Class 4A Girls Basketball
Country Financial Three-Point Showdown Results -- 2008-09

Queen of the Hill Finals
Saturday, March 7
approx. 12:30 pm
Redbird Arena, Normal

1 Bethany Dorrington, Princeville - 5-7, Fr. (Class 1A)                 3-2-1 = 6    
2 Jennifer Lee, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) - 5-6, Sr. (Class 3A)    2-4-3 = 9
3 Melissa Gardner, Clifton (Central)  5-6, Sr. (Class 2A)              2-3-3 = 8
4 Julie Behm, Highland Park - 5-5, Sr. (Class 4A)                       1-1-4 = 6

Final Round
Friday, March 6
approx. 8:30 pm
Redbird Arena, Normal

1 Jazmin Little, Addison (A. Trail)  5-5, So.            2-4-2 = 8
2 Martha Glodz, Chicago (Lane) - 5-5, So.                 2-3-1 = 6
3 Haley Stercic, Chicago (Marist) - 5-5, Jr.              3-1-3 = 7  
4 Julie Behm, Highland Park - 5-5, Sr.                    4-3-4 = 11

Julie Behm will advance to tomorrow's Queen of the Hill competition.  

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 5
5 p.m.
Redbird Arena, Normal

Group 1
1 Colleen Forrest, Deerfield - 5-4, Sr.                      9
2 Jazmin Little, Addison (A. Trail)  5-5, So.              10 (4)
3 Martha Glodz, Chicago (Lane) - 5-5, So.                   10 (5)
4 Natalie Jones, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) - 5-5, Sr.     7
5 Rebecca Theriault, Orland Park (Sandburg) - 5-9, Jr.       5
6 Kim Davis, Hoffman Estates (Conant) - 5-8, Jr.             5
7 Emma Ondik, Naperville (Central) - 5-5, So.                8
8 Ashley Shelby, Lockport (Twp.) - 5-5, Sr.                  8

Group 2
1 Erin Ryczek, Rockton (Hononegah) - 5-8, Jr.                8
2 Devin Vaughn, Aurora (West) - 5-9, Jr.                     8
3 Kim Young, Summit (Argo) - 5-5, Sr.                        7
4 Molly Benoit, Crystal Lake (South)  5-10, Jr.             7
5 Samantha Arnold, Roselle (Lake Park) - 6-4, Sr.            7
6 Danielle Canulli, Lisle (Benet Academy) - 5-7, So.         9
7 Emily Persak, New Lenox (Providence Catholic)  5-5, So.   3
8 Labrenthia Murdock, Round Lake - 5-9, Sr.                  9

Group 3
1 Paige Luehmann, Granite City - 5-0, Fr.                    6
2 Emily Kauzlarich, Moline - 5-6, Jr.                        6
3 Sarah Garcia, Chicago (Mother McAuley) - 5-4, Sr.          9
4 Abby Hanger, Belleville (West) - 5-6, Jr.                  7
5 Kelsey O'Connor, Mundelein (H.S.) - 5-9, Sr.               5
6 Shannon Hennelly, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) - 5-7, Sr.  9
7 Molly Etheridge, Normal (Community) - 5-6, Jr.            10 (2)
8 Haley Stercic, Chicago (Marist) - 5-5, Jr.                10 (6)

Group 4
1 Julie Behm, Highland Park - 5-5, Sr.                      12
2 Lexi Baltes, St. Charles (East) - 5-6, Jr.                 5
3 Kiana Johnson, Chicago (Whitney Young) - 5-4, So.          8
4 Alexandra Roemer, Glenview (Glenbrook South) - 5-5, Jr.    8
5 Taylor Whitley, Geneva  5-9, Sr.                          7
6 Jackie Gremley, Skokie (Niles West)  5-10, Jr.            9
7 Nicole Janik, Oak Lawn (Community) - 5-2, Sr.              4
8 Jenna Kotas, Tinley Park (Andrew) - 5-11, Jr.              8