Edwardsville (H.S.) Boys Cross Country Sectional Results
Posted Wednesday, November 9, 2005 at 8:39 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Race Course
Location of Course: SIU-E Edwardsville University Length of course (in miles): 3.1
Top 5 Runners
Pl Runner Yr School Time
1 Dustin Davis Sr. Edwardsville High School 15:36
2 Jeff Schirmer Sr. Triad 15:52
3 Josh Wakeman Sr. Mt. Zion 16:05
4 Ryan Carrigan Sr. Chatham Glenwood 16:15
5 Ryan Cunningham Sr. Chatham Glenwood 16:15
Advancing Individuals
Runner Yr School Pl Time Coach
Jeff Schirmer Sr. Triad 2 15:52 Andy Brendel
Josh Wakeman Sr. Mt. Zion 3 16:05 Randy Bollhorst
Isaiah Robbins Sr. Quincy 7 16:22 Kerry Anders
Blaise Carie Sr. Mt. Zion 8 16:23 Randy Bollhorst
Dan Roland Sr. Champaign Centennial 10 16:33 Greg Walters
Connor Millar Fr. Rantoul 12 16:40 Jaime Fagan
Travis Lavin Jr. Centralia 17 16:52 JJ DeMattei
Team Results
Pl School Scor Head Coach
1 Edwardsville High School 56 George Patrylak
2 Springfield High School 95 Dan Devlin
3 Chatham Glenwood High School 102 Mike Johnson
4 Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin 127 Ed Gaffigan
5 O'Fallon High School 165 Jon Burnett
6 Champaign Centennial 186 Greg Walters
7 Highland High School 211 Brad Hyre
8 Quincy High SChool 236 Kerry Anders
9 Charleston High School 236
10 Alton High School 241 Vernon Curvey
11 Centralia High School 268 JJ DeMattei
12 Salem High School 323 Mike Hargis
Advancing Team #1
Name of School: Edwardsville High School
Runner Yr Pl Time
Dustin Davis Sr. 1 15:36
Bryan Ryan Sr. 7 16:26
Andrew Josselyn Jr. 9 16:39
Walter Vance Jr. 16 16:57
Devon Dudding Fr. 23 17:05
Eric Johanigmeir Jr. 26 17:07
Gilbert Flores Jr. 76 17:54
Jarrod Goodhue Jr.
Jacob Nelson So.
Jordan Steffaniak So.
Willie Sweatt Sr.
Advancing Team #2
Name of School: Springfield High School
Runner Yr Pl Time
Justin Stewart Sr. 5 16:21
Aaron Iavn Sr. 12 16:42
Aaron Osborne So. 15 16:53
Connor Brown Fr. 29 17:11
Brad Walwar Fr. 34 17:23
Chris Wright Sr. 55 17:41
Brandon Stewart Sr. 70 17:49
John Edwards Fr.
Tom Jamison So.
James McLendon So.
Sam Morse Fr.
Andrew Wise Jr.
Advancing Team #3
Name of School: Chatham Glewood High School
Runner Yr Pl Time
Ryan Carrigan Sr. 3 16:15
Ryan Cunningham Sr. 4 16:15
Zach Underwood Jr. 22 17:05
Neal Anderson So. 24 17:06
Brandon Johnson So. 49 17:36
Greg Staley So. 68 17:49
Chris Gray So. 95 18:22
Adam Aydt So.
Jon Carrigan So.
Tyler Fulks So.
Josh Garrett Jr.
David Kowalenka Jr.
Advancing Team #4
Name of School: Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin
Runner Yr Pl Time
Chris Frank So. 10 16:41
Colin McCormick Jr. 21 17:04
Jacob Wear Jr. 25 17:06
Eric Seelbach Sr. 33 17:21
Jacob Midden Jr. 38 17:26
Dan McMahon So. 60 17:45
Patrick Ryan So. 78 17:57
Matt Wolfson So.
Ryan Curry So.
James Zach So.
Devin Mapes Jr.
Austin Mudd So.
Advancing Team #5
Name of School: O'Fallon High School
Runner Yr Pl Time
Jack Tierney Jr. 11 16:42
Josh Eickmeier Jr. 13 16:44
Tommy Evans Sr. 40 17:27
Nathan Rice Jr. 48 17:35
Cody Ceotto 53 17:38
Tyler Stierwalt So. 62 17:46
Josh Anderson Sr. 97 18:28
Luke Sanchez Fr.
Emmanueal Jenkins
John Lucas
Gage Owens
Lee Wise
|