Class 2A Boys Basketball Country Financial
Three-Point Showdown Results -- 2009-10

Final Round
Friday, March 12
approx. 8 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

 1 Derek Ade, Pana - 6-2, Sr.                                3-3-1= 7      
 2 Cain Sheldon, Harrisburg - 6-2, Sr.                       3-4-3=10 (2-5=7)(4-4=8)(2-2=4)         
 3 Reggie McGee, Rockford (Christian Life) - 5-11, Jr.       1-1-4= 6              
 4 Nathan Ropp, Minonk (Fieldcrest) - 5-11, Sr.              3-3-4=10 (2-5=7)(4-4=8)(4-4=8)             

Nathan Ropp will advance to the next weekend's King of the Hill competition.

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 11
5 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

Group 1                                                       
 1 Trevor Morgan, Sparta - 5-10, So.                                8         
 2 Jamie Jones, Herrin - Jr.                                        5        
 3 Tyler Carter, Greenville - 6-1, Sr.                              6       
 4 Denzel Peppers, Chicago (Hales Franciscan) - 6-4, Sr.            9        
 5 Mark Penczak, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) - 6-1, Jr.            5         
 6 Brett Chappell, Rock Falls - 5-8, So.                            5         
 7 Mason Trotter, Rockford (Christian Life) - 5-6, Sr.              4         
 8 Kyle Harris, Rushville (R.-Industry) - 6-2, Jr.                  7
                         
Group 2                                                       
 1 Tyler Lee, Metropolis (Massac County) - 6-1, Jr.                10  2      
 2 Christian Kabbes, Olney (East Richland) - 6-5, Sr.               9        
 3 Nick Heille, Macomb  6-3, So.                                   8        
 4 Mitchell McDonald, Fairbury (Prairie Central) - 6-0, Sr.         9        
 5 Torry Walker, Chicago (Providence-St. Mel)  5-7, Sr.            4        
 6 Derek Ade, Pana - 6-2, Sr.                                      10  4-6     
 7 Nathan Ropp, Minonk (Fieldcrest) - 5-11, Sr.                    12          
 8 Zachary Grover, Macomb - 5-11, Jr.                               7             
           
Group 3                                                       
 1 Stephen Krout, Bismarck (B.-Henning) - 6-4, So.                  9        
 2 Alex Wilken, Trenton (Wesclin) - 6-1, So.                        7        
 3 Kevin Goebel, Staunton  6-0, Sr.                                6         
 4 Taylor Worman, Effingham (St. Anthony) - 6-5, Sr.                9        
 5 Cain Sheldon, Harrisburg - 6-2, Sr.                             10  4-8      
 6 Jonathon Gomez, Chicago (Luther North) - 5-8, Sr.                4         
 7 Peter Kane, Niles (Northridge Prep) - 5-9, So.                   5        
 8 Paul Knapp, Flora - 6-1, So.                                     6  
     
Group 4                                                       
 1 Alex Petkunas, Herscher - 5-7, Sr.                               8        
 2 Reggie McGee, Rockford (Christian Life) - 5-11, Jr.             11         
 3 Trent McConkey, Peotone  6-1, Sr.                              10  4-1    
 4 Hunter Hill, Byron - 5-9, So.                                    6       
 5 Jacob Bender, Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) - 5-11, Sr.               7         
 6 Dustin Myers, Pleasant Plains - 5-11, Sr.                        5        
 7 Joe Heath, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) - 6-0, So.                  10  2       
 8 Markus Hunter, Monmouth (M.-Roseville)  5-8, Sr.                9        

Class 2A Boys Basketball Slam Dunk Results -- 2009-10

Final Round
Friday, March 12
approx. 8 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

 1 Brandon Heyen, Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)  6-7, Jr.              28
 2 Logan Harris, Pleasant Plains - 6-3, Sr.                        32 
 3 Taylor Baxter, Minonk (Fieldcrest) - 6-5, Sr.                   31          
 4 Chas Cross, Winnebago - 6-8, Sr.                                29        

Logan Harris will advance to the next weekend's King of the Hill competition.

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 11
approx. 6 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

Group 1                                                             
 1 Joe Galas, Peru (St. Bede) -                                     0        
 2 Zach Henn, Paris - 6-3, Sr.                                      0        
 3 Devon Williams, Chicago (Austin) -                              --       
 4 Rob Hearon, Plano - 6-2, Sr.                                    28        
 5 Clinton Brubaker, Monticello - 6-0, Sr.                          0         
 6 Ryne Vrana, Princeton - 6-7, Sr.                                 0        
 7 J. R. Woodward, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) - 6-3, Sr.                  --        
  
Group 2                                                       
 1 Lucas Elverd, Harrisburg - 6-7, Sr.                             30          
 2 Brandon Ringler, Manteno - 6-5, Sr.                             32  32       
 3 Sky Ufkes, Quincy (Notre Dame) - 6-6, Sr.                        0        
 4 Logan Harris, Pleasant Plains - 6-3, Sr.                        33        
 5 Derek Thompson, Teutopolis - 6-3, Jr.                            0         
 6 Chas Cross, Winnebago - 6-8, Sr.                                34          
 7 Brandon Heyen, Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)  6-7, Jr.              32  33       
  
Group 3                                                       
 1 Richie Pare, Peoria (P. Christian) - 6-3, Sr.                   22          
 2 Taylor Baxter, Minonk (Fieldcrest) - 6-5, Sr.                   33          
 3 Michael Hallstein, Stanford (Olympia) - 6-4, Jr.                 0        
 4 Tevin Rumley, Rock Falls - 6-4, Sr.                             26          
 5 Cale Huisinga, Monticello - 6-4, Sr.                            24         
 6 Meyers Leonard, Robinson - 7-0, Sr.                             --
 7 Nick Sanford, Decatur (St. Teresa) - 6-4, Sr.                   27                 
  
Group 4                                                       
 1 Corey Ayala, Metropolis (Massac Co.)                            --          
 2 Christopher Barthel, Genoa (G.-Kingston) - 6-5, Sr.             28          
 3 Logan Carson, DuQuoin - 6-5, Sr.                                28          
 4 Joseph Bodenbach, Edwardsville (Metro-East Luth.) - 6-6, Jr.    30      
 5 Dylan Treece, Litchfield - 6-4, Sr.                              0         
 6 Sheldon Little, Chicago (ACT Charter)                           --