Illinois High School Association
Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Drama & Group Interpretation
  Cast Lists
2004-05 

Please note time revisions in both the Drama and GI schedule, marked in red. (3/15)

Drama

Friday, March 18

8:30 a.m.
Lincoln Community High School
presents
The Boys Next Door
by Tom Griffin
directed by Chelsea Cheatham and Jennifer Keith

CAST
Arnold Wiggins...Brady Gerdts
Lucien P. Smith...Brandon Davis
Norman Bulansky...Daniel Ohmart
Barry Klemper...Tony Curcuru
Jack...Eric Knutilla
Sheila/Senator Clark...Janel Filbeck

Crew: Brady Gerdts, Brandon Davis, Daniel Ohmart, Tony Curcuru, Eri Knutilla, Janel Filbeck, Tom Swanson, Rachel Kasa, Kassandra Pepperell, Rachel Hahn, Lindsey Boerma, Taylor Muck, Sonya Twist, Brian Welter, Ruth Ohmart, Kathryn Muck, Meri Laurence, Hannah Snyder, Genevieve Larson, Amy Schumacher, AJ Wunderlin, James Cosby, Chris Ramlow

9:45 a.m.
Benton High School
presents
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me
by Frank McGuinness
directed by Allan Kimball

CAST
Edward...Justin Kimball
Adam...Doug Sneddon
Michael...Dan Ford

Crew: Matt Howard, Kurt Hermann, Ethan Talley, Erica Medders, Andrea Snow, Emily Summers, Ashley Summers, David Auxier, Danielle Moore, Stetson Browning, Adam Johnston, Michelle Edwards, Mallory Martin, Amber Blythe, Trevor Girten, Tori Martin

11:00 a.m.
Charleston High School
presents
Eleemosynary
by Lee Blessing
directed by Tina Winings

CAST
Echo...Rachel Leddy
Dorothea...Catalina Hernandez
Artie...Meredith Wieck

Crew: Brian Bower, Michael Johnson, Noah Gent, Lucy Smallhorn, Brett McGuire, Justinn McDaniel, Elyse Bulla, Jordy Blitz, Janielle Davis

1:30 p.m.
Oak Lawn Community High School
presents
Translations
by Brian Friel
directed by Tom Dzurison, T.J. Kahriman, Marcus Wargin, Jennifer Wargin, and Dennis Anastasopoulos

CAST
Manus...Sean Goldrick
Sarah...Lindsay Tunkl
Jimmy Jack...David Ford
Maire...Julianna Hincks
Doalty...Clayton Carr
Bridget...Delia Goldrick
Hugh...Brian Weems
Owen...Michael Norris
Captain Lancey...Jonathan Waterstraat
Lieutenant Yolland...Patrick Cooper
Soldier...Joshua Lopez
Soldier...Roshan Karingada
Soldier...Michael Palhegyi
Soldier...George Hannan

Crew: Ashlee Bezak, Abby Brackins, Fiona Connaghan, Kristi Elvidge, Dennis Fiene, Diana Flores, Sarah Fournier, Bethany Fowler, George Hannan, Joseph Krauss, Deirdre McCarthy, Lawrence Meneghini, Dana Modrick, Michael Palhegyi, Katherine Roza, Erin Slifka, James Swigart, Michael Tallarito, Nicole Veen, Colleen Weems, Jeffrey Wilcox

2:45 p.m.
Thornton Township High School, Harvey
presents
Harlem Duet
by Djanet Sears
directed by Mike Badger, Brad Ablin, and Mike Davidson

CAST
Billie...Marketta Wilder
Othello...Gregory Hicks
Amah...Alicia Thompson
Canada...LaRoyce Hawkins
Magi...Kathryn Cole

Crew: Dwayne Stallings, Michael Clifford, London Fisher, CeCe Ware, Roy Nelson, Jade Hill, Corey Butler, Horace Douglas, Michael Spence, Alicia Spikes, Justin Wright, Durrell Brown, Shawn Coleman, Marcus May, Amberia Hill

