Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Boys Class A Basketball Pairings 2001-02

2001-02 Class A Boys Basketball Tournament
Series Pairings / Playing Schedules

Carbondale (SIU) - Super-Sectional
Host School: Carbondale (H.S.)
Vicky King - Manager

Pinckneyville - Sectional
Dick Corn - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Regional vs. Metropolis (Massac County) Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Marissa Regional vs. Chester Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Regional
Rick Vicenzi - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Wolf Lake (Shawnee)
game 2 Cobden vs. Dongola

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Tamms (Egyptian) vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Goreville vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Metropolis (Massac County) Regional
Danny Stevens - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Mounds (Meridian) vs. Vienna

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Metropolis (Massac Co.) vs. Joppa (J.-Maple Grove)
game 3 Ullin (Century) vs. Golconda (Pope County)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Cairo vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Marissa  Regional
Andrew Johnson - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Coulterville vs. Red Bud

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Okawville vs. Marissa
game 3 Valmeyer vs. New Athens

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Waterloo (Gibault) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Chester Regional
Paul Stallman - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Pinckneyville vs. Steeleville
game 2 DuQuoin vs. Elkville (Elverado)

Tue., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Sparta vs. Chester

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Campbell Hill (Trico) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

West Frankfort (Frankfort Community) - Sectional
Richard Glodich - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Benton Regional vs. Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Eldorado Regional vs. Carterville Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Benton Regional
Don Smith - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Christopher vs. Waltonville

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Benton vs. Bluford (Webber)
game 3 Sesser (S.-Valier) vs. Woodlawn

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Nashville vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) Regional
Michael Phelps - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Fairfield vs. Carmi (C.-White County)

Tues., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 2 Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) vs. Wayne City

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Grayville vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 McLeansboro vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Eldorado Regional
Greg Goodley - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Junction (Gallatin County) vs. Galatia

Tue., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 2 Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) vs. Elizabethtown (Hardin County)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Harrisburg vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Eldorado vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Carterville Regional
Todd Rogers - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 West Frankfort (Frankfort) vs. Zeigler (Z.-Royalton)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Carterville vs. Thompsonville
game 3 Johnston City vs. Marion (Crab Orchard)

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Herrin vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

 

Moline (Mark of the Quad Cities) - Super-Sectional
Brett Cornish - Manager

Kewanee (H.S.) - Sectional
Frank Tocha - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Abingdon Regional vs. Roseville Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Oneida (ROWVA) Regional vs. Aledo Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Abingdon Regional
Richard Brutcher - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 London Mills (Spoon River Valley) vs. Knoxville

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Williamsfield vs. Avon
game 3 Abingdon vs. Elmwood

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Farmington vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Roseville Regional
Jane Michael - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Monmouth (H.S.) vs. Alexis

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Roseville vs. Biggsville (Union)
game 3 Monmouth (Yorkwood) vs. Monmouth (Warren)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Stronghurst (Southern) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Oneida (ROWVA) Regional
Katy Hasson - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Cambridge vs. Kewanee (H.S.)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Kewanee (Wethersfield) vs. Woodhull (AlWood)
game 3 Oneida (ROWVA) vs. Annawan

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Galva vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Aledo Regional
Roy Webb - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Sherrard
game 2 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Joy (Westmer)

Tue., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Orion vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Aledo vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Port Byron (Riverdale) - Sectional
John Tadlock/Bill McCarty - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Elizabeth (River Ridge) Regional vs. Savanna Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Rock Falls Regional vs. Pearl City Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Elizabeth (River Ridge) Regional
Brad Albrecht - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Warren vs. Stockton
game 2 Scales Mound vs. East Dubuque

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Galena (H.S.) vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Elizabeth (River Ridge) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Savanna Regional
Brian McCormick - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Milledgeville vs. Savanna
game 2 Fulton (Unity Christian) vs. Thomson

Tue., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Mt. Carroll vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Fulton (H.S.) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Rock Falls Regional
Rich Montgomery - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) vs. Prophetstown

Tues., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 2 Erie vs. Morrison

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Rock Falls vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Port Byron (Riverdale) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Pearl City Regional
Steven Wallick - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Dakota vs. Pearl City

Tues., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 2 Freeport (Aquin) vs. Orangeville

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Lena (L.-Winslow) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Lanark (Eastland) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

 

