Benton Boys Cross Country Sectional Results
Posted Tuesday, November 1, 2005 at 8:29 am
These results were submitted by the tournament (or meet) manager. If you notice an error or omission, please call the IHSA Office immediately
at 309-663-6377 or e-mail sjohnson@ihsa.org.
These results are posted as a convenience to fans and media, and still need to be checked by the IHSA Office for
accuracy and completeness. All names and results appearing on this report are subject to verification by the IHSA Office before advancement is official.
Manager's NoteBeautiful, sunny day! Complete race results can be found at the following website: http://www.freewebs.com/bentoncc
Race Course
Location of Course: Benton Community Park, Benton, IL Length of course (in miles): 2.9
Top 5 Runners
Pl Runner Yr School Time
1 Charlie Hatch Sr. Nashville 14:32
2 Tyler Bradford Sr. Wayne City 14:38
3 Matthew Feldhake So. Effingham (St. Anthony) 15:16
4 John Grotefendt Sr. Edwardsville 15:20
5 Greg McBride Sr. Sparta 15:24
Advancing Individuals
Runner Yr School Pl Time Coach
Tyler Bradford Sr. Wayne City 2 14:38 Steve Strickland
Matthew Feldhake So. Effingham (St. Anthony 3 15:16 Kevin Wiedman
Jon Grotefendt Sr. Edwardsville (Metro East) 4 15:20 Dave Redden
Bailey Bunyan Jr. Cobden 7 15:29 Chris Bunyan
Phil Mevert Sr. Steeleville 10 15:40 Matt Laur
Charlie Butler Jr. Olney (East Richland) 11 15:52 Louis Gassmann
David Guinn So. Wayne City 12 15:55 Steve Strickland
Team Results
Pl School Scor Head Coach
1 Sparta 87 Mark North
2 Nashville 113 John Krieger
3 Lawrenceville 128 Tim Wirth
4 Robinson 161 Tony Cork
5 Newton 176 Mike Hartrich
6 Wayne City 199 Steve Strickland
7 Olney (East Richland) 224 Louis Gassmann
8 Breese (Mater Dei) 250 Marv Eversgerd
9 Edwardsville (Metro-East) 252 Dave Redden
10 Benton 258 Rod Shurtz
11 Pinckneyville 262 Bryan Bruns
12 Lebanon 300 Ira Price
Advancing Team #1
Name of School: Sparta
Runner Yr Pl Time
Greg McBride Sr. 4 15:24
Jeff Baird Sr. 5 15:29
Patrick Adams Sr. 7 15:36
Lee Peck Jr. 17 16:17
Josh Dolmage Jr. 54 17:17
Zach Hancock Sr. 78 18:01
Chad Buss Sr. 89 18:16
Justin Schupbach Sr.
Justin Baird Jr.
Courtney Henderson Jr.
Nathanial Briscoe Fr.
Kevin Prest Fr.
Advancing Team #2
Name of School: Nashville
Runner Yr Pl Time
Charlie Hatch Sr. 1 14:32
Randy Ratajczyk Sr. 14 16:04
Lucas Harre Sr. 18 16:17
Clifton Hake So. 25 16:44
Matt Conner Jr. 55 17:17
Jeremy Fieber So. 58 17:22
Drew Niermann So. 83 18:08
David Conner Fr.
Advancing Team #3
Name of School: Lawrenceville
Runner Yr Pl Time
Rhett Funk Sr. 16 16:13
Graham Morris Fr. 21 16:35
Scott David Jr. 23 16:40
Tyler Landers Jr. 26 16:45
Dustin Cochran Jr. 42 17:09
Jordan Kull Jr. 46 17:11
Clint Bandy Sr. 75 17:58
Jake Brian Fr.
Josh Bales Jr.
Caleb Falconbury Jr.
Zane Parrott Jr.
Nathan Waldroup So.
Advancing Team #4
Name of School: Robinson
Runner Yr Pl Time
Kyle Shimer So. 6 15:34
David Ulrich So. 24 16:43
Miles McCraken Sr. 27 16:47
Jordan Snyder Jr. 44 17:10
Chris Slater Sr. 60 17:31
Dusty Brimberry Sr. 63 17:35
Will Bilbrey Sr. 65 17:38
Ryan Parker Jr.
Varun Karkhanis Jr.
Isaac Bond Sr.
Andrew Hill Sr.
Steohen Jones So.
Advancing Team #5
Name of School: Newton
Runner Yr Pl Time
Blake Wolfe So. 11 15:59
Belren McGlothlin Sr. 12 16:01
Lucas Lewis So. 22 16:35
Curtis Ochs Fr. 38 17:04
Fencer McGlothlin Fr. 93 18:23
Martyn Wirth So. 117 19:05
Darren Meeker Fr. 129 20:02
Mitchell Birch So.
Casey Catt So.
Kyle French So.
Tyler Holsapple Sr.
Ryan Millsap So.
|