4:00 p.m.
Rock Island High School
presents
Going to St. Ives
by Lee Blessing
directed by Rino C. Della Vedova

CAST
Dr. Cora Gage...Halle O'Connor
May N'Kame...Jovanda Warren

Technical Director: Denis Della Vedova
Crew: Jovanda Warren, Halle O'Connor, Jessica Tunnel, Louise Davis, Jon Moss

6:30 p.m.
Thornridge High School, Dolton
presents
King Hedley II
by August Wilson
directed by Bill Kirksey, Yvonne Nesbitt, and Chris Mallek

CAST
King Hedley II...Dion Rice
Ruby...Donna Carroll
Mister...Anthony Richardson
Elmore...James Miller
Tonya...Nakeisha Johnson
Stool Pigeon...Christopher Littleton

Crew: Deandre Emery, Candice Blanks, Darrow Alexander, Jenea Eskridge, Darren Hudson, Tanesha Danridge, Jesus Poppel, Kearia Campbell, Corei Gordon, Katherine Cooper, Dwayne Branson, Kimberly Shine, Robert Jefferson, Jordyn Sandoval, Leeval Williams, Erica Prince, Jonathan Thornton, Sheena Lewis, Ryan Seaton, Nishaat Farooqui, Gavin Sanders, Camille Smith, Thomas Cooper, Siara Cooper, Samuel Harris, Brittany Bowman, Adebunmi Adeboje, April McEwen, Jameca Cole, Laura Galindo, Bethany Harris, Dana Williamson, LaQuita Densley, Willis Overstreet, Tiffany McCoy

7:45 p.m.
William Fremd High School, Palatine
presents
Beau Jest
by James Sherman
directed by Marilyn Berdick, John Malecki, Lauren Dennhardt, and Michael Karasch

CAST
Miriam Goldman...Emily Barber
Sarah Goldman...Katherine Braden
Joel Goldman...Steven Diebold
Bob Schroeder...Charles Franklin
Abe Goldman...Connor Kobeski
Chris Cringle...Robert Zaldivar

Crew: Karen Berger, DoMonique Arnold, Allison Blaetz, Amanda Blum, Kathy Chung, Katrina Cruz, Dan Blum, Noelle Falk, Kim Foster, Molly Hranicka, Nicole Fuller, Shannon Fuller, Kristin Higgins, Allison Jacobson, Kara Kranich, Grace Lee, Elinor Levin, Brandon Lewin, Pritha Majumder, Chris McSharry, Katie Melone, Crystal Miller, Steven Mlynarczyk, Mark Mosias, Sachi Moy, Amy Muszynski, Cari Muszynski, Nick Panfil, Mark ReCupido, Kristin Reedal, Lauren Roark, Brittany Ryan, Claire Stone, Alicia St. Romain, Leigh Wiedelman, Lynn Wiedelman, Megan Yanow, Marissa Zaenger

9:00 p.m.
Belleville West High School
presents
Lost in Yonkers
by Neil Simon
directed by John Lodle and Laurie Bielong

CAST
Jay...Luke Schmidt
Arty...Ben Watts
Eddie...Derek Buesking
Bella...Thia Schuessler
Grandma Kurnitz...Molly Lynch
Louie...Gabriel Fries
Gert...Lauren Davinroy

Student Directors: Adam Hamm, Liz Pautler, Claire Tisch
Crew: Alex Altman, Adam Becherer, Kate Besse, Rachel Besse, Tabby Besse, Alivia Carrico, Zach Cornelius, Tamika Diggs, Kate Eckert, Charles Egbert, Katie Elam, Kayla Elam, Brittany Evans, Emily Ferrario, Donna Johnson, Stephanie Johnston, Aaron Massey, Sarah Morrison, Garrett Pelch, Tim Peterson, Sarah Rhein, Brittany Rigney, Braxton Rowe, Megan Sax, Kim Schuetz, Cathy Simonson, Eric Steinberg, Nick Steinke, Ryan Sullivan, Jenna Summers, Nancy Wegener, Amelia Wofford, Brian Wood

