7 2 41 27
Clifton (Central) 7 2 40 28
Freeburg 7 2 40 27
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 7 2 40 25
DuQuoin 7 2 39 27
Seneca 7 2 38 28
Peru (St. Bede) 7 2 36 22
Bartlett 7 2 35 23
Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 7 2 34 23
Hillsboro 7 2 33 18
Champaign (Centennial) 7 2 33 18
Orangeville 6 3 47 25
Libertyville 6 3 43 25
North Chicago 6 3 42 27
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 6 3 39 22
Belleville (Althoff) 5 3 38 21
Playoff Playoff
W L Pts Pts/W
Bloomington (H.S.) 9 0 34 34
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 8 1 46 37
Port Byron (Riverdale) 8 1 45 36
Toulon (Stark County) 8 1 39 31
Greenfield 8 1 39 30
Mundelein (Carmel) 8 1 38 30
Chicago (Dunbar) 8 1 38 30
Chicago (Harper) 8 1 38 29
Kewanee (Wethersfield) 8 1 37 29
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) [Coop] 8 1 37 28
Crystal Lk. (Prairie Ridge) 8 1 37 28
Monmouth (Yorkwood) [Roseville-Y. Coop] 8 1 37 28
Girard 8 1 37 28
Alton (Marquette) 8 1 36 27
Spring Valley (Hall) 8 1 34 25
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 8 1 34 25
Rochester 8 1 33 27
Aledo 8 1 32 23
Dakota 8 1 29 23
Buffalo Grove 8 1 29 20
Winnetka (N. Shr. C. Day) 8 1 28 22
Chicago (Mather) 8 1 27 19
East Moline (United) 8 1 27 18
Palatine (Fremd) 8 1 26 19
Sycamore 8 1 26 19
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 7 2 45 30
Huntley 7 2 44 32
Wheaton (W. Warrenville S.) 7 2 44 30
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 7 2 44 29
Nashville 7 2 42 28
Rockford (Boylan) 7 2 42 26
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 7 2 41 26
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 7 2 41 25
Dixon 7 2 41 24
Tuscola 7 2 41 24
Olympia Fields (Rich C.) 7 2 40 27
Bloomington (Cent. Cath.) 7 2 40 24
Cerro Gordo 7 2 39 23
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 7 2 38 26
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 7 2 38 26
Springfield (Lanphier) 7 2 38 26
Rushville 7 2 38 23
Palos Hts. (Chi. Christian) 7 2 38 23
Freeport (Aquin) 7 2 38 22
Beardstown 7 2 38 22
Abingdon 7 2 38 21
Sullivan [Coop] 7 2 38 21
Woodstock (H.S.) 7 2 38 21
Nokomis 7 2 38 21
Chester 7 2 37 25
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 7 2 37 23
Taylorville 7 2 37 23
Normal (Community) 7 2 37 22
Oregon 7 2 37 22
Casey (C.-Westfield) 7 2 37 22
Lombard (Montini) 7 2 36 23
Byron 7 2 36 21
Downers Grove (South) 7 2 36 21
Carterville 7 2 35 24
Plainfield (H.S.) 7 2 35 23
Newton 7 2 35 22
Tremont 7 2 35 20
Maple Park (Kaneland) 7 2 35 20
Forreston 7 2 34 19
Roselle (Lake Park) 7 2 34 18
St. Charles (East) 7 2 31 20
Palos Heights (Shepard) 7 2 30 16
Decatur (MacArthur) 7 2 30 14
Peotone 6 3 54 31
Lena (L.-Winslow) 6 3 51 27
Winnetka (New Trier) 6 3 48 30
Robinson 6 3 47 24
Geneseo (Darnall) 6 3 47 23
Chicago (St. Patrick) 6 3 45 23
Carol Stream (Glenbard N.) 6 3 45 23
Lockport (Twp.) 6 3 44 25
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 6 3 44 23
Wheaton (North) 6 3 43 22
Wilmington 6 3 43 22
Rockford (Lutheran) 6 3 43 22
Oak Park (Fenwick) 6 3 43 21
Highland 6 3 43 21
Colfax (Ridgeview) 6 3 43 20
Orland Park (Sandburg) 6 3 43 20
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 6 3 43 19
Fox Lake (Grant) 6 3 42 26
Gurnee (Warren) 6 3 42 24
