Boys Cross Country Class 3A Qualifiers — 2007-08 

Last updated at 3:41 p.m. on Tuesday, October 30, 2007.

If you notice an error in the list of qualifiers, please let us know immediately. You can e-mail cmitchell@ihsa.org or call the IHSA Office at (309) 663-6377.


 Team Entries


Arlington Heights (Hersey)
Coach: Tim Phillips
Asst. Coach: Todd Custable
1 — Matt Cwiok (So.)
2 — Brian Havel (Fr.)
3 — Kevin Havel (Sr.)
4 — Eric Johansen (Sr.)
5 — Mike McCartan (Sr.)
6 — Ryan O'Donnell (Fr.)
7 — Mitch Pajcic (Sr.)
8 — Erik Stanton (Jr.)
9 — Mike Tisza (Sr.)
10 — Billy Wisser (Sr.)
11 — Ben Zielke (Jr.)
12 — Sam Zielke (So.)

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
Coach: David Severance
Asst. Coach: Chris Wolak, Carl Armstrong Kevin Rafferty
13 — Eric Brinlee (Sr.)
14 — Shenil Dodhia (So.)
15 — David Groeber (Fr.)
16 — Matt Havlik (Jr.)
17 — Mark Homan (Sr.)
18 — Emmett Lorenz (Jr.)
19 — Michael Lorenz (Jr.)
20 — Josh Lynch (Sr.)
21 — David Schumacher (Sr.)
22 — Mark Schumacher (Sr.)
23 — Ryan Shea (Jr.)
24 — Sean Wiggan (Sr.)

Barrington
Coach: Ty Gorman
Asst. Coach: Chris Stec
25 — Matt Barns (Sr.)
26 — Will Chan (Jr.)
27 — Chris Cogswell (So.)
28 — Mark Hendrickson (So.)
29 — Scott Kimes (So.)
30 — Micah Koenig (Jr.)
31 — Alex Matiolli (Sr.)
32 — Kevin McGowan (Sr.)
33 — MIke Pfeifer (Sr.)
34 — Dan Quarfoot (Sr.)
35 — Jeff Robinson (Jr.)
36 — Justin Yu (Jr.)

Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
Coach: Tom Smith
Asst. Coach: Matt Michalski
37 — Jon Clark (So.)
38 — Kirk Hanselmann (Fr.)
39 — Jon Keable (Fr.)
40 — Connor Kustief (Sr.)
41 — Dan Magnant (Jr.)
42 — Jon Magnant (So.)
43 — Anthony Manfrin (Fr.)
44 — Tyler Neumann (Sr.)
45 — Nathan Prom (So.)
46 — Paul Smith (Jr.)
47 — Ryan Smith (Fr.)
48 — Mike Wiechmann (So.)

Cary (C.-Grove)
Coach: Layne Holter
Asst. Coach: Shawn Ness
49 — Dan Bartz (Sr.)
50 — Jeff Boivin (Sr.)
51 — Phillip Fairleigh (So.)
52 — Dan Fallon (Sr.)
53 — Ryan Gustafson (So.)
54 — Matt Klein (So.)
55 — Kevin Lang (Sr.)
56 — Jason Maxwell (So.)
57 — Mike McNamara (Sr.)
58 — Adam Resseguie (Jr.)
59 — Kai Rikardsen (Jr.)
60 — Mike Zasadil (Jr.)

Elmhurst (York)
Coach: Joe Newton
Asst. Coach: Jim Hedman, Charlie Kern Clyde Ware
61 — Tom Achtien (Sr.)
62 — Adam Cecil (So.)
63 — Jordan Herbert (Jr.)
64 — Brian Pollastrini (Jr.)
65 — Mike Rizzo (Sr.)
66 — Matt Schacht (So.)
67 — Andrew Smith (So.)
68 — Brian Spisiak (Sr.)
69 — Steve Sulkin (Jr.)
70 — Mark Talbot (Sr.)
71 — Rojin Thomas (Sr.)
72 — David Way (Jr.)

Evanston (Twp.)
Coach: David Phillips
Asst. Coach: Don Michelin
73 — Justin D'Arcy (So.)
74 — Matthew D'Arcy (Sr.)
75 — Alex Finnegan (So.)
76 — Scott Klamm (Fr.)
77 — Lars Kohlman (Sr.)
78 — Christian Lee (Sr.)
79 — Benjamin Lev (So.)
80 — Sam Levon (Sr.)
81 — Matthew Marol (Jr.)
82 — Jaime Merdinger (Jr.)
83 — Scott Shepard (Sr.)
84 — Colin White (So.)