Saturday, March 19

8:30 a.m.
Sterling High School
presents
I Ought to Be in Pictures
by Neil Simon
directed by Tim Schlegel and Jill Price

CAST
Libby...Shae Cooper
Herb...Connor Price
Steffy...Charlotte Downes

Technical Director: Chuck Price
Crew: Ben Dirks, Alison Shuman, Lindsey Sturch, Bill Friederich, Jamie Espinoza, Jeni Lee, Jennifer Burken, Rebecca Milnes, Aaron Berogen, Allie Cox, Abby Petrosky, Brittney Cloyd, Kinzie Reins

9:45 a.m.
Lake Park High School, Roselle
presents
Miss Julie
by August Strindberg
directed by Sara Dice, Val DeLuca, and Michael Rossman

CAST
Miss Julie... Jennifer Rendant
Jean... Jeffrey Turner, Jr.
Kristine... Kelly Reuter

Assistant Directors: Diane Toomey, Elizabeth Necka
Technical Director: Chris Malik
Crew: Joe Calles, Chris Davis, Miki Adechi, Krysta Kurzynski, Eddie Krause, Chris Malik, Kurt Hendal, Rachel Riddle, Elizabeth Necka, Diane Toomey

11:00 a.m.
Reavis High School, Burbank
presents
Threads
by Jonathan Bolt
directed by Erika L. Banick and Thomas Witting

CAST
Clyde Owens...Isaias Anaya
David Owens...Dan Coughlin
Pete...Charlie Homerding
Sally Owens...Maggie Mietus
Abner Owens...Kroydell Galima
Jesse Sykes...Sue Ellen Flak
Nub...Bill Walsh
Janine...Rhianon Tieri

Crew: Monika Skupien, Sarah Wika, Kim Anderson, Justin Cerniuk, Maria Cesario, Beth Conti, Becky Danaher, Leigh Davis, Krischel Galima, Jim Grigoletti, Amanda Hanston, Danielle Herman, Rudy Host, Emily Jung, Lilia Oakey, Amber Przybyla, Holly Rattankone, Sarah Rosas, Bilal Saleh, Manuel Santoyo, Justin Schmidt, Tom Slowinski, Rachael Smerz, Nancy Tovar, Maggie Ziminska


Group Interpretation

Friday, March 18

8:00 a.m.
Glenbrook North High School, Northbrook
presents
Politically Correct Bedtime Stories: Modern Tales for Our Life and Times
by James Finn Garner
directed by Charles Dribin

CAST
Narrator/Ensemble...Caitlin Collins
Little Red Riding Hood's Granny/Police/Witch/Wolf Bodyguard/Ensemble...Hillary Danis
Woodsperson/Jack/Tinker/Wolf (Three Little Pigs)/Ensemble...Nick Garzon
Vegetarian/Rapunzel/Wolf Bodyguard/Ensemble...Katelyn Gendelev
Little Red Riding Hood/Harp/Peasant/Wealthy Wolf/Ensemble...Leesa Haspel
Cow/Bar Maid/Wealthy Wolf/Ensemble...Kathy Khazanov
Wolf (Little Red Riding Hood)/Tailor/Pig of Straw/Ensemble...Kevin Kurasch
Jack's Mother/Innkeeper/Tinkerís Wife/Pig of Sticks/Ensemble...Emily Machado
Little Red Riding Hood's Mother/Hen/Empress/Wealthy Wolf/Ensemble...Valerie Morley
Giant/Child/Prince/Pig of Bricks/Ensemble...Jordan Teitelbaum

8:40 a.m.
Oak Lawn Community High School
presents
Nashville Nights
by Christine Bell
directed by Dennis Anastasopoulos, Meredith Morris, and Tom Dzurizon

