IHSA

Class 3A Girls Basketball
Country Financial Three-Point Showdown Results -- 2009-10

Final Round
Friday, March 5
approx. 1:30 p.m.
Redbird Arena, Normal

 1 Katie Hempen, Highland - 5-8, Jr.                             2-3-0 = 5
 2 Jessie Van Dorn, Hampshire - 5-3, Jr.                         3-3-2 = 8
 3 Nora Masterson, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) - 5-3, Sr.   1-4-1 = 6
 4 Whitney Rohrbach, Metamora - 5-11, Sr.                        1-3-3 = 7
 
Jessie Van Dorn advances to tomorrow's Queen of the Hill competition.       

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 4
5 p.m.
Redbird Arena, Normal

       
Group 1                                       
 1 Althea Burke, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) - 5-7, Sr.       5
 2 Allie Antilla, Antioch - 5-10, Sr.                            6
 3 Alyse Cates, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) - 5-6, Jr.           4
 4 Kristyne Smyth, Oak Forest - 5-8, Sr.                         4
 5 Margaret Schwab, Peoria (Notre Dame) - 5-5, Jr.               4
 6 Nikia Edom, Lombard (Montini) - 5-6, Fr.                      7
 7 McKall Pugliese, Bensenville (Fenton) - 5-6, Sr.              6
 8 Felicia Johnson, Bartonville (Limestone) - Jr.                2
             
Group 2                                       
 1 Nora Masterson, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) - 5-3, Sr.   9  6
 2 Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.)  5-6, So.                   8
 3 Jessie Van Dorn, Hampshire - 5-3, Jr.                         9  4
 4 Katrina Kinowski, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) - 5-7, Sr.     7
 5 Megan Lopez, Johnsburg - 5-6, Sr.                             3
 6 Holly Wohltman, Charleston - 5-10, Sr.                        5
 7 Amanda Wallace, Mahomet (M.-Seymour) - 5-4, So.               4
 8 Mallory Beck, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)  5-8, Sr.   7
          
Group 3                                       
 1 Victoria Medina, River Grove (Guerin) - 5-3, Sr.              3
 2 Samantha Ruehl, River Forest (Trinity) - 5-8, Jr.             4
 3 Linday Lenon, Marion (H.S.) - 5-7, Jr.                        9  3  6
 4 Alex Scarbro, Grayslake (Central) - 5-7, Jr.                  4
 5 Caitlin Greene, Freeport (H.S.)  5-5, Sr.                    7
 6 Katie Hempen, Highland - 5-8, Jr.                             9  3  8
 7 Sarah Murray, Peoria (Richwoods) - 5-5, Sr.                   9  1
 8 Rebecca Feld, Vernon Hills - 5-7, Jr.                         3
                         
Group 4                                       
 1 Tiekeyiah Johnson, Chicago (Harlan) -                         6
 2 Bonnie Burcham, Troy (Triad) - 5-7, Sr.                       5
 3 Rebecca Streets, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) - 5-8, Jr.    5
 4 Michelle Tinajero, Elmwood Park - 5-3, Sr.                    4
 5 Samantha Kusta, Oak Lawn (Richards) - 5-6, So.                5
 6 Whitney Rohrbach, Metamora - 5-11, Sr.                        9  6
 7 Amanda Hart, Marengo  5-5, Sr.                               5
 8 Candice Wright, Peoria (Woodruff)  5-6, Sr.                  7