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
Coach: Lisa McAllister
Asst. Coach: Charlie Breedlove
85 — Dan August (So.)
86 — Peter Demaio (Jr.)
87 — Mike Harris (Sr.)
88 — Dan Hearne (Jr.)
89 — John Niendorf (Fr.)
90 — Matthew Niendorf (So.)
91 — Jeff O'Brien (Sr.)
92 — Ron Revord (Sr.)
93 — Myles Scott-Stirn (Sr.)
94 — Mytchel Scott-Stirn (So.)
95 — Nick Sinadinos (Fr.)
96 — Nathan Troester (Sr.)

Lockport (Twp.)
Coach: Thomas Razo
Asst. Coach: Joe Kravitz
97 — Will Branda (Sr.)
98 — Kyle Engnell (Sr.)
99 — David Inczauskis (So.)
100 — Brandon Marolda (So.)
101 — Ryan Mitsos (Fr.)
102 — Pete Sullivan (Jr.)
103 — Joe Oldendorf (Fr.)
104 — Mat Piotrowski (So.)
105 — Ryan Piotrowski (Sr.)
106 — David Sajdak (Fr.)
107 — Jason Stampanato (Sr.)
108 — Steve Strunka (So.)

Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Coach: Paul Vandersteen
Asst. Coach: Steve Saul, Mike Rossi, Chris Rohde James Janota
109 — Aaron Beattie (So.)
110 — Josh Budnik (Sr.)
111 — Chris Derrick (Sr.)
112 — Kevin Grady (Sr.)
113 — Robert James (Jr.)
114 — Brian Morenus (Jr.)
115 — Danny Pawola (Jr.)
116 — Jimmy Riddle (Sr.)
117 — Mike Ruff (Sr.)
118 — Connor Shields (Jr.)
119 — Luke Verbus (So.)
120 — Bryan Winek (Jr.)

Naperville (North)
Coach: David Racey
Asst. Coach: Mike Bach Tim Brown
121 — Paul Boyer (Sr.)
122 — Jake Cusack (Sr.)
123 — Kyle Gibson (Jr.)
124 — Bob Guthrie (So.)
125 — Dan Harper (Sr.)
126 — Mike Herbert (Jr.)
127 — Chenura Jaweckreme (Sr.)
128 — Tyler Jermann (So.)
129 — David Li (Sr.)
130 — David McWilliams (Jr.)
131 — John Newman (Sr.)
132 — Chris Woodard (So.)

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
Coach: John Taylor
Asst. Coach: Jason Van Swol and John Farrand
133 — Steve Ahlgrim (Jr.)
134 — Wayne Brock (Sr.)
135 — Patrick Chojnacki (Jr.)
136 — Kyle Counter (Fr.)
137 — Joe Gasca (Jr.)
138 — Zach Klaaren (So.)
139 — Rob Puttkammer (Sr.)
140 — Kyle Scharwarth (Fr.)
141 — Ethan Simmons (Jr.)
142 — Ryan Stapinski (Sr.)
143 — Tom Willmot (Jr.)

O'Fallon
Coach: Jon Burnett
Asst. Coach: Alan Elfrink
145 — Matt Coon (Jr.)
146 — Tyler Hambidge (So.)
147 — Blake Harris (Jr.)
148 — Kevin Lucas (Sr.)
149 — Josť Mendez (So.)
150 — Lee Wise (Jr.)
151 — Josh Parkinson (Jr.)
152 — David Popp (Jr.)
153 — Luke Sanchez (Jr.)
154 — Marty Schaeuble (Sr.)
155 — Michael Scolarici (Fr.)
156 — Jake Slaughter (Fr.)

Oak Park (Fenwick)
Coach: John Polka
Asst. Coach: David Rill
157 — Brian Barron (Jr.)
158 — Steve Blazer (Fr.)
159 — Jack Boyle (Jr.)
160 — Matthias Connelly (Sr.)
161 — Martin Grady (So.)
162 — Matt Hipskind (So.)
163 — Tom Laser (Jr.)
164 — Patrick McGillen (Sr.)
165 — Matt Miller (Jr.)
166 — Matt Shannon (So.)
167 — Ryan Shannon (Sr.)
168 — Bill Toohey (So.)

Orland Park (Sandburg)
Coach: John O'Malley
Asst. Coach: Charlie Tarjan
169 — Mike Brower (So.)
170 — Zach Dahleen (Jr.)
171 — Jake White (Sr.)
172 — Elliot Hevel (Jr.)
173 — Chris Koutavas (So.)
174 — Mike Marbach (Sr.)
175 — Justin McKanna (Fr.)
176 — Kyle McNicholas (Jr.)
177 — Kyle Meyer (Jr.)
178 — Dennis O'Flaherty (Jr.)
179 — Corey Puckett (Sr.)
180 — Mike Tortorelli (Fr.)

