Boys Cross Country Regional at Champaign (St. Thomas More) 2014-15
These results were submitted by the tournament or meet manager. If you notice an error or omission, please let us know immediately.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and need to be checked by the IHSA Office for accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
The results on this page include only those entries advancing to the sectional.
Manager's Comment: RETURNING STATE CHAMPION JON DAVIS OF OAKWOOD WINS WITH A NEW COURSE RECORD OF 14:52 FINISHIN 19 SECONDS AHEAD SECOND PLACE ERIC PONDER OF TUSCOLA
The meet manager has submitted complete results in a PDF document.
|
|
Team scores
1 |
Monticello |
35 |
2 |
Tolono (Unity) |
44 |
3 |
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) |
81 |
4 |
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) |
105 |
5 |
Urbana (University) |
159 |
6 |
Champaign (St. Thomas More) |
186 |
7 |
Downs (Tri-Valley) |
194 |
8 |
Villa Grove |
257 |
9 |
Tuscola |
263 |
10 |
Chrisman |
267 |
11 |
Bismarck (B.-Henning) |
289 |
12 |
Hoopeston (H. Area) |
290 |
Advancing teams
Monticello
Matt Norvell (Sr.) |
1 |
15:43 |
Zach Mesplay (Jr.) |
2 |
15:52 |
Justin Furcich (Sr.) |
3 |
16:03 |
Will Montgomery (Sr.) |
4 |
16:14 |
James Kilby (Jr.) |
5 |
16:14 |
Alex Helmuth (Fr.) |
6 |
16:59 |
Logan Peters (Jr.) |
7 |
17:43 |
Tolono (Unity)
Andrew Warnes (Jr.) |
1 |
15.33 |
Getch Eisenmenger (Jr.) |
2 |
16:11 |
Austin Woodard (Jr.) |
3 |
16:13 |
Alex Morris (Jr.) |
4 |
16:16 |
Dawson Dodds (Jr.) |
5 |
16:18 |
Robert Decker (Jr.) |
6 |
16:51 |
Nathan Seiler (So.) |
7 |
17:25 |
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
Austin Earp (Jr.) |
1 |
16:04 |
Brennan Guido (Jr.) |
2 |
16:23 |
Justin Phillips (So.) |
3 |
16:31 |
Nick Poff (Sr.) |
4 |
16:55 |
Ross Smetzer (Jr.) |
5 |
17:09 |
Gabe Lyons (Jr.) |
6 |
17:13 |
Nate Phillips (Jr.) |
7 |
17:37 |
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
Nick Porter (Jr.) |
1 |
15:44 |
Josh Brocato (Jr.) |
2 |
16:35 |
Kody Harrison (Fr.) |
3 |
16:52 |
Corbin Riecks (Jr.) |
4 |
17;27 |
Lester Sander (Jr.) |
5 |
17:29 |
Dalton Cowan (Sr.) |
6 |
17:51 |
Kirk Vesely (Sr.) |
7 |
18:23 |
Urbana (University)
Marshall Allston-Yeagle (Jr.) |
1 |
17:03 |
Ansel Higgs (Sr.) |
2 |
17:08 |
Jack Zeiders (Jr.) |
3 |
17:19 |
Grant Allen (Fr.) |
4 |
17:31 |
Isaac Freund (So.) |
5 |
18:10 |
Timmy Purnell (So.) |
6 |
18:42 |
Kaden Canales (Fr.) |
7 |
19:13 |
Champaign (St. Thomas More)
David Horn (Jr.) |
1 |
16:58 |
George Pennacchi (Sr.) |
2 |
17;17 |
Alex Summers (Jr.) |
3 |
17:33 |
Conner Aubry (Jr.) |
4 |
17:54 |
Drew Dobbins (So.) |
5 |
19:00 |
Lucas Simpson (Fr.) |
6 |
19:45 |
Cam Hieser (So.) |
7 |
21:10 |
Downs (Tri-Valley)
Grant Guimond (Sr.) |
1 |
17:09 |
Jake Christopher (Jr.) |
2 |
17:22 |
Ryan Schmidt (So.) |
3 |
17:53 |
Benedetto Daniel (Sr.) |
4 |
18:04 |
Christian Kovich (So.) |
5 |
18:34 |
Damion Long (Jr.) |
6 |
18:47 |
Sam Anderson (Sr.) |
7 |
18:54 |
|
Individual champion
Jon Davis (Jr.) |
Fithian (Oakwood) |
14:52 |
Advancing individuals
Jon Davis (Jr.) |
Fithian (Oakwood) |
1 |
14:52 |
Eric Ponder (Sr.) |
Tuscola |
2 |
15:11 |
Gage Knoll (So.) |
Villa Grove |
24 |
17:07 |
Aaron Inda (Fr.) |
Bismarck (B.-Henning) |
29 |
17:13 |
Lucas Vasquez (So.) |
Fithian (Oakwood) |
40 |
17:47 |
|