Skokie (Niles West) Boys Cross Country Sectional Results
Posted Monday, October 31, 2005 at 8:34 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Race Course
Location of Course: Niles West High School Length of course (in miles): 3
Top 5 Runners
Pl Runner Yr School Time
1 Jesse Luciano Sr. Willowbrook 14:39
2 Bruce MacTaggart Sr. Glenbard South 14:46
3 Eric Dettman Sr. York 14:54
4 Nick Kuczwara Jr. York 14:56
5 Matt Dettman Sr. York 14:56
Advancing Individuals
Runner Yr School Pl Time Coach
Jesse Luciano Sr. Willowbrook 1 14:39 T.J. Artman
Chas Sr. New Trier 8 15:12 Doug Chase
Brendan Murphy Sr. OPRF 13 15:25 Jose Sosa
Alexander Robin Sr. Evanston (Twp.) 16 15:35 David Phillips
Griffin Lawler Jr. Whitney Young 20 15:43 Eric Wiegmann
Roderick Hilliard Sr. Evanston 21 15:44 David Phillips
Todd Teren Sr. OPRF 23 15:45 Jose Sosa
Team Results
Pl School Scor Head Coach
1 York 28 Joe Newton
2 Glenbard South 60 Andy Preuss
3 Lyons 146 Aaron Bethrold
4 Fenwick 160 John Polka
5 Loyola 160 Dan Seeberg
6 New Trier 172 Doug Chase
7 Evanston 191 David Phillips
8 OPRF 215 Jose Sosa
9 Willowbrook 291 T.J. Artman
10 Morton 293 Bill Bloom
11 Lane 297 Kris Roof
12 Fenton 307 John Kurtz
Advancing Team #1
Name of School: York
Runner Yr Pl Time
ERIC DETTMAN Sr. 3 14:54
NICK KUCZWARA Jr. 4 14:56
MATT DETTMAN Sr. 5 14:56
TOM ACHTEIN So. 6 15:01
DAVID MONTGOMERY Sr. 10 15:18
MIKE FRY Jr. 19 15:43
LIONEL MONTENEGRO Sr. 22 15:44
Advancing Team #2
Name of School: GLENBARD SOUTH
Runner Yr Pl Time
BRUCE MACTAGGART Sr. 2 14:46
BRIAN BILLIE So. 12 15:23
DANIEL KUHMAN Jr. 14 15:31
BRIAN WURTZ Sr. 15 15:32
TIM HONIG Jr. 17 15:39
JOHN NAVARRO Jr. 33 15:59
CHARLIE MUELLER Jr. 39 16:09
Advancing Team #3
Name of School: LYONS
Runner Yr Pl Time
JACOB NACHEL Sr. 7 15:04
PAUL BUSSE Jr. 30 15:55
BILL FALITCO Sr. 34 15:59
JAKE DISCIPIO Jr. 37 16:07
NEIL DRISCOL Jr. 38 16:08
DAVE CARLSON Sr. 46 16:18
DANNY DEROCK Sr. 75 16:39
Advancing Team #4
Name of School: FENWICK
Runner Yr Pl Time
MARK SPADAVECCHIA Sr. 18 15:41
JACK GERSTNER Sr. 27 15:52
JORDAN KRAMER Jr. 32 15:58
BROOKS SMITH Jr. 40 16:09
KYLE HOPE Sr. 43 16:16
PATRICK MCGILLEN So. 48 16:18
RYAN SHANNON So. 67 16:36
Advancing Team #5
Name of School: LOYOLA
Runner Yr Pl Time
BO FORD Sr. 9 15:17
TOM ROBBINS Jr. 11 15:20
EDDIE O'CONNOR Jr. 44 16:16
MATT HEINZ Jr. 47 16:18
BRIAN MCGUIRE Jr. 49 16:19
JEFF SKOERA Sr. 83 16:44
BRIAN RICE So. 87 16:46
|