Decatur (Millikin University) - Super-Sectional
Cindy Vickers - Manager

Decatur (St. Teresa) - Sectional
Scott Davis - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Regional vs. Tolono (Unity) Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Regional vs. Monticello Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Regional
Steve Sliva - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Catlin (Coop) vs. Danville (Schlarman)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Hume (Shiloh) vs. Westville
game 3 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) vs. Fithian (Oakwood)

Thu., Feb. 21, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Chrisman vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Tolono (Unity) Regional
Scott Hamilton - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Broadlands (Heritage)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Tuscola vs. Urbana (University)
game 3 Villa Grove vs. Arcola

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Tolono (Unity) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Moweaqua (Central A & M) Regional
Mark Ramsey - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Bethany (Okaw Valley) vs. Arthur
game 2 Macon (Meridian) vs. Lovington

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Sullivan vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Moweaqua (Central A & M) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Monticello Regional
Randy Moss - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Cerro Gordo vs. Champaign (Judah Christian)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Argenta (A.-Oreana) vs. Atwood (A.-Hammond)
game 3 Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Bement

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Monticello vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Riverton - Sectional
Rick Wagahoff - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Edinburg Regional vs. Williamsville Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Piasa (Southwestern) Regional vs. Pana Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Edinburg - Regional
Ken Jones - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Divernon vs. Springfield (Ursuline)

Tues., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 2 Kincaid (South Fork) vs. Pawnee

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Rochester vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Edinburg vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Williamsville Regional
Rich Spenn - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Riverton vs. Mt. Pulaski

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Williamsville vs. Niantic (N.-Harristown) (Coop)
game 3 Buffalo (Tri-City) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth)

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Warrensburg (W.-Latham) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Piasa (Southwestern) Regional
Steve Wooley - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Hillsboro vs. Raymond (Lincolnwood)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Litchfield vs. Mt. Olive
game 3 Piasa (Southwestern) vs. Bunker Hill

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Gillespie vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Pana Regional
Carol Schramm - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Cowden (C.-Herrick) vs. Shelbyville

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Nokomis vs. Tower Hill
game 3 Windsor vs. Morrisonville

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Pana vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

 

Charleston (EIU) - Super-Sectional
Rodger Jehlicka - Manager

Newton - Sectional
Mike Hartrich - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Effingham (St. Anthony) Regional vs. Paris Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Mt. Carmel Regional vs. Flora Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Effingham (St. Anthony) Regional
Matt Hensley - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Neoga vs. Dieterich

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Strasburg (Stewardson-S.) vs. Toledo (Cumberland)
game 3 Teutopolis vs. Beecher City

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Effingham (St. Anthony) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Paris Regional
Jerry Whitacre - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Oakland vs. Kansas

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Martinsville
game 3 Marshall vs. Hutsonville

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Paris vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Mt. Carmel Regional
Clyde Leonard - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Oblong vs. Lawrenceville

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Bridgeport (Red Hill) vs. Palestine
game 3 Mt. Carmel vs. Albion (Edwards County)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Robinson vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Flora Regional
Tom Welch - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Cisne vs. Louisville (North Clay)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Farina (South Central) vs. Noble (West Richland)
game 3 Newton vs. Clay City

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Flora vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Vandalia - Sectional
Darrell Gummert - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Carlyle Regional vs. Wood River (East Alton-W. R.) Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Madison Regional vs. Greenville Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Carlyle Regional
Brad Weathers - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Trenton (Wesclin) vs. Patoka

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Carlyle vs. Odin
game 3 Breese (Central) vs. Sandoval

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Breese (Mater Dei) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Wood River (East Alton-W. R.) Regional
Kevin Cartee - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Staunton vs. Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)
game 2 Roxana vs. Livingston

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Alton (Marquette) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Madison Regional
Don Smith - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Lebanon vs. Venice

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Madison vs. Lovejoy
game 3 Columbia vs. Dupo

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Freeburg vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Greenville Regional
Larry Stewart - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Mulberry Grove vs. Vandalia

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Altamont vs. Brownstown
game 3 St. Elmo vs. Ramsey

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Greenville vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

 

Normal (ISU) - Super-Sectional
Host School: Normal (University)
Curt Christenson - Manager

Chillicothe (IVC) - Sectional
Al Cornish - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Dunlap Regional vs. Minonk (Fieldcrest) Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) Regional vs. Eureka Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Dunlap Regional
Duane Peterson - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Toulon (Stark County) vs. Brimfield

