Class 3A Boys Basketball Country Financial
Three-Point Showdown Results

Final Round
Friday, March 20
approx. 1:30 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

1   Zander Culver, Champaign (Central) - 5-11, Sr.       3-2-4 =  9
2   Aaron Ganson, Geneseo - 5-10, Sr.                    3-3-4 = 10 (2-3=5)
3   George Marshall, Chicago (Brooks) - 5-11, So.        2-2-2 =  6         
4   Tyler Les, Peoria (Notre Dame) - 6-2, Jr.            2-3-5 = 10 (2-4=6)


Tyler Les will advance to tomorrow's King of the Hill competition.

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 19
5 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

          
Group 1                                                              
1   Justin Bieber, Hampshire - 6-2, Jr.                            6
2   Derek Piszczek, Yorkville - 5-10, Fr.                          9
3   Jarell Taylor, Chicago (Crane)  6-1, Sr.                      6
4   Nick Fuchs, Chatham (Glenwood) - 6-2, Jr.                      8
5   George Marshall, Chicago (Brooks) - 5-11, So.                 11
6   James Kinney, Champaign (Centennial) - 6-1, Sr.                6
7   Larry Mitchell, Chicago (Kenwood) - 5-8, Sr.                   6
8   Brandon Stolleis, Springfield (H.S.) - 6-0, So.                8
                                                              
Group 2                                                            
1   John Meier, LaSalle (L.-Peru) - 6-2, So.                       9
2   Peter Stepkowski, Norridge (Ridgewood) - 5-11, Sr.             5
3   Terry Johnson, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) - 6-0, Sr.     8
4   Jacoby Cotton, East Peoria - 5-9, Sr.                          8 
5   Tim Mieldezis, Marion (H.S.) - 5-8, Jr.                        5
6   Steve Bova, Tinley Park (H.S.) - 6-2, Sr.                      8
7   Tim Brann, Sandwich - 5-6, Sr.                                 4
8   Yaron Charnes, Elmwood Park - 6-3, Sr.                         7 
                                                              
Group 3                                                            
1   Alex Vogdanos, Chicago (Gordon Tech) - 6-2, Sr.                6
2   Deron Duncan, Waterloo (H.S.) - 5-11, Sr.                      8
3   Jeremiah Horne, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)  5-9, Jr.      6
4   Zander Culver, Champaign (Central) - 5-11, Sr.                10
5   Aaron Ganson, Geneseo - 5-10, Sr.                             10
6   Jordan Brink, Lansing (Illiana Christian) - 6-1, Jr.           9 
7   Dillon Polansky, St. Jacob (Triad) - 6-1, Jr.                  9
                                                              
Group 4                                                            
1   Riaz Hoveydei, Vernon Hills - 6-1, Sr.                         7 
2   Tyler Les, Peoria (Notre Dame) - 6-2, Jr.                     12
3   Emil Clayton, Chicago (King) - 5-11, Sr.                       8
4   Tyler Barr, Belvidere (H.S.) - 6-2, Sr.                        9
5   Sam Ficker, Jerseyville (Jersey) - 6-0, Jr.                    7
6   Jamaal Johnson, Westchester (St. Joseph) - 5-11, Sr.           7
7   Brian Smith, Vernon Hills - 5-11, Sr.                          6

Class 3A Boys Basketball Slam Dunk Results

Final Round
Friday, March 20
approx. 1:30 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

                          
1   Travis Scott, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) - 6-4, Sr.        39
2   Zach Sweatman, Jacksonville (H.S.) - 6-7, Sr.                  41
3   Brian McIntyre, Springfield (Southeast) - 6-3, Sr.             36 
4   Joseph Bertrand, Sterling (H.S.) - 6-6, Sr.                    45


Joseph Bertrand advances to tomorrow's King of the Hill competition.

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 19
6 p.m. (approx.)
Carver Arena, Peoria

Group 1                                                              
1   Matt Milton, Mascoutah - 6-6, Jr.                              35 
2   Donald Jones, Tinley Park (H.S.) - 6-0, Sr.                    34
3   D.J. Hoskins, Peoria (Woodruff) - 6-1, Sr.                      0
4   Codelro Means, Chicago (Kenwood) -                            DNP                    
5   Joshua Wright, North Chicago - 6-4, Sr.                       DNP
6   Brandon Pullman, Rock Island (H.S.) - 6-6, Sr.                DNP
7   Marcell Kelly, Champaign (Centennial) - 5-10, Sr.              36
8   Justin Reynolds, Chicago (King) - 6-3, So.                      0
                                                              
Group 2                                                            
1   Sean Pratl, Oak Lawn (Richards) - 6-8, Sr.                     37 
2   Zach Sweatman, Jacksonville (H.S.) - 6-7, Sr.                  42
3   Jordan Softli, Decatur (MacArthur)                             38
4   Justin Hotle, Lake Villa (Lakes) - 6-4, Sr.                   DNP
5   D'Mitri Riggs, Bloomington (H.S.) - 6-3, Sr.                  DNP
6   Steve Casnova, Elmwood Park - 6-4, Sr.                        DNP
7   James Boatman, Decatur (MacArthur)                             34
8   Joseph Bertrand, Sterling (H.S.) - 6-6, Sr.                    45
                                                              
Group 3                                                            
1   Anthony Kelley, Aurora (Central Catholic) - 6-6, Sr.           34
2   James Monroe, Bloomington (H.S.) - 6-4, Sr.                    38
3   Robert Culver, Tinley Park (H.S.) - 6-4, Sr.                   39
4   Brian McIntyre, Springfield (Southeast) - 6-3, Sr.             43 
5   Dave Dudzinski, Maple Park (Kaneland) - 6-9, Jr.               39 
6   Kevin O'Rourke, Grayslake (Central) - 6-3, Sr.                 40
7   Jovony Austin, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) - 6-6, Jr.     40
8   DaVaris Daniels, Vernon Hills - 6-3, So.                        0
                                                              
Group 4                                                            
1   Travis Scott, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) - 6-4, Sr.        41
2   Colton Pettyjohn, Mattoon - 6-4, Sr.                           35 
3   Jack Adams, Belvidere (H.S.) - 6-6, Sr.                        37
4   Cedric Watkins, Evergreen Park - 6-4, Jr.                       0 
5   Kenny Smith, Chicago (Kenwood) -                              DNP                       
6   James Crockett, Crete (C.-Monee) - 6-4, So.                    39
7   Justin Smith, Peoria (Notre Dame) - 6-2, Jr.                   35
8   Pat Madson, Jerseyville (Jersey) - 6-5, Sr.                    30