Class 4A Boys Basketball Country Financial
Three-Point Showdown Results

King of the Hill
Saturday, March 21
approx. 8:00 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

1   Michael Coleman, Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) - 6-0, Jr. (Class 4A)      3-4-3 = 11
2   Derek Back, Patoka – 6-0, Sr. (Class 1A)                           2-2-2 =  6
3   Tyler Les, Peoria (Notre Dame) - 6-2, Jr. (Class 3A)               3-2-1 =  6
4   Tom Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) - 5-10, Sr. (Class 2A)  1-5-3 =  9

Michael Coleman is this year's King of the Hill!
Final Round
Friday, March 20
approx. 8:00 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria
1   Zac Boster, Huntley - 6-2, Sr.                           2-2-3 =  7      
2   Michael Coleman, Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) - 6-0, Jr.       4-3-3 = 10      
3   Brad Hallstein, Normal (Community West) - 6-8, Jr.       2-5-1 =  8      
4   Tom Roth, Elgin (H.S.) - 6-1, Sr.                        2-3-2 =  7


Michael Coleman will advance to tomorrow's King of the Hill competition.      

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 19
5 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

          
Group 1      
1   Michael Coleman, Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) - 6-0, Jr.             11 (9)
2   Dorian Scruggs, Alton (Sr.)  6-1, So.                          9
3   Jay Harris, Oswego (East)  6-1, Jr.                           10
4   Rob Stupar, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) - 6-3, Sr.           7
5   Derek Watson, Quincy (Sr.) - 5-11, Sr.                          2
6   Fahad Nazir, Orland Park (Sandburg) - 5-9, Sr.                  4
7   Thomas Kelly, Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  5-10, Jr.               4
8   Tom Benton, Downers Grove (North) - 6-0, Sr.                    8

Group 2      
1   Chris Schiltz, Des Plaines (Maine West) - 5-11, Jr.             8
2   Andrew Vazquez, St. Charles (East) - 6-2, Jr.                   6
3   Jeff Chappell, Palatine (Fremd)  6-4, Jr.                     10
4   Jerome Moore, Chicago (Hyde Park) - 6-5, Sr.                    7
5   Tom Roth, Elgin (H.S.) - 6-1, Sr.                              13
6   Rob Tauscher, Geneva - 6-6, Sr.                                 9
7   Letrell Viser, Oswego (East) - 5-10, So.                        9
8   Jamere Walton, Chicago (St. Rita) - 6-0, Sr.                    5

Group 3      
1   Brian Johnson, Chicago Heights (Marian)  6-2, Sr.              7 
2   Scott Taloff, Burbank (St. Laurence) - 6-6, Sr.                11 (7) 
3   Richard McLoughlin, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) - 6-4, Jr.   4
4   Terdore Ervin, Plainfield (Central)  6-1, Jr.                  6
5   Nat Pearson, Palatine (H.S.) - 6-2, Jr.                         6
6   John Paul Scala, Chicago (St. Patrick) - 6-0, Jr.               9
7   Brad Hallstein, Normal (Community West) - 6-8, Jr.             12
8   Ronald Steward, Zion (Z.-Benton) - 5-10, Sr.                   11 (6)

Group 4      
1   Shawn Downey, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  5-11, Jr.              8
2   James Stack, Barrington - 5-10, Jr.                             8
3   Shareq Khan, Park Ridge (Maine East) - 5-10, Sr.               11 (6)
4   Robert Covington, Hillside (ProviSo. West)  6-8, Sr.           6
5   David Brouch, Aurora (Marmion Academy)  5-11, Sr.             11 (6)
6   Brad Bernhard, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) - 6-1, Jr.       6
7   Zac Boster, Huntley - 6-2, Sr.                                 11 (8)

Class 4A Boys Basketball Slam Dunk Results

King of the Hill
Saturday, March 21
approx. 12:30 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

1   Ethan Koehler, Varna (Midland) - 6-2, Sr. (Class 1A)           32
2   Meyers Leonard, Robinson - 6-11, Jr. (Class 2A)                44
3   Joseph Bertrand, Sterling (H.S.) - 6-6, Sr. (Class 3A)         48
4   DJ Bennett, Orland Park (Sandburg) - 6-7, Jr. (Class 4A)       37

Joseph Bertrand is the 2009 King of the Hill!

Final Round
Friday, March 20
approx. 8:00 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

1   Jordan Threloff, DeKalb - 6-10, Jr.                             33 
2   Nsenzi Salasini, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) - 6-2, Jr.             38 
3   Kameron Norton, Downers Grove (North) - 6-6, Sr.                39 
4   DJ Bennett, Orland Park (Sandburg) - 6-7, Jr.                   47


DJ Bennett will advance to tomorrow's King of the Hill competition.

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 19
6 p.m. (approx.)
Carver Arena, Peoria

Group 1                                                             
1   Jordan Threloff, DeKalb - 6-10, Jr.                              34
2   Jeremy D'Amico, Geneva - 6-6, Sr.                                29
3   Jereme Richmond, Waukegan (H.S.) - 6-7, Jr.                     DNP
4   Thomas Poston, Belleville (East) - 6-1, Jr.                     DNP
5   Willie Howard, Chicago (Foreman) - 6-3, Sr.                      31
6   Tremel Owens, Hillside (Proviso West) - 6-0, Sr.                 DQ
7   Jamario Taylor, Aurora (East) - 6-1, Sr.                         33

Group 2                                                             
1   Anthony Dixon, Chicago (Hyde Park) - 6-4, Sr.                   DNP 
2   Nsenzi Salasini, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) - 6-2, Jr.              34
3   Charles Kimbrough, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) - 6-6, Sr.    DNP 
4   Robert Covington, Hillside (Proviso West) - 6-8, Sr.             30
5   Anthony Shoemaker, Joliet (Twp.) - 6-6, Jr.                     DNP 
6   DJ Bennett, Orland Park (Sandburg) - 6-7, Jr.                    44
7   Floyd Campbell, Chicago (Von Steuben) - 6-6, Jr.                  0

Group 3                                                             
1   Larry McMullin, New Lenox (Lincoln Way-Central) - 6-3, Sr.       29
2   Aaron Moise, Chicago (Morgan Park) -                            DNP
3   Taylor Peterson, Hoffman Estates (Conant) - 6-3, Jr.             21
4   Tramell Weathersby, Aurora (East) - 6-4, Jr.                      0
5   Devon Hodges, Romeoville (H.S.) -                               DNP

Group 4                                                             
1   Delon Scruggs, Granite City - 5-11, Jr.                          29
2   Ramone Rias, East St. Louis (Sr.) -                             DNP
3   Kameron Norton, Downers Grove (North) - 6-6, Sr.                 37
4   Marcell Portwood, Chicago (St. Rita) - 6-4, Sr.                   0
5   Dantrell Edwards, Chicago (Prosser) - 6-4, Jr.                   31
6   Ben Rippel, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) - 6-2, Sr.              32
7   Dennis Johnson, South Holland (Thornwood) - 6-5, Sr.              0