Class 3A Boys Basketball Country Financial
Three-Point Showdown Results -- 2009-10

Final Round
Friday, March 19
approx. 1:30 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

 1 Joey Miller, Charleston - 6-3, Jr.                        4-3-5=12
 2 Connor Wheeler, Carbondale - 6-1, Jr.                     4-4-2=10  
 3 Charlie Morrissey, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) - 6-2, Jr.   2-3-4= 9  
 4 Jordan Brink, Lansing (Illiana Christian) - 6-2, Sr.      2-3-4= 9

Joey Miller will advance to tomorrow night's King of the Hill competition.   

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 18
5 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

Group 1
 1 Eric Stout, Wheaton (St. Francis) - 6-1, Jr.              10  3 
 2 Peter Mroz, Norridge (Ridgewood) - 6-1, So.                8 
 3 David Luczak, Woodstock (Marian) - 6-2, Sr.                8  
 4 Anthony Carvajal, Chicago (Gordon Tech) - 6-0, Sr.         5  
 5 Jeremy Wohltman, Effingham (H.S.) - 6-3, Jr.               6  
 6 Josh Gass, Streator (Twp.) - 6-0, Sr.                      8  
 7 Austin Davis, Freeport (H.S.) - 6-8, Sr.                   9  
 8 Oscar Howell, Chicago (Robeson)  5-9, Sr.                --   

Group 2
 1 Connor Wheeler, Carbondale - 6-1, Jr.                     12  
 2 Christopher Shadd, Chicago (Hope Academy) - 6-0, Jr.       6 
 3 Charlie Morrissey, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) - 6-2, Jr.   12  
 4 Kyle Huggins, Mt. Zion - 5-11, Sr.                         8  
 5 John Hiester, LaSalle (L.-Peru) - 5-11, So.                8  
 6 Jordan Brink, Lansing (Illiana Christian) - 6-2, Sr.      12   
 7 Derek Piszczek, Yorkville - 5-9, So.                       7  
 8 Joe Kelch, East Peoria - 5-9, Jr.                         10  3
                                                                
Group 3
 1 Herman Senor, Springfield (Southeast) - 5-10, Fr.          6  
 2 Shauntell Jackson, Chicago (Harper) -                      5 
 3 Darryl Hervy, Richton Park (Rich South) - 6-0, Sr.         6 
 4 Jordan Gesner, Lincoln - 6-0, So.                         10  5
 5 T.J. Riggs, Bloomington (H.S.) - 6-2, Jr.                  5  
 6 Joey Miller, Charleston - 6-3, Jr.                        10  6
 7 Brian Sisler, DeKalb - 6-1, So.                            6 
 8 Michael Heller, Mattoon - 6-1, Jr.                         6 

Group 4
 1 Aaron Richardson, Chicago (Crane) - 6-5, Sr.               6              
 2 Alec Gomez, Elmwood Park - 5-11, So.                      10  5
 3 Nick Blink, Lansing (Illiana Christian) - 6-2, Jr.         9  
 4 Sean Hill, Chicago (Harlan) -                              6  
 5 Michael Dombrowski, Johnsburg - 5-11, Jr.                 10  5 
 6 Dalton White, Morton - 5-8, Jr.                            9  
 7 Ethan Blumenthal, Chicago (Jones) - 5-10, Sr.              8 
 8 Matthew Pucher, Grayslake (North) - 5-10, Sr.              7 
        

Class 3A Boys Basketball Slam Dunk Results -- 2009-10

Final Round
Friday, March 19
approx. 1:30 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

                                          
 1 Kyle Hartwell, Chicago (Harper) - 6-5, Sr.                 30             
 2 James Crockett, Crete (C.-Monee) - 6-4, Jr.                35             
 3 David Dudzinski, Maple Park (Kaneland) - 6-9, Sr.          29         
 4 Adonis Bailey, Oak Lawn (Richards) - 6-3, Sr.              27

James Crockett will advance to tomorrow afternoon's King of the Hill competition.            

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 18
approx. 6 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

Group 1     
 1 Jarod Oldham, Decatur (Eisenhower) - 6-4, Sr.                       31     
 2 James Crockett, Crete (C.-Monee) - 6-4, Jr.                         40    
 3 Sarwan Khan, Hampshire - 6-9, Sr.                                   37    
 4 Terrance Davis, Chicago (Orr) -                                     --    
 5 Luke Johnson, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) - 6-8, Jr.             35    
 6 Mike Holmes, Cahokia  6-3, Jr.                                     --    
 7 Sean Riordan, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) - 6-4, Sr.               34    
 
Group 2
 1 Jordan Threloff, DeKalb - 6-10, Sr.                                 35    
 2 Trevor Hahm, Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) - 6-3, Sr.   0   
 3 LaShane Purdy, Chicago (Robeson) - 5-9, Sr.                         --    
 4 Aaron Wenneborg, Chatham (Glenwood) - 6-5, Sr.                      36    
 5 Rayvonte Rice, Champaign (Centennial) - 6-4, Sr.                    --   
 6 Marco Beasley, Rock Island (H.S.) - 6-7, Sr.                        33    
 7 Austin Davis, Freeport (H.S.) - 6-8, Sr.                            31    

Group 3   
 1 Chad O'Kane, Richmond (R.-Burton) - 6-0, Sr.                         0    
 2 Justin Reynolds, Chicago (King) - 6-3, Jr.                          --    
 3 Vincent Garrett, Chicago (Marshall)  6-5, Sr.                      --    
 4 Adonis Bailey, Oak Lawn (Richards) - 6-3, Sr.                       44   
 5 Kyle Clevenger, Urbana (H.S.) - 6-4, Sr.                            --    
 6 Kyle Hartwell, Chicago (Harper) - 6-5, Sr.                          38    

Group 4   
 1 David Dudzinski, Maple Park (Kaneland) - 6-9, Sr.                   40  
 2 DaVaris Daniels, Vernon Hills - 6-3, Jr.                             0    
 3 Anthony James, Chicago (Hope) -                                     --     
 4 Deonte Minter, Chicago (Robeson) - 6-3, Sr.                         --    
 5 Justin Smith, Peoria (Notre Dame) - 6-3, Sr.                         0    
 6 Nathin Arthur, Mattoon - 6-4, Sr.                                    0