IHSA

Class 1A Girls Basketball
Country Financial Three-Point Showdown Results -- 2009-10

Final Round
Friday, February 26
approx. 1:30 p.m.
Redbird Arena, Normal

1 Kamisha Holsapple, Toledo (Cumberland)  5-7, Fr         2-1-2 = 5
2 Alyssa Fender, Louisville (North Clay) - 5-9, Sr         2-1-1 = 4
3 Lauren Deiss, Mason City (Illini Central) - 5-7, Jr      2-1-4 = 7  (2-2=4)
4 Kelsey Herridge, Brimfield - 5-5, Sr                     3-3-1 = 7  (2-3=5)

Kelsey Herridge advances to next week's Queen of the Hill finals.

Preliminary Round
Thursday, February 25
5 p.m.
Redbird Arena, Normal

Group 1
1 Amber Eisha, Gardner (G.-So. Wilmington) - 5-10, Sr      7  3
2 Erin Ehnle, Princeville - 5-11, Sr                       3
3 Claire Schmitt, Springfield (Calvary)  5-6, Fr          6
4 Alyssa Baunach, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) - 5-6, Jr         5
5 Megan Jones, Colfax (Ridgeview) - 5-8, So                7  3
6 Maxzine Rossler, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) - 5-4, Sr        6
7 Olivia Morris, Tuscola - 5-4, Jr                         6
8 Alex Worrell, Jacksonville (Routt)  5-8, Jr             4
                                                       
Group 2                                                    
1 Jordan Martin, Mt. Olive - 5-6, Jr                       3
2 Kelsey Herridge, Brimfield - 5-5, Sr                     9
3 Andrea Buhrmann, Louisville (North Clay) - 5-8, Jr       5
4 Lauren Steimle, Elgin (E.-Academy) - 5-4, Sr             5
5 Leah Sutton, Woodlawn - 5-8, So                          4
6 Lauren Deiss, Mason City (Illini Central) - 5-7, Jr      8
7 Carley Rote, Orangeville - 5-6, Jr                       4
8 Natalie Turner, Toulon (Stark County) - 5-10, Jr         4
                                                       
Group 3                                                    
1 Ali Mattsson, Springfield (Calvary) - 5-6, So            4
2 Alyssa Fender, Louisville (North Clay) - 5-9, Sr         7  6
3 Holly Kortemeier, Forreston - 5-5, Jr                    5
4 Haley Magee, Stockton - 5-11, Sr                         2
5 Paige Nord, Colfax (Ridgeview) - 5-7, Jr                 4
6 Augusta Chandler, Alexis (United) - 5-9, Jr              4
7 Jessie Reynolds, Wolf Lake (Shawnee) - 5-6, So           6
8 Meghan Moore, Mt. Pulaski - 5-6, Sr                      2
                                                       
Group 4                                                    
1 Erica Lorton, Hardin (Calhoun) - 6-0, Sr                 5
2 Kasey Glover, Junction (Gallatin Co.) - 5-5, Sr          1
3 Abi VanWinkle, Heyworth - 5-4, Fr                        5
4 Lauren McNanna, Newark - 5-4, Sr                         6
5 Alex Ludwig, Forreston - 5-8, Sr                         4
6 Kamisha Holsapple, Toledo (Cumberland)  5-7, Fr         7  4  6
7 Jill Winkelman, Steeleville  5-9, Jr                    7  4  4
8 Brooklyn Vaughn, Golconda (Pope Co.) - 5-9, Sr           7  4  3