CAST
Narrator...Kristina Reyes
Eddy...Joshua Lopez
Edna...Susanna Zwirkoski
Sister-in-law...Samantha Simonetta
Miss Jo...Allison Stanko
Father...Roshan Karingada
Mother...Kathleen Hudson
Brother...Fitsum Kumssa
Neighbor/Ensemble...Nicole Kovacevich
Neighbor/Ensemble...Jacquelyn Evans

9:20 a.m.
Homewood-Flossmoor High School
presents
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
by Mitch Albom
directed by Jill Bonavia, Janine Stroemer, Steve Guillermo, and Michael Clack

CAST
Narrator...Stacy Osei-Kuffour
Eddie...Austin Smith
Marguerite/Ensemble...Carrie Sloan
Little Girl at Pier/Ensemble...Abigail Cullen
Eddie's Brother Joe/Ensemble...Steve McQuown
Blue Man/Mickey Shea/Ensemble...Andrew Panico
Eddie's Father/Morton/Ensemble...Jason Nathaniel Williams
Eddie's Mother/Ensemble...Brianne Hornback
Army Captain/Ensemble...Charlie Lubeck
Ruby/Ensemble...Kristina Echols
Tala/Ensemble...Caitlin Ho
Clarinet Player...Kim France
Guitar Player...Pete Johnson
Percussionist . . . .  Monica Lani

10:00 a.m.
Belleville West High School
presents
The Big Bang
by Jed Feuer and Boyd Graham
directed by Adam Jenkins

CAST
Ensemble...Derek Buesking
Ensemble...Derrick Cooper
Ensemble...Sarah Feeley
Ensemble...Tom Felts
Ensemble...Gabe Fries
Ensemble...Hannah Griffin
Ensemble...Liza Hartzel
Ensemble...Andrew Kruep
Ensemble...Molly Lynch
Ensemble...Clayton Sanders
Ensemble...Brittany Schaefer
Ensemble...Monica Simonin
Ensemble...Kara Weisenstein
Ensemble...Marcuetta Williams

10:40 a.m.
Hononegah High School, Rockton
presents
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
by Mark Twain
directed by Matthew Mazur and Erica Sharpe

CAST
Hank Morgan/Ensemble...Andre Balka
Clarence/Ensemble...Jesse Johnson
King Arthur/Ensemble...Jacob Clausen
Sir Launcelot/Ensemble...Skylar Evans
Merlin/Ensemble...James Dunn
Morgan Le Fay/Ensemble...Dana Gustafson
Alisande/Ensemble...Rebecca Templeton
Twain/Ensemble/Trumpet...Chelsea Layng
Sir Kay/Ensemble...Carly Mallen
Ensemble/Keyboard...Aleksandra Radich

11:50 a.m.
Lake Park High School, Roselle
presents
Hamlet II
by Sam Bobrick
directed by Marti Shirley

CAST
Claudius... Eric Zuber
Gertrude... Laura Waters
Hamlet... Matt DeMarco
Ophelia... Kim Kozeny
Laertes... Joe Olzen
Horatio... John Olzen
Polonius... Andrew Tamas
Francisco... Paul Gray
Ghost... Dan Militello
Rosencrantz... Caty Gordon
Guildenstern... Erin Gordon
Teacher... Stefanie Nano
Narrator... Stephanie Reninger

Assistant Directors: Cathy Ciway, Kiley Ancona, Mike Maromaty

12:30 p.m.
Waterloo High School
presents
Stargirl
by Jerry Spinelli
directed by Christine Miller

CAST
Stargirl...Jessi Klein
Leo...Jason Gerontes
Kevin...Nick Wetzler
Hillari...Samantha Perkins
Student/Mr. McShane...Drew Bates
Student...Heather Mehrtens
Student...Stephanie Donjon
Student...Alicia Beals
Student...Sarah Vogt
Student...Aaron Phelps

1:10 p.m.
Lincoln Community High School
presents
Cheating Lessons
by Nan Willard Cappo
directed by Ed Jodlowski and Carrie Schreiber

