Boys Baseball Class AA Bracket | 1998-99 |
South Holland (Thornwood) Sectional | ||||||
Regionals | Sectionals | State Qualifier | ||||
(1) Oak Forest | (1) Oak Forest 6-5 |
(1) Oak Forest 12-5 |
Orland Park (Sandburg) 14-0 (5 Innings) |
Orland Park (Sandburg) 8-4 |
Tinley Park (Andrew) 14-4 (5 inn.) |
|
(8) Chicago (Brother Rice) | (8) Chicago (Brother Rice) 8-7 |
|||||
(9) Midlothian (Bremen) | ||||||
(4) Palos Heights (Shepard) | (5) Chicago (Marist) 8-6 |
|||||
(5) Chicago (Marist) | ||||||
(2) Orland Park (Sandburg) | (2) Orland Park (Sandburg) 11-3 |
(2) Orland Park (Sandburg) 13-3 (5 inns) |
||||
(7) Blue Island (Eisenhower) | ||||||
(3) Oak Lawn (Richards) | (6) Palos Hills (Stagg) 11-8 |
|||||
(6) Palos Hills (Stagg) | ||||||
(1) Chicago (DeLaSalle Institute) | (1) Chicago (DeLaSalle Institute) 10-1 |
(1) Chicago (DeLaSalle Institute) 12-1 (6 inns) |
Chicago (DeLaSalle Institute) 12-1 |
|||
(8) Summit (Argo) | ||||||
(4) Chicago (St. Rita) | (4) Chicago (St. Rita) 8-2 |
|||||
(5) Burbank (St. Laurence) | ||||||
(2) Chicago (Mt. Carmel) | (2) Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 10-0 |
(2) Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 2-1 |
||||
(7) Chicago (Leo) | ||||||
(3) Oak Lawn (Community) | (3) Oak Lawn (Community) 4-0 |
|||||
(6) Burbank (Reavis) | ||||||
(1) New Lenox (Providence) | (1) New Lenox (Providence) 19-0 |
(1) New Lenox (Providence) 6-2 |
Tinley Park (Andrew) 3-2 |
Tinley Park (Andrew) 8-7 |
||
(8) Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) | ||||||
(4) Crete (C.-Monee) | (5) Richton Park (Rich South) 5-4 (8 inn) |
|||||
(5) Richton Park (Rich South) | ||||||
(2) Tinley Park (Andrew) | (2) Tinley Park (Andrew) 19-5 (5 inn.) |
(2) Tinley Park (Andrew) 8-4 |
||||
(7) Park Forest (Rich East) | ||||||
(3) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) | (3) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 12-1 (5 inn. |
|||||
(6) Tinley Park (H.S.) | ||||||
(1) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) | (1) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 11-1 |
(1) Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 17-4 |
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 29-14 |
|||
(8) Olympia Fields (Rich Central) | (9) Harvey (Thornton) 13-4 |
|||||
(9) Harvey (Thornton) | ||||||
(4) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) | (5) Chicago Heights (Marian) 10-1 |
|||||
(5) Chicago Heights (Marian) | ||||||
(2) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) | (2) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 17-6 |
(2) Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 11-9 |
||||
(7) Dolton (Thornridge) | ||||||
(3) South Holland (Thornwood) | (3) South Holland (Thornwood) 12-4 |
|||||
(6) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) | ||||||