Boys Baseball Class A Bracket | 1997-98 |
Rochester Sectional | ||||||
Regionals | Sectionals | State Qualifier | ||||
(1) Pleasant Plains | (1) Pleasant Plains 4-2 |
(1) Pleasant Plains 6-2 |
Rochester 8-1 |
Rochester 16-6 |
Rochester 3-1 |
|
(8) Springfield (Ursuline) | (9) Ashland (A-C Central) 10-7 |
|||||
(9) Ashland (A-C Central) | ||||||
(4) Buffalo (Tri-City) (Coop) | (5) Riverton 6-3 |
|||||
(5) Riverton | (5) Riverton N/A |
|||||
(12) Mt. Pulaski | ||||||
(2) Rochester | (2) Rochester 12-0 |
(2) Rochester 14-3 |
||||
(7) Springfield (Calvary) | (10) Athens 11-4 |
|||||
(10) Athens | ||||||
(3) Williamsville | (3) Williamsville NA-NA |
|||||
(6) Springfield (Lutheran) | (6) Springfield (Lutheran) N/A |
|||||
(11) New Berlin (Coop) | ||||||
(1) Morrisonville (Coop) | (1) Morrisonville (Coop) 10-3 |
(4) Pana (Coop) 5-4 |
Raymond (Lincolnwood) 13-7 |
|||
(8) Macon (Meridian) | (8) Macon (Meridian) 11-1 |
|||||
(9) Pawnee | ||||||
(4) Pana (Coop) | (4) Pana (Coop) NA-NA |
|||||
(5) Divernon | (12) Edinburg 12-9 |
|||||
(12) Edinburg | ||||||
(2) Nokomis | (10) Moweaqua (Central A&M) 16-5 |
(3) Raymond (Lincolnwood) 10-1 |
||||
(7) Niantic (N.-Harristown) | (10) Moweaqua (Central A&M) 15-1 |
|||||
(10) Moweaqua (Central A&M) | ||||||
(3) Raymond (Lincolnwood) | (3) Raymond (Lincolnwood) NA-NA |
|||||
(6) Warrensburg (W.-Latham) | (6) Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 10-0 |
|||||
(11) Ramsey | ||||||
(1) Staunton | (1) Staunton 11-0 (5 inn.) |
(1) Staunton 14-4 (5 inn) |
Staunton 7-2 |
Staunton 10-8 |
||
(8) Virden | (9) Livingston 1-0 |
|||||
(9) Livingston | ||||||
(4) Gillespie | (4) Gillespie 4-2 (8 inn.) |
|||||
(5) Litchfield | (5) Litchfield 19-0 (5 inn) |
|||||
(12) Bunker Hill | ||||||
(2) Carlinville | (2) Carlinville 10-0 (6 inn.) |
(3) Hillsboro 9-7 (8 inn) |
||||
(7) Girard | (7) Girard 14-6 |
|||||
(10) Palmyra (Northwestern) (Coop) | ||||||
(3) Hillsboro | (3) Hillsboro 14-9 |
|||||
(6) Mt. Olive | (6) Mt. Olive 5-4 |
|||||
(11) Auburn | ||||||
(1) Jacksonville (Routt) | (1) Jacksonville (Routt) NA-NA |
(1) Jacksonville (Routt) 6-5 |
Jacksonville (Routt) 5-1 |
|||
(8) Greenfield | ||||||
(4) Hardin (Calhoun) | (5) Brussels 1-0 |
|||||
(5) Brussels | ||||||
(2) Piasa (Southwestern) | (7) Winchester 10-3 |
(3) Carrollton 4-3 |
||||
(7) Winchester | ||||||
(3) Carrollton | (3) Carrollton 14-1 (5 inn.) |
|||||
(6) White Hall (North Greene) | ||||||