Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback

  Boys Baseball Class AA Pairings 1999-2000 

Edwardsville (H.S.) Sectional
Mgr. - Tim Dougherty, Athletic Director
618-656-7100 Ext. 212
Sat., June 3 Game 1 -- Belleville (West) Regional Winner vs. Centralia Regional Winner
Game 2 -- Granite City Regional Winner vs. Mt. Vernon Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 -- Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Belleville (West) Regional (6) Mgr. - John Wehmeier, Athletic Director
618-233-5070 Ext. 662
Thur., May 25 @ 4:15pm Game 1 -- (5) Cahokia at (4) Belleville (East)
@ 4:15pm Game 2 (6) East St. Louis (Sr.) at (3) Belleville (West)
Sat., May 27 @ 10:00am Game 3 -- Winner of Game 1 at (1) Belleville (Althoff)
@ 10:00am Game 4 Winner of Game 2 at (2) O'Fallon
Mon., May 29 @ 11:00am Game 5 -- Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Centralia Regional (6) Mgr. - Rick Moss, Athletic Director
618-532-7636 Ext. 66
Thur., May 25 @4:00pm Game 1 -- (5) Troy (Triad) at (4) Centralia
@ 4:00pm Game 2 -- (6) Salem at (3) Olney (East Richland)
Sat., May 27 @ 1:00pm Game 3 -- Winner of Game 1 at (1) Highland
@ 3:00pm Game 4 Winner of Game 2 at (2) Mascoutah
Mon., May 29 @ 2:00pm Game 5 -- Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Granite City Regional (6) Mgr. - Jerry McKechan, Vice Principal
618-451-5808
Thur., May 25 Game 1 -- (5) Bethalto (Civic Memorial) at (4) Granite City
Game 2 -- (6) Jerseyville (Jersey) at (3) Alton (Sr.)
Sat., May 27 Game 3 -- Winner of Game 1 at (1) Edwardsville (H.S.)
Game 4 -- Winner of Game 2 at (2) Collinsville
Mon., May 29 Game 5 -- Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mt. Vernon Regional (6) Mgr. - Doug Creel, Athletic Director
618-244-3700 Ext. 190
Thur., May 25 @ 4:30pm Game 1 -- (5) Murphysboro at (4) Carbondale
@ 4:00pm Game 2 (6) Mt. Carmel at (3) Waterloo (H.S.)
Sat., May 27 @ 11:00am Game 3 -- Winner Game 1 at (1) Marion (H.S.)
@ 1:30pm Game 4 Winner of Game 2 at (2) Mt. Vernon
Mon., May 29 @ 1:00pm Game 5 -- Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4

Skokie (Niles West) Sectional
Mgr. Mark Kleeman, Athletic Director
847-568-3800
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Regional Winner vs. LaGrange (Lyons) Regional Winner
Game 2 -- Oak Park (O.P.-River-Forest) Regional Winner vs. Winnetka (New Trier) Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Regional (8) Mgr. John Martin, Athletic Director
847-634-4000 Ext. 210
Thur., May 25 @4:00pm Game 1 (8) Lake Zurich at (1) Mundelein (H.S.)
@ 4:00pm Game 2 (5) Highland Park at (4) Libertyville
@ 4:00pm Game 3 (7) Deerfield at (2) Mundelein (Carmel)
@ 4:00pm Game 4 (6) Lake Forest (H.S.) at (3) Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
Sat., May 27 @ 10:00am Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@ 1:00pm Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @ 10:00am Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
LaGrange (Lyons) Regional (9) Mgr. - Mike Morris, Athletic Director
708-579-6393
Tue., May 23 @ 4:30pm Game 1 (9) Hillside (Proviso West) at (8) Westchester (St. Joseph)
Thur., May 25 @ 3:00pm Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) LaGrange (Lyons)
@ 4:30pm Game 3 (5) LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) at (4) Darien (Hinsdale South)
@ 4:30pm Game 4 (7) Riverside (R.-Brookfield) at (2) Downers Grove (North)
@ 4:30pm Game 5 (6) Hinsdale (Central) at (3) Downers Grove (South)
Sat., May 27 @ 11:00am Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@ 1:00pm Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @ 11:00am Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Regional (9) Mgr. - Sandy Abbinanti, Athletic Director
708-383-0700 Ext. 5541
Tue., May 23 @ 4:30pm Game 1 (9) Maywood (Proviso East) at (8) River Grove (Holy Cross)
Thur., May 25 @ 4:30pm Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
@ 4:30pm Game 3 (5) Chicago (St. Patrick) at (4) Franklin Park (Leyden)
@ 4:30pm Game 4 (7) Summit (Argo) at (2) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
@ 4:30pm Game 5 (6) Elmwood Park at (3) Oak Park (Fenwick)
Sat., May 27 @ 10:00am Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@ 2:30pm Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @ 1:00pm Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Winnetka (New Trier) Regional (10) Mgr. - Robert Naughton, Athletic Director
847-446-7000
Tue., May 23 Game 1 (9) Evanston (Twp.) at (8) Niles (Notre Dame)
Game 2 (10) Skokie (Niles North) at (7) Park Ridge (Maine East)
Thur., May 25 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Winnetka (New Trier)
Game 4 (5) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) at (4) Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
Game 5 Winner of Game 2 at (2) Skokie (Niles West)
Game 6 (6) Glenview (Glenbrook South) at (3) Park Ridge (Maine South)
Sat., May 27 Game 7 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Game 8 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Mon., May 29 Game 9 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