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Princeville vs. Peoria Hts.
game 3 Chillicothe (IVC) vs. Dunlap

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Peoria (P. Christian) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Minonk (Fieldcrest) Regional
Dan Wieczorek - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Gridley vs. Chenoa
game 2 Flanagan vs. Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Minonk (Fieldcrest) vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 El Paso vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Glasford (Illini Bluffs) Regional
Mike Colston - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Tremont vs. Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
game 2 Delavan vs. Hartsburg ((H.-Emden)

Tue., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Manito (Midwest Central) vs. Greenview

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Mason City (Illini Central) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Eureka Regional
Jason Greene - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Roanoke (R.-Benson) vs. Stanford (Olympia)
game 2 Eureka vs. Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)

Tue., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Normal (University) vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Watseka - Sectional
Rick Odgers - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Armstrong Regional vs. Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Clinton Regional vs. Clifton (Central) Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Armstrong Regional
William Mulvaney - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Bismarck (B.-Henning) vs. Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)
game 2 Armstrong vs. Rossville (R.-Alvin)

Tues., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Hoopeston (H.-Area) vs. Buckley (Christ Lutheran)
game 4 Cissna Park (Coop) vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Regional
Jack Cowgill - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Cullom (Tri-Point) vs. Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Colfax (Ridgeview) vs. Champaign (St. Thomas More)
game 3 Fairbury (Prairie Central) vs. Fisher

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Lexington vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Clinton Regional
Michael Clark - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Heyworth vs. Farmer City (Blue Ridge)
game 2 LeRoy vs. DeLand (D.-Weldon)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Clinton vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Downs (Tri-Valley) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Clifton (Central) Regional
Chuck Mallard - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Sheldon vs. Milford

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 St. Anne vs. Watseka
game 3 Clifton (Central ) vs. Donovan

Thu., Feb. 21, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Gilman (Iroquois West) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

 

Macomb (WIU) - Super-Sectional
Joe Protsman - Manager

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) - Sectional
Ken McCance - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Camp Point (Central) @ Quincy (H.S.) Regional vs. Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Havana Regional vs. Hamilton Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Camp Point (Central) @ Quincy (H.S.) Regional
Martin Cook - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Camp Point (Central) vs. Liberty

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Kinderhook (West Pike) vs. Mendon (Unity)
game 3 Augusta (Southeastern) vs. Payson (Seymour)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) Regional
David Marshall/Jim Chaney - Manager

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) vs. Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg)
game 2 Beardstown vs. Rushville

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Concord (Triopia) vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Bluffs vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Havana Regional
Robert Emme - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Cuba vs. Bushnell (B.-Prairie City)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Macomb vs. Industry
game 3 Havana vs. Table Grove (V.I.T.) (Coop)

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Lewistown vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Hamilton Regional
Dave Dion - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Hamilton vs. Warsaw

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Colchester vs. Sciota (Northwestern)
game 3 Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) vs. LaHarpe

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Carthage vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Petersburg (PORTA) - Sectional
Mark Bolton - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Ashland (A-C Central) Regional vs. Pleasant Plains Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Pittsfield Regional vs. Girard Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Ashland (A-C Central) Regional
Dan Williams - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Winchester vs. Jacksonville (ISD)
game 2 Petersburg (PORTA) vs. Jacksonville (Routt)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Ashland (A.C. Central) vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Virginia vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Pleasant Plains Regional
Gary Fraase - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Springfield (Lutheran) vs. New Berlin

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Athens vs. Waverly
game 3 Springfield (Calvary) vs. Franklin

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Pleasant Plains vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Pittsfield Regional
Jim Shields - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Hardin (Calhoun) vs. Barry

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Griggsville (G.-Perry) vs. Brussels
game 3 Carrollton vs. Pleasant Hill

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Pittsfield vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Girard Regional
John Downs - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Girard vs. Palmyra (Northwestern)
game 2 White Hall (North Greene) vs. Virden

Tue., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Greenfield vs. Carlinville

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Auburn vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

 

Kankakee (Olivet Nazarene)- Super-Sectional
Host School: Kankakee (McNamara)
Richard Zinanni - Manager

Herscher - Sectional
John Wakey - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Regional vs. Seneca Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Momence Regional vs. Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Regional
C.J. "Skip" Tarran - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Braidwood (Reed Custer) vs. Wilmington

