Lisle (Sr.) Boys Cross Country Sectional Results
Posted Tuesday, November 1, 2005 at 8:32 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteGreat weather! Great cooperation from the fans! Lisle's been hosting the regional and/or sectional for 19 years.
Race Course
Location of Course: Lisle Community Park, Lisle Length of course (in miles): 3.1
Top 5 Runners
Pl Runner Yr School Time
1 Roger Pinon Jr. Chicago (Quigley Prep) 16:52
2 Fadi Bakhos Jr. Westmont 17:02
3 Apollos Frusti Sr. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 17:04
4 Nick Baldo So. Westmont 17:05
5 Will Phillips Sr. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 17:07
Advancing Individuals
Runner Yr School Pl Time Coach
Roger Pinon Jr. Chicago (Quigley Prep) 1 16:52 Phil Spence
Jonathan O'Brien Sr. Lombard (Montini) 6 17:13 Joe Mordente
Steve DeSitter Sr. Lisle (Sr.) 10 17:36 Ken Jakalski
Ben Dykema Jr. Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 11 17:38 Richard Zylstra
Andrew Larsen Fr. Lombard (Montini) 17 17:52 Joe Mordente
Joseph Kunsch Fr. Clifton (Central) 18 17:52 Harry Kunsch
Allen Erjavec Sr. Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran 20 17:55 Luis Samayoa
Team Results
Pl School Scor Head Coach
1 Westmont 81 Steve Wolf
2 Niles (Northridge Prep) 89 John Kestler
3 Beecher 107 Pam Deery
4 Chicago (University) 121 Bud James
5 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 123 Bill Bickhart
6 Chicago (Quigley Prep) 190 Phil Spence
7 Chicago (Latin) 195 Dan Daly
8 Lombard (Montini) 205 Joe Mordente
9 Ottawa (Marquette) 233 Dan Cheatham
10 Herscher 239 Rick Livesey
11 Chicago (F.W. Parker) 313 Chris Pagnucco
12 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 326 Richard Zylstra
Advancing Team #1
Name of School: Westmont
Runner Yr Pl Time
Fadi Bakhos Jr. 2 17:02
Nick Baldo So. 4 17:05
Frank Nese Sr. 18 17:53
Chris Habib Jr. 24 18:03
Sunny Gill Sr. 33 18:10
Adam Vohra Jr. 41 18:24
Dave Van Dam Sr. 52 18:47
John Reasor Fr.
Andy Saksa So.
Kyle Free So.
Nick Karabatsos So.
Tony Siwinski Fr.
Advancing Team #2
Name of School: Niles (Northridge Prep)
Runner Yr Pl Time
Frank Pushautz So. 8 17:31
Robert Pushautz Sr. 13 17:46
Peter Serb Jr. 15 17:49
George Holohan So. 22 18:01
Patrick Walsh So. 31 18:08
Steven Lechner Jr. 37 18:19
Justin Betz Fr. 61 19:01
Leo Gomez Sr.
James McEneely Sr.
Dan Mescher So.
Dan Burke Fr.
Christopher Mante Fr.
Advancing Team #3
Name of School: Beecher
Runner Yr Pl Time
Garrett Nykaza Jr. 7 17:23
Kevin Caldwell So. 12 17:41
William Carey So. 20 17:57
Garrick Sweeney So. 25 18:04
Devin Horner Jr. 43 18:25
Dustin Johns So. 44 18:25
Zack Deery Sr. 54 18:51
Jason Berlongieri Jr.
Matthew Paarlberg Fr.
Dan Haskins Fr.
Advancing Team #4
Name of School: Chicago (University)
Runner Yr Pl Time
Ben Worcester Jr. 9 17:35
Iain MacDonald Jr. 16 17:49
Toby Altman Sr. 28 18:07
Peter Bush Jr. 30 18:08
Philip Verma So. 38 18:21
Jarus Singh So. 45 18:27
Hugh Montag Jr. 73 19:29
Aaron Buikema Fr.
Andrew Sugaya Sr.
Don Traubert Fr.
Ramzi Dreesen So.
Tom Brewer So.
Advancing Team #5
Name of School: West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)
Runner Yr Pl Time
Apollos Frusti Sr. 3 17:04
Will Phillips Sr. 5 17:07
Mark Phillips Fr. 14 17:47
Kevin Lewis Sr. 35 18:14
Matt DeRenzo So. 66 19:12
Andrew Smith Jr. 74 19:32
David Petersons So. 114 21:35
Shai Weinstein Fr.
Matt Davis Jr.
Brian Hess Fr.
Joshua Veague Jr.
Greg Jackson Sr.
|