South Holland (Thornwood) Sectional
Mgr. - Don Evans, Athletic Director
708-225-4722
Sat., June 3 Game 1 -- Blue Island (Eisenhower) Regional Winner vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Regional Winner
Game 2 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Regional Winner vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 -- Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Regional (8) Mgr. - Joe Skowronski, Athletic Director
708-597-6300 Ext. 180
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Harvey (Thornton) at (1) Oak Forest
Game 2 (5) Chicago (Marist) at (4) Oak Lawn (Richards)
Game 3 (7) Blue Island (Eisenhower) at (2) Chicago (Brother Rice)
Game 4 (6) Midlothian (Bremen) at (3) Oak Lawn (Community)
Sat., May 27 Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Regional (7) Mgr. - Frank Lenti, Athletic Director
773-324-2834
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (5) Chicago (St. Ignatius) at (4) Burbank (St. Laurence)
Game 2 (7) Chicago (Gordon Tech) at (2) Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
Game 3 (6) Chicago (St. Rita) at (3) Burbank (Reavis)
Sat., May 27 Game 4 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Chicago (DeLaSalle)
Game 5 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Mon., May 29 Game 6 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Regional (8) Mgr. Matt Senffner, Athletic Director
815-485-4866
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Richton Park (Rich South) at (1) New Lenox (Providence Catholic)
Game 2 (5) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) at (4) Orland Park (Sandburg)
Game 3 (7) Tinley Park (H.S.) at (2) Tinley Park (Andrew)
Game 4 (6) Palos Heights (Shepard) at (3) Palos Hills (Stagg)
Sat., May 27 Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Regional (9) Mgr. - Ken Shultz, Athletic Director
708-799-3000 Ext. 194
Tue., May 23 @ 4:15pm Game 1 (9) Park Forest (Rich East) at (8) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
@ 4:15pm Game 2 (10) Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) at (7) Dolton (Thornridge)
Thur., May 25 @ 4:15pm Game 3 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
@ 4:15pm Game 4 (5) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) at (4) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
@ 4:15pm Game 5 Winner of Game 2 at (2) South Holland (Thornwood)
@ 4:15pm Game 6 (6) Olympia Fields (Rich Central) at (3) Chicago Heights (Marian)
Sat., May 27 @ 10:00am Game 7 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
@ 12:00pm Game 8 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Mon., May 29 @ 1:00pm Game 9 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