CAST
Narrator...Tom Swanson
Narrator...Rachel Kasa
Bernadette/Ensemble...Kassandra Pepperell
Lori/Ensemble...Rachel Hahn
Nadine/Ensemble...Lindsey Boerma
Anthony/Ensemble...Tony Curcuru
David/Ensemble...Taylor Muck
Marjorie/Ensemble...Sonya Twist
Tom/Ensemble...Brian Welter
Mr. Standish/Ensemble...Daniel Ohmart
Ms. Kestenberg/Ensemble...Ruth Ohmart
Genevieve L. Fontaine/Ensemble...Kathryn Muck
Dad/Ensemble...Brandon Davis
Mr. Malory/Ensemble...Brady Gerdts

1:50 p.m.
Thornton Fractional South High School, Lansing
presents
Lost at C
by Jean Shepherd
directed by Nikki Burk and Gloria Kijewski

CAST
Mom/Ensemble...Victoria Bartley
Uncle Carl/Ensemble...Vincent Benedict
Eileen Akers/Ensemble...Allison Campbell
Miss Shields/Ensemble...Felicia Ditmars
Patty Pulaski/Miss Snyder/Ensemble...Maria Ditmars
Zynzmeister/Ensemble...Matt Griffin
Narrator...Brenden Heiberger
Mr. Pittinger/Ensemble...Brandon Holloway
Martin Perlmutter/Ensemble...Nick Jones
Helen Weathers/Ensemble...Tracey Kezler
Woczniewski/Old Man/Ensemble...Kevin Miller
Esther Jane Alberry/Ensemble...Latrecia Moffett
Schwartz/Ensemble...Doug Schlesser

Sound Technician: Brad Reising

2:45 p.m.
Charleston
presents
Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West
by Gregory Maguire
directed by Tina Winings

CAST
Lurline/Ensemble...Shailee Weber
Elphaba/Ensemble...Rachel Leddy
Glinda/Ensemble...Meredith Wieck
Melena/Ensemble/Musician...Justinn Mcdaniel
Frex/Ensemble...Brian Hardy
Dr. Dillamond/Ensemble...Nick Niemerg
Midwife/Madame Morrible/Ensemble...Emily Riccio
Boq/Chistery/Ensemble...Ben Leddy
Fiyero/Ensemble...Corey Schultz
Nessarose/Ensemble...Krysta Greenwood
Professor/Wizard/Ensemble...David Giffin

3:25 p.m.
William Fremd High School, Palatine
presents
Dirty Work at the Crossroads
by Bill Johnson
directed by Judy Klingner, Lauren Dennhardt, Michael Karasch, and John Malecki

CAST
Nellie Lovelace...Colleen Longo
Adam Oakhart...Geoffrey McCarthy
Munro Murgatroyd...Patrick Pantelis
Ida Rhinegold...Anna Bradbury
Mookie Muguggins...A. J. Ackelson
Mrs. Asterbilt...Mikayla Moyer
Widow Lovelace...Anne Drabant
Leonie Asterbilt...Lori Fimoff
Fleurette...Lisa Ridarelli
Little Nell...Lisa Hurley
Emcee...Erik Babcock
Musician...Justin Kim

4:05 p.m.
Normal Community West High School
presents
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
by L. Frank Baum
directed by Amy Johnson and Ellie Marvin

CAST
Narrator...Mariam Amr
Critic...Calvin Killian
Dorothy...Kim Swan
Toto/Ensemble...Jamie Grisko
Glinda/Ensemble...Kayli Kauffman
Scarecrow/Ensemble...Jeff Helenthal
Tin Man/Ensemble...Dave Lyon
Lion/Ensember...Zach Lutz
Wicked Witch of the West/Ensemble...Sarah Duncan
Ensemble...Fletcher Bohne
Ensemble...Bethany Fisher
Ensemble...Rachel Hirst
Ensemble...Kyle Painter
Ensemble...Amber Schlink
Understudy...Barbara Harrington

Student Director: Misti Somers

4:45 p.m.
J. D. Darnall High School, Geneseo
presents
The Snow Queen
by Hans Christian Andersen
directed by Susan Simosky, Jessica Nicol, and Harvey Green

