IHSA

Class 2A Girls Basketball
Country Financial Three-Point Showdown Results -- 2009-10

Final Round
Friday, February 26
approx. 8:00 p.m.
Redbird Arena, Normal

1 Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) - 5-6, Jr.        4-1-2 = 7  (3-4=7)
2 Danielle Thorman, Macomb - 5-6, So.                            1-2-1 = 4
3 Alexandra Divito, Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) - 5-4, Jr.  4-1-2 = 7  (3-2=5)  
4 Carrie Wellman, Columbia - 5-5, Jr.                            2-2-3 = 7  (4-1=5)

Allie Norton will advance to next week's Queen of the Hill finals.

Preliminary Round
Thursday, February 25
5 p.m.
Redbird Arena, Normal

Group 1                                             
1 Rachael Graham, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) - 5-4, Sr.             2
2 Samantha Thompson, Monticello - 5-8, Jr.                       5
3 Keisha Setzekorn, Nashville - 5-6, So.                         6
4 Marlee Sulsberger, Flora - 5-5, So.                            8  5  5  3
5 Chantal Heckman, Chicago (Latin)  5-5, Sr.                    4
6 Danielle Thorman, Macomb - 5-6, So.                            9
7 Carly Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) - 5-7, Sr.        5
8 Evelyn Mendez, Benton - 5-7, Fr.                               8  3
                                             
Group 2                                             
1 Morgan Painter, Litchfield - 5-7, Jr.                          4
2 Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) - 5-6, Jr.        8  5  5  6
3 Tori Groves, Port Byron (Riverdale) - 5-3, Jr.                 4
4 Lauren Young, South Holland (Seton Academy) - 5-7, Jr.         5
5 Codee Pedersen, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) - 5-3, Sr.            6
6 Allysa Burd, Farmington - 5-7, Jr.                             5
7 Chloe' Pearce, Flora - 5-10, Sr.                               5
8 Alexandra Dowson, Auburn - 5-9, Sr.                            5
                                             
Group 3                                             
1 Melanie Ransom, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) - 5-8, Fr.     6
2 Abbie Ledford, Rock Island (Alleman) - 5-7, Sr.                6
3 Caitlin Busch, Freeburg - 5-4, So.                             1
4 Krystal Marshall, Rochester  5-8, Sr.                         6
5 April Wenthe, Effingham (St. Anthony) - 5-5, Sr.               4
6 Raquel Pace, Westmont - 5-5, Sr.                               5
7 Molly Stephens, Princeton - 5-7, Sr.                           5
8 Alexandra Divito, Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) - 5-4, Jr.  9
                                             
Group 4                                             
1 Vincenza Ranallo, Elgin (St. Edward)  5-6, Jr.                5
2 Ashley Crosby, Harvard - 5-7, Sr.                              6
3 Morgen Brooks, South Holland (Seton Academy) - 5-4, Sr.        1
4 Taylor Stevenson, Olney (East Richland) - 5-8, Jr.             5
5 Deanna Cadena, Aurora (A. Christian) - 5-7, Jr.                7
6 Carrie Wellman, Columbia - 5-5, Jr.                            9
7 Alicia Hurtubise, Rochester - 5-5, Sr.                         4
8 Paige Last, Rock Falls - 5-7, Jr.                              7