Barrington Sectional
Mgr. Robert Carpenter, Athletic Director
847-842-3215
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Algonquin (Jacobs) Regional Winner vs. Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Regional Winner
Game 2 Cary (C.-Grove) Regional Winner vs. Waukegan Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Algonquin (Jacobs) Regional (8) Mgr. Mike Cain, Athletic Director
847-658-2504
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Elgin (H.S.) at (1) Elgin (Larkin)
Game 2 (5) Hoffman Estates (H.S.) at (4) Streamwood
Game 3 (7) Algonquin (Jacobs) at (2) Schaumburg
Game 4 (6) Hoffman Estates (Conant) at (3) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
Sat., May 27 Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Regional (10) Mgr. Lynn Gaziano, Athletic Director
847-392-0304
Tue., May 23 Game 1 (9) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) at (8) Palatine (H.S.)
Game 2 (10) Wheeling at (7) Arlington Heights (Hersey)
Thur., May 25 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Rolling Meadows
Game 4 (5) Barrington at (4) Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Game 5 Winner of Game 2 at (2) Palatine (Fremd)
Game 6 (6) Des Plaines (Maine West) at (3) Buffalo Grove
Sat., May 27 @ 11:00am Game 7 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
@ 2:00pm Game 8 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Mon., May 29 @ 11:00am Game 9 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
Cary (C.-Grove) Regional (8) Mgr. Bruce Kay, Athletic Director
847-639-3870
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Johnsburg at (1) Cary (C.-Grove)
Game 2 (5) Wauconda at (4) Crystal Lake (South)
Game 3 (7) Crystal Lake (Central) at (2) McHenry
Game 4 (6) Woodstock (H.S.) at (3) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
Sat., May 27 Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Waukegan Regional (8) Mgr. - Wilbur Borrero, Athletic Director
847-360-5635 Ext. 636
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) North Chicago at (1) Antioch
Game 2 (5) Fox Lake (Grant) at (4) Waukegan
Game 3 (7) Round Lake at (2) Zion (Z.-Benton)
Game 4 (6) Grayslake at (3) Gurnee (Warren)
Sat., May 27 @ 10:30am Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@ 1:30pm Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @ 11:00am Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Lockport (Twp.) Sectional
Mgr. - Kent Irvin, Athletic Director
815-588-8150
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Elmhurst (York) Regional Winner vs. Morris Regional Winner
Game 2 Naperville (Central) Regional Winner vs. St. Charles Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Elmhurst (York) Regional (8) Mgr. Steve Lawrence, Athletic Director
630-617-2437
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Elk Grove Village (E.G.) at (1) Roselle (Lake Park)
Game 2 (5) Villa Park (Willowbrook) at (4) Elmhurst (York)
Game 3 (7) Bensenville (Fenton) at (2) Lombard (Glenbard East)
Game 4 (6) Addison (A. Trail) at (3) Bartlett
Sat., May 27 Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Morris Regional (9) Mgr. - Dan Darlington, Athletic Director
815-942-1294 Ext. 40
Tue., May 23 @ 4:00pm Game 1 (9) Romeoville at (8) Lemont (H.S.)
Thur., May 25 @ 4:00pm Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Lockport (Twp.)
@ 4:00pm Game 3 (5) Morris at (4) Joliet (Catholic Academy)
@ 4:00pm Game 4 (7) Plainfield at (2) Minooka
@ 4:00pm Game 5 (6) Crete (C.-Monee) at (3) Joliet (Twp.)
Sat., May 27 @ 10:00am Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@ 1:00pm Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @ 10:00am Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Naperville (Central) Regional (10) Mgr. - Marty Bee, Athletic Director
630-420-6444
Tue., May 23 Game 1 (9) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) at (8) Naperville (North)
Game 2 (10) Bolingbrook at (7) Lisle (Benet Academy)
Thur., May 25 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Naperville (Central)
Game 4 (5) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) at (4) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
Game 5 Winner of Game 2 at (2) Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Game 6 (6) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) at (3) Wheaton (North)
Sat., May 27 @ 10:00am Game 7 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
@ 12:00pm Game 8 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Mon., May 29 @ 10:00am Game 9 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
St. Charles Regional (10) Mgr. - Wayne DeMaar, Athletic Director
630-377-4774
Tue., May 23 Game 1 (9) Aurora (East) at (8) Aurora (Marmion Academy)
Game 2 (10) Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) at (7) Aurora (West)
Thur., May 25 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 at (1) St. Charles
Game 4 (5) Oswego at (4) West Chicago (H.S.)
Game 5 Winner of Game 2 at (2) Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
Game 6 (6) Batavia at (3) Geneva
Sat., May 27 @ 10:00am Game 7 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
@ 1:00pm Game 8 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Mon., May 29 @ 10:00am Game 9 Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

