Class 2A Girls Basketball
Country Financial Three-Point Showdown Results -- 2008-09

Final Round
Friday, February 27
approx. 8:00 pm
Redbird Arena, Normal

1   Megan Ochs, Newton - 5-6, Sr.                        1-0-1 =  2       
2   Melissa Gardner, Clifton (Central)  5-6, Sr.        3-5-3 = 11      
3   Annie Borowiak, Nashville - 5-5, Jr.                 0-1-3 =  4      
4   Ashley Lynch, Lawrenceville - 5-2, Sr.               2-4-3 =  9   

Melissa Gardner advances to the Queen of the Hill competition next weekend. 

Preliminary Round
Thursday, February 26
5 p.m.
Redbird Arena, Normal

Group 1
1   Linzy Houghtaling, Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  5-10, Sr.   6
2   Alexandra DiVito, Addison (Driscoll) - 5-4, So.             5
3   Katie Yohn, Elgin (St. Edward) - 5-11, Sr.                  9 (1)
4   Taylor Weigt, Kankakee (McNamara)  5-6, Sr.                3
5   Kalen Eastham, Paris - 5-7, Sr.                             6
6   Kassandra Moore, Macomb - 5-2, Sr.                          6
7   Taylor Martin, Sparta - 5-7, Jr.                            8
8   Lauren St. John, Poplar Grove (North Boone) - 5-7, Jr.      6

Group 2
1   Rachel Jaeger, Litchfield - 5-4, So.                        4
2   Gigi DiGrazia, Addison (Driscoll) - 5-4, Sr.                9 (5,4)
3   Emily Myers, Winnebago - 5-8, Jr.                           9 (3)
4   Jalisa Bryant, Chicago (Holy Trinity) - 5-7, Sr.            7
5   Annie Borowiak, Nashville - 5-5, Jr.                       11
6   Sarah Randall, White Hall (North Greene) - 5-3, So.         5
7   Mariah Albert, Springfield (Lutheran) - 5-5, Jr.            5
8   Melanie Rhine, Nashville  5-7, So.                         6

Group 3
1   Lauren Mitchell, Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) - 5-10, Sr.          5
2   Brittney Gallivan, Monticello  5-7, Sr.                    6
3   Ashley Lynch, Lawrenceville - 5-2, Sr.                     11
4   Megan Ochs, Newton - 5-6, Sr.                               9 (5,6)
5   Emily Lehne, Byron - 5-7, So.                               7
6   Ashley Pearson, Peru (St. Bede) - 5-7, Jr                   7
7   Abby Ball, Knoxville - 5-6, So.                             5
8   Katie Highland, Lisle (Sr.)  5-5, Sr.                      4

Group 4
1   Mallory Moser, Canton - 5-7, Jr.                            8
2   Lauren Ruckman, Herscher - 5-8, Sr.                         7
3   Christine Nesti, Ottawa (Marquette) - 5-5, Sr.              6
4   Melissa Gardner, Clifton (Central)  5-6, Sr.               9 (9)
5   Caitlynn Eeten, Eureka - 5-9, Jr.                           5
6   Taylor Heissinger, Rochester - 5-7, Sr.                     5
7   Lauren Taylor, Sullivan - 5-9, Sr.                          9 (5,5)
8   Shelbi Simpson, Fairfield - 5-5, So.                        6