Boys Cross Country Regional at Morris 2014-15
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
The results on this page include only those entries advancing to the sectional.
Manager's Comment: (So) Evan Mitchell of LWW pulled away from (Sr) Diamonte Ugbesia of Rich East after the 2-mile mark to win the individual title. Lincoln-Way West placed 4 in the top 7 en route to a team title.
The meet manager has submitted complete results in a PDF document.
|
|
Team scores
1 |
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) |
34 |
2 |
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) |
70 |
3 |
LaSalle (L.-Peru) |
83 |
4 |
Morris |
98 |
5 |
Ottawa (Twp.) |
131 |
6 |
Crete (C.-Monee) |
148 |
7 |
Park Forest (Rich East) |
187 |
8 |
Streator (Twp.) |
196 |
9 |
Pontiac |
244 |
Advancing teams
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)
Evan Mitchell (So.) |
1 |
15:49 |
Mitch feehan (Jr.) |
3 |
16:07 |
Peter Motto (Jr.) |
5 |
16:27 |
Kamil Stafinski (Sr.) |
7 |
16:32 |
Ryan Taylor (Fr.) |
18 |
17:09 |
Billy Stripeik (Sr.) |
21 |
17:17 |
Juan Sanchez (Sr.) |
35 |
17:56 |
New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
Michael Davis (Sr.) |
4 |
16:11 |
Mitch Sharkey (Sr.) |
10 |
16:49 |
Jacob Hintz (So.) |
15 |
16:58 |
Mike Higgins (Jr.) |
16 |
16:59 |
Mike Grossmayer (Sr.) |
25 |
17:24 |
Sam Brody (Fr.) |
28 |
17:29 |
Brian Castelli (Fr.) |
33 |
17:50 |
LaSalle (L.-Peru)
Connor Hickey (Sr.) |
6 |
16:28 |
Alec Kessel (So.) |
13 |
16:56 |
Brendon Sebastian (So.) |
19 |
17:12 |
Owen Stoneking (So.) |
22 |
17:19 |
Ryan Porter (So.) |
23 |
17:20 |
Christopher Pyse (Jr.) |
42 |
18:39 |
Ryan Pijanowski (So.) |
50 |
19:06 |
Morris
Jake Hesslau (Sr.) |
11 |
16:53 |
Alan Alvarez (Jr.) |
17 |
17:05 |
Jacob Wantland (Sr.) |
20 |
17:14 |
Zach Chapman (So.) |
24 |
17:20 |
Tristan DeGrush (Sr.) |
26 |
17:25 |
Vicente Gallegos (Sr.) |
27 |
17:27 |
Austin Patterson (Sr.) |
32 |
17:49 |
Ottawa (Twp.)
Seamus McGettigan (Jr.) |
8 |
16:38 |
TJ LeSeure (Jr.) |
12 |
16:54 |
Jake Weiss (Jr.) |
31 |
17:47 |
Seth Bruck (Jr.) |
39 |
18:11 |
Nate Williamson (So.) |
41 |
18:37 |
Drew Klatt (Fr.) |
45 |
18:44 |
Mason Curtis (Sr.) |
46 |
18:54 |
Crete (C.-Monee)
Tyler Bland (Sr.) |
9 |
16:46 |
Versye O'Berry (So.) |
14 |
16:58 |
Peyton Walker (Fr.) |
30 |
17:39 |
Quavies Crump (Jr.) |
43 |
18:42 |
Alan Duncan (So.) |
52 |
19:47 |
Josh Soto (So.) |
58 |
20:42 |
Jordan Amaskane (So.) |
60 |
20:55 |
|
Individual champion
Evan Mitchell (So.) |
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) |
15:49.0 |
Advancing individuals
Diamonte Ugbesia (Sr.) |
Park Forest (Rich East) |
2 |
15:53 |
Eric Allen (Fr.) |
Park Forest (Rich East) |
29 |
17:32 |
Logan Chismar (Sr.) |
Streator (Twp.) |
34 |
17:54 |
Alex Sennott (So.) |
Pontiac |
36 |
18:03 |
Dolan Harris (So.) |
Streator (Twp.) |
37 |
18:07 |
|