Champaign (Centennial) Sectional
Mgr. Stan Lewis, Athletic Director
217-351-3988
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Morton Regional Winner vs. Decatur (Stephen Decatur) Regional Winner
Game 2 Rantoul Regional Winner vs. Quincy (Sr.) Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Morton Regional (7) Mgr. Greg Prichard, Athletic Director
309-266-7182
Thur., May 25 @ 4:00pm Game 1 (5) Morton at (4) Normal (Community West)
@ 4:00pm Game 2 (7) Pontiac at (2) Bloomington (H.S.)
@ 4:00pm Game 3 (6) Pekin at (3) Normal (West)
Sat., May 27 Game 4 Winner of Game 1 at (1) East Peoria
Game 5 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Mon., May 29 Game 6 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) Regional (9) Mgr. Judy Fitzgerald, Athletic Director
217-424-3125
Tue., May 23 @ 4:00pm Game 1 (9) Decatur (Stephen Decatur) at (8) Taylorville
Thur., May 25 @ 4:30pm Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Mattoon
@ 4:15pm Game 3 (5) Charleston at (4) Decatur (MacArthur)
@ 4:15pm Game 4 (7) Lincoln at (2) Effingham (H.S.)
@ 4:00pm Game 5 (6) Decatur (Eisenhower) at (3) Mt. Zion
Sat., May 27 @ 11:00am Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@ 1:30pm Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @ 11:00am Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Rantoul Regional (8) Mgr. - Roger Quinlan, Official Representative
217-892-2153
Thur., May 25 Game 1 (8) Rantoul at (1) Urbana (H.S.)
Game 2 (5) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) at (4) Danville (H.S.)
Game 3 (7) Champaign (Central) at (2) Kankakee (Sr.)
Game 4 (6) Mahomet (M.-Seymour) at (3) Champaign (Centennial)
Sar., May 27 @ 10:00am Game 5 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
@ 12:00pm Game 6 Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
Mon., May 29 @ 2:00pm Game 7 Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Quincy (Sr.) Regional (7) Mgr. Lee Pappas, Athletic Director
217-224-3771
Thur., May 25 @ 4:30pm Game 1(5) Springfield (Southeast) at (4) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)
@ 4:30pm Game 2 (7) Quincy (Sr.) at (2) Chatham (Glenwood)
@4:30pm Game 3 (6) Springfield (Lanphier) at (3) Jacksonville (H.S.)
Sat., May 27 @ 10:00am Game 4 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Springfield (H.S.)
@ 12:30pm Game 5 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Mon., May 29 @ 11:00am Game 6 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

DeKalb Sectional
Mgr. - Art Rohlman, Athletic Director
815-754-2116
Sat., June 3 Game 1 Rochelle Regional Winner vs. Canton Regional Winner
Game 2 Rock Island (H.S.) Regional Winner vs. Rockford (East) Regional Winner
Mon., June 5 Game 3 Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2
Rochelle Regional (7) Mgr. Kevin Crandall, Athletic Director
815-562-8008
Thur., May 25 @ 4:00pm Game 1 (5) Streator (Twp.) at (4) Sycamore
@ 4:00pm Game 2 (7) DeKalb at (2) LaSalle (L.-Peru)
@ 4:00pm Game 3 (6) Ottawa (Twp.) at (3) Rochelle
Sat., May 27 @ 3:30pm Game 4 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Dixon
@ 1:00pm Game 5 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Mon., May 29 @ 4:00pm Game 6 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Canton Regional (9) Mgr. Ron Fahnestock, Athletic Director
309-647-0520
Tue., May 23 Game 1 (9) Peoria (H.S.) at (8) Peoria (Manual)
Thur., May 25 @ 4:00pm Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Peoria (Notre Dame)
@ 4:00pm Game 3 (5) Washington at (4) Bartonville (Limestone)
@ 4:00pm Game 4 (7) Canton at (2) Metamora
@ 4:00pm Game 5 (6) Peoria (Woodruff) at (3) Peoria (Richwoods)
Sat., May 27 @ 10:00am Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
@ 12:30pm Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 @ 11:00am Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Rock Island (H.S.) Regional (7) Mgr. Bob Swanson, Athletic Director
309-793-5964
Thur., May 25 @ 4:30pm Game 1 (5) East Moline (United) at (4) Princeton
@ 4:30pm Game 2 (7) Sterling (H.S.) at (2) Rock Island (H.S.)
@ 4:30pm Game 3 (6) Galesburg at (3) Geneseo (Darnall)
Sat., May 27 @ 11:00am Game 4 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Moline
@ 1:30pm Game 5 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Mon., May 29 @ 1:00pm Game 6 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Rockford (East) Regional (9) Mgr. - Gary Giardini, Athletic Director
815-229-2137
Tue., May 23 Game 1 (9) Rockford (Auburn) at (8) Rockford (Jefferson)
Thur., May 25 Game 2 Winner of Game 1 at (1) Rockford (Boylan)
Game 3 (5) Freeport (H.S.) at (4) Machesney Park (Harlem)
Game 4 (7) Rockford (Guilford) at (2) Rockton (Hononegah)
Game 5 (6) Rockford (East) at (3) Belvidere
Sat., May 27 Game 6 Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 7 Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Mon., May 29 Game 8 Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7


Home | Site Index | About IHSA | About IHSA.org | Feedback