Palatine (H.S.)
Coach: Chris Quick
Asst. Coach: Matt Sheehan, Scott Bush Fred Miller
181 — Chano Bernardo (So.)
182 — Adam Bethke (Jr.)
183 — Alec Bollman (So.)
184 — Luke Kierys (Jr.)
185 — Paul Kwak (Sr.)
186 — Tom Laskowske (Jr.)
187 — Eddie Lopez (Sr.)
188 — Colin Morlock (Jr.)
189 — Alex Mourousias (Sr.)
190 — Kevin O'Brien (Sr.)
191 — Juan Perez (Jr.)
192 — Mat Smoody (Sr.)

Palos Hills (Stagg)
Coach: Dan Zielinski
Asst. Coach: Brian Collier Don Hartman
193 — Nate Bohne (Sr.)
194 — Tom Busen (So.)
195 — Rick Davey (Sr.)
196 — Declan McDonnell (Sr.)
197 — Xavier Ortiz (Sr.)
198 — Leo Pathy (Sr.)
199 — Rafael Sanchez (Sr.)
200 — Chris Sarna (So.)
201 — Jeff Stacy (Jr.)
202 — Nick Sustersic (Sr.)
203 — Matt Szott (So.)
204 — Kevin Wolz (Jr.)

St. Charles (North)
Coach: Steve Imig
Asst. Coach: Ryan McGuinness Ron Brown
205 — Chris DeSilva (Sr.)
206 — Peter Johnson (So.)
207 — Steve Kelder (Sr.)
208 — Pat Manser (Sr.)
209 — John McShane (Sr.)
210 — Steve Miller (Jr.)
211 — Rhett Morici (Sr.)
212 — Scott Speare (Sr.)
213 — Mike Strasser (Sr.)
214 — Todd Vankerkhoff (Jr.)
215 — Brad Wheeler (So.)
216 — Kyle Zankowski (So.)

Wheaton (North)
Coach: Nate Roe
Asst. Coach: Jeff Potter, B. Pfeiffer, J Goertz Pete Macabobby
217 — Sean Bomher (Jr.)
218 — Collin Christensen (Sr.)
219 — Jim Dunn (Jr.)
220 — Graham Farnsworth (Sr.)
221 — Chase Kadlec (Sr.)
222 — Andrew Kaehr (Sr.)
223 — Tom Larson (Sr.)
224 — T.J. Luby (Sr.)
225 — Ryan Mademann (Sr.)
226 — Brian Schlick (Sr.)
227 — Justin Soderlund (Sr.)
228 — Nick Willems (So.)

Winnetka (New Trier)
Coach: Dave Wisner
Asst. Coach: John Anderson
229 — Kevin Armstrong (Jr.)
230 — Greg Colten (Jr.)
231 — Peter Foradas (Jr.)
232 — Charlie Furse (Sr.)
233 — Noah Graboys (So.)
234 — Drew Hansen (Sr.)
235 — Paul Helmer (Jr.)
236 — Matt McCambridge (Jr.)
237 — Pat Morris (Sr.)
238 — Brian Quirke (Sr.)
239 — Mike Schmidt (Sr.)
240 — Bryan Wolfe (Sr.)

 Individual Entries

300 — Josh Stein (Jr.), Aurora (Marmion Academy)
301 — Victor Palacios (Sr.), Belleville (West)
302 — Clay Locke (Sr.), Buffalo Grove
303 — Rich Eber (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice)
304 — Ivan Coronel (Jr.), Chicago (Mather)
305 — Juan Sanchez (Sr.), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
306 — Brian Denk (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South)
307 — Lee Vlcek (Sr.), Darien (Hinsdale South)
308 — Scott Friedlander (Sr.), Deerfield
309 — Charles Dundy (Jr.), East Moline (United)
310 — Aaron Werths (Jr.), Granite City
311 — Jeffery Thode (Jr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant)
312 — Todd Farbiak (Sr.), Huntley
313 — Chris Hayek (Jr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
314 — Alex Mena (Sr.), Mundelein (H.S.)
315 — Steve Couch (Sr.), Naperville (Central)
316 — Thomas Baran (Sr.), Niles (Notre Dame)
317 — Patrick Geoghegan (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
318 — Kyle Middleton (Sr.), Palos Heights (Shepard)
319 — Andrew Karas (Jr.), Plainfield (North)
320 — Marc Amarillas (Sr.), Quincy (Sr.)
321 — Dennis Baliga (Sr.), Rockford (Auburn)
322 — James Noonan (Sr.), Rockford (Guilford)
323 — Nathan Rutz (Sr.), Schaumburg (H.S.)
324 — Alex Zasso (Jr.), Skokie (Niles West)
325 — Neal Klein (Sr.), Streamwood
326 — Matt Rychel (Sr.), Tinley Park (Andrew)
327 — Nico Composto (So.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)