Quincy (Notre Dame) 6 3 42 23
South Beloit 6 3 42 19
Evergreen Park 6 3 42 16
Belleville (East) 6 3 41 23
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 6 3 41 20
Kankakee (McNamara) 6 3 41 19
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 6 3 41 17
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 6 3 40 20
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 6 3 40 19
Summit (Argo) 6 3 40 18
Chicago (St. Rita) 6 3 40 17
Minooka 6 3 40 16
Cahokia 6 3 39 23
Bartonville (Limestone) 6 3 39 21
Round Lake 6 3 39 20
Carthage 6 3 39 20
Sterling (Newman) 6 3 39 18
South Holland (Thornwood) 6 3 39 18
Champaign (Central) 6 3 39 18
Argenta (A.-Oreana) 6 3 39 15
Crystal Lake (South) 6 3 39 15
Manlius (Bureau Valley) 6 3 39 15
Carmi (C.-White County) 6 3 38 17
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 6 3 38 16
Rockford (East) 6 3 38 16
Carrollton 6 3 38 15
Tolono (Unity) 6 3 38 15
Skokie (Niles West) 6 3 38 14
Westville 6 3 37 22
Midlothian (Bremen) 6 3 37 19
Vernon Hills 6 3 36 19
Jacksonville (Routt) 6 3 36 17
Dunlap 6 3 36 17
East St. Louis (Sr.) 6 3 36 17
Marshall 6 3 36 16
Marion (H.S.) 6 3 36 16
Highland Park 6 3 36 16
Belvidere 6 3 36 15
Lisle (Sr.) 6 3 35 18
Macomb 6 3 35 12
Metropolis (Massac County) 6 3 34 13
Elgin (H.S.) 6 3 33 18
Sesser (S.-Valier) [S.-V.-Waltonville Coop] 6 3 32 14
Stronghurst (Southern) 6 3 32 11
Carlyle 6 3 30 16
Playoff Playoff
W L Pts Pts/W
Downers Grove (North) 5 4 51 18
Morton 5 4 49 20
Chicago (Curie) 5 4 48 20
Chatham (Glenwood) 5 4 47 19
Effingham (H.S.) 5 4 46 18
Roxana 5 4 46 16
Lake Forest (H.S.) 5 4 45 19
Chicago (Simeon) 5 4 45 18
Naperville (North) 5 4 44 18
Rockford (Christian Life) 5 4 44 16
Centralia 5 4 43 22
Washington 5 4 43 16
Pana [Coop] 5 4 43 14
Oneida (ROWVA) 5 4 43 11
Springfield (Southeast) 5 4 42 19
Machesney Park (Harlem) 5 4 42 17
Pecatonica 5 4 42 13
Arlington Heights (Hersey) 5 4 42 11
Chicago (Robeson) 5 4 42 11
Richmond (R.-Burton) 5 4 41 20
Romeoville 5 4 41 19
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 5 4 41 15
LaSalle (L.-Peru) 5 4 41 14
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5 4 40 17
Belleville (West) 5 4 40 15
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) [Coop] 5 4 40 14
Normal (University) 5 4 40 12
Virden 5 4 40 12
Monmouth (Warren) 5 4 40 11
Camp Point (Central) [C.-Southeastern Coop] 5 4 40 11
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 5 4 40 10
Oak Forest 5 4 39 15
Columbia 5 4 39 14
Galena (H.S.) 5 4 39 12
Gilman (Iroquois West) [I.W.-Crescent-Iroquois Coop] 5 4 39 12
Waukegan 5 4 39 12
Flanagan 5 4 39 9
Alton (Sr.) 5 4 38 14
Wheaton (St. Francis) 5 4 38 14
Batavia 5 4 38 13
Bismarck (B.-Henning) 5 4 38 13
Herrin 5 4 38 12
River Grove (Holy Cross) 5 4 38 10
Virginia [Coop] 5 4 38 9
Schaumburg 5 4 38 9
Deerfield 5 4 37 12
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 5 4 37 10
Ottawa (Marquette) 5 4 37 10
Coal City 5 4 36 12
Danville (Schlarman) 5 4 36 12
Hampshire 5 4 36 10
Urbana (H.S.) 5 4 36 7
Durand 5 4 35 9
Peoria (Notre Dame) 5 4 34 13
Non-Qualifiers with 5 wins
|
Playoff Playoff
W L Pts Pts/W
Villa Park (Willowbrook) 5 4 34 11
Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] 5 4 34 11
Chicago (Manley) 5 4 34 8
Salem 5 4 32 6
|