CAST
Narrator...Keri Cousins
Kay...Kevin Maynard
Gerda...Miranda Lipes
Grandmother...Linda Salas
Snow Queen...Kady Patterson
Raven...Mark Stevens
Princess...Molly Lillis
Prince...Kevin Maynard
Robber Woman...Morgan Joyce
Robber Girl...Cara DeMarlie
Stableboy...Colin Long
Lappland Woman...Sierra Anseeuw
Finn Woman...Hillary Minnaert

5:25 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley High School, Aurora
presents
Chicago
by Bill Condon
directed by Debbie Peplow and Ryan Doherty

CAST
Narrator...Garrett Lutz
Roxie Hart...Paige Collins
Velma Kelly...Dana Schmitt
Billy Flynn...Alex Kritselis
Amos Hart...Jared Hall
Mary Sunshine...Jenny Wintczak
Mama Morton...Elizabeth Barrios
Martin Harrison...Dan Rohr
Mona...Ali Neidorf
Fred Casely...PJ O'Ryan
June...Claire O'Ryan
Liz...Markella Smith

6:40 p.m.
Harold L. Richards High School, Oak Lawn
presents
Wicked: The Untold Story of the Witches of Oz
by Gregory Maguire and Stephen Schwartz
directed by Charles C. Palia Jr.

CAST
Narrator...Stephanie Lewis
Elphaba...Anna Stenzel-Kuehn
Glinda...Lisa Musser
Dorothy/Madame Morrible...Kaitlin Fleharty
Melena/Nessarose...Allison Brett
Scarecrow/Doctor Nikidik...Nick Martin
Tin Man/Fiyero...Sean Conroy
Lion/Frex/Wizard of Oz...Joseph Nowinski
Doctor Dillamond/Boq...Matt Weibel

7:20 p.m.
Sterling High School
presents
Pirates of the Caribbean
by Terry Rossio and Ted Elliott
directed by Jacob Wallingford and J. Mark Beaty

CAST
Patrick Bittorf...Captain Barbossa
Patrick Bley...Captain Norrington
Ashleigh Bragg...Chorus
Sean Bright...Jack Sparrow
Charlotte Downs...Chorus
Tricia Gaumer...Chorus
Kayla Gerken...Elizabeth Swann
Weston Henry...General Swann
Tyler Johnson...Chorus
Erika Lecaj...Narrator
Matt Miller...Chorus
Lisa Rastede...Narrator
Eva Sierra...Narrator
Dane Styczynski...Will Turner

8:00 p.m.
Benton High School
presents
The Actor's Nightmare
by Christopher Durang
directed by Pam Kimball

CAST
George...Justin Kimball
Sarah/Nightmare/Ensemble...Michelle Edwards
Meg/Nightmare/Ensemble...Amber Blythe
Ellen/Nightmare/Ensemble...Danielle Moore
Sybil/Nightmare/Ensemble...Mallory Martin
Lady Alice/Nightmare/Ensemble...Tori Martin
Henry/Nightmare/Ensemble...Dan Ford
Stage Manager/Nightmare/Ensemble...Trevor Girten
Executioner/Nightmare/Ensemble...Matt Howard
Executioner/Nightmare/Ensemble...Stetson Browning

8:40 p.m.
Thornwood High School, South Holland
presents
Cabin In The Sky
by Lynn Root
directed by Cheryl Frazier and Darcelle Williams

CAST
Petunia Jackson...Danelle Colvin
"Little Joe" Jackson...Brandon Nolan
Georgia Brown...Katherine Harris
General/Parson Green...Antonio Carter
The Head Man...Allen Walker
Domino Johnson/Ensemble...Andrew Malone
Lily/Ensemble...Aviana Shaw
Dude/Ensemble...Justin Twymon
John Henry/Ensemble...Darren Rogers
Ensemble...Tenena Porter-Clark
Ensemble...Keenan Twymon



Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback