Boys Baseball Class A Bracket | 1997-98 |
Beardstown Sectional | ||||||
Regionals | Sectionals | State Qualifier | ||||
(1) Pittsfield | (1) Pittsfield NA-NA |
(1) Pittsfield 5-4 (8 inn.) |
Pittsfield 12-10 |
Lewistown 6-2 |
Lewistown 7-3 |
|
(8) Liberty | (9) Camp Point (Central) 19-4 |
|||||
(9) Camp Point (Central) | ||||||
(4) Bluffs (Coop) | (4) Bluffs (Coop) 7-5 |
|||||
(5) Quincy (Notre Dame) | (5) Quincy (Notre Dame) 14-2 (5 inn) |
|||||
(12) Payson (Seymour) | ||||||
(2) Beardstown | (2) Beardstown 10-4 |
(3) Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 2-0 |
||||
(7) Griggsville (G.-Perry) | (7) Griggsville (G.-Perry) 6-5 |
|||||
(10) Barry (Coop) | ||||||
(3) Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | (3) Mt. Sterling (Brown County) NA-NA |
|||||
(6) Rushville | (6) Rushville 9-7 (8 inn) |
|||||
(11) Kinderhook (West Pike) | ||||||
(1) Lewistown | (1) Lewistown 11-9 |
(1) Lewistown 7-0 |
Lewistown 10-3 |
|||
(8) Abingdon | (8) Abingdon 9-7 |
|||||
(9) Cuba | ||||||
(4) Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) | (5) London Mills (Spoon River Valley) (Coop) 6-4 |
|||||
(5) London Mills (Spoon River Valley) (Coop) | ||||||
(2) Macomb | (2) Macomb NA-NA |
(2) Macomb 4-2 |
||||
(7) Brimfield (Coop) | Winner of Brimfield (Coop)-Industry Game | |||||
(10) Industry | ||||||
(3) Farmington | (3) Farmington NA-NA |
|||||
(6) Table Grove (VIT) (Coop) | ||||||
(1) Manito (Midwest Central) | (1) Manito (Midwest Central) 13-3 |
(1) Manito (Midwest Central) 10-1 |
Manito (Midwest Central) 8-3 |
Manito (Midwest Central) 22-6 |
||
(8) Virginia | (9) Hartsburg (H.-Emden) 12-6 |
|||||
(9) Hartsburg (H.-Emden) | ||||||
(4) Tremont | (5) Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 12-3 |
|||||
(5) Glasford (Illini Bluffs) | ||||||
(2) Havana | (2) Havana 8-7 |
(2) Havana 9-1 |
||||
(7) Petersburg (PORTA) (Coop) | (7) Petersburg (PORTA) (Coop) 10-1 |
|||||
(10) Delavan | ||||||
(3) Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) | (6) Mason City (Illini Central) 12-3 |
|||||
(6) Mason City (Illini Central) | ||||||
(1) LaHarpe (Coop) | (1) LaHarpe (Coop) 10-9 |
(4) Augusta (Southeastern) 3-1 |
Augusta (Southeastern) 4-2 |
|||
(8) Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) | (9) Warsaw 7-4 |
|||||
(9) Warsaw | ||||||
(4) Augusta (Southeastern) | (4) Augusta (Southeastern) 4-1 |
|||||
(5) Mendon (Unity) | ||||||
(2) Colchester | (2) Colchester NA-NA |
(3) Stronghurst (Southern) 3-2 |
||||
(7) Hamilton | (7) Hamilton 13-3 |
|||||
(10) Dallas City | ||||||
(3) Stronghurst (Southern) | (3) Stronghurst (Southern) 10-6 |
|||||
(6) Carthage | ||||||