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Herscher vs. Dwight
game 3 Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Coal City vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Seneca Regional
Steve Haines - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Seneca vs. Streator (Woodland)
game 2 Ottawa (Marquette) vs. Serena

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Varna (Midland) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Newark vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Momence Regional
Kirk Haring - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Crete (Illinois Lutheran) vs. Beecher

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Peotone vs. Grant Park
game 3 Manteno vs. Lansing (Illiana Christian)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Momence vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) Regional
Jim Long - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) vs. Chicago (University)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Chicago (Christo Rey Jusuit)
game 3 Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) vs. Lansing (Luther East)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Chicago (Leo) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Westmont - Sectional
Mike McCord - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago (Holy Trinity) Regional vs. Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Lisle (Sr.) Regional vs. Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Chicago (Holy Trinity) Regional
Ted Poprawski - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Chicago (Quigley Prep) vs. Chicago (F.W. Parker)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Chicago (The Latin School) vs. Chicago (Waldorf)
game 3 Chicago (St. Benedict) vs. Chicago (St. Gregory)

Thu., Feb. 21, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Chicago (Holy Trinity) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) Regional
Jim Kwasteniet - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) vs. Chicago (Luther South)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Chicago (North Lawndale College Prep.) vs. Bridgeview (Universal)
game 3 Evergreen Park vs Chicago (Academy of Scholastic Achievement)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Lisle (Sr.) Regional
Dan Dillard - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. Lombard (Montini)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Addison (Driscoll) vs. Wheaton (St. Francis)
game 3 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) vs. Westmont

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 Lisle (Sr.) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 21, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Regional
Chris Capps - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Niles (Northridge Prep.) vs. Chicago (Ida Crown)
game 2 Chicago (Luther North) vs. Evanston (Roycemore)

Tue., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) vs. Winnetka (North Shore Country Day)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

 

DeKalb (NIU) - Super-Sectional
Host School: Stillman Valley High School
Michael Mandzen - Manager

Hampshire - Sectional
Jim Wallis - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Burlington (Central) Regional vs. Plano Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Harvard Regional vs. Genoa (G.-Kingston) Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Burlington (Central) Regional
Dan Cliffe - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Elgin (Westminster Christian) vs. Elgin (E. Academy)

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Burlington (Central) vs. Elgin (Fox Valley Lutheran Academy)
game 3 Hampshire vs. Mooseheart

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Elgin (St. Edward) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Plano Regional
Ken Cummins - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Aurora (A. Christian) vs. Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)
game 2 Sandwich vs. Aurora (Central Catholic)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Yorkville vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Plano vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Harvard Regional
Mark Dion - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Rockford (Lutheran) vs. Harvard
game 2 Richmond (R.-Burton) vs. Hebron (Alden-H.)

Tue., Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m.
game 3 Poplar Grove (North Boone) vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 20, 7:30 p.m.
game 4 South Beloit vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Genoa (G.-Kingston) Regional
Lenny Peterson - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Marengo vs. Kirkland (Hiawatha)
game 2 Rockford (R. Christian) vs. Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Rockford (Christian Life) vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Huntley vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Manlius (Bureau Valley) - Sectional
Robert Haskell - Manager

Tue., Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m.
Mendota Regional vs. Winnebago Regional

Wed., Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m.
Polo Regional vs. Peru (St. Bede) Regional

Fri., Mar. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Mendota Regional
Michael Kilmartin - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 7:30 p.m.
game 1 Leland vs. Ohio

Tue., Feb. 19, 6:00 p.m.
game 2 Somonauk vs. Earlville
game 3 Mendota vs. LaMoille

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 4 Manlius (Bureau Valley) vs. Winner Game 1
game 5 Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 6 Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Winnebago Regional
Ronald Ferguson - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Winnebago vs. Pecatonica
game 2 Stillman Valley vs. Durand

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Byron vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Forreston vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Polo Regional
Kris Kline - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Shabbona (Indian Creek) vs. Polo
game 2 Franklin Grove (F. Center) (Coop) vs. Paw Paw

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Oregon vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Amboy vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Peru (St. Bede) Regional
Bernie Moore - Manager

Mon., Feb. 18, 6:00 p.m.
game 1 Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Peru (St. Bede)
game 2 Henry (H.-Senachwine) vs. DePue

Wed., Feb. 20, 6:00 p.m.
game 3 Princeton vs. Winner Game 1
game 4 Granville (Putnam County) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 22, 7:30 p.m.
game 5 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 



Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback