Class 2A Boys Basketball Country Financial
Three-Point Showdown Results

Final Round
Friday, March 13
approx. 8:00 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

1   Dustin Korte, Metropolis (Massac County) – 6-2, Sr.      3-4-4 = 11        
2   Brandon Berry, Olney (East Richland) - 6-4, Jr.          2-4-2 =  8
3   James Jansen, Effingham (St. Anthony) - 5-8, So.         2-2-4 =  8
4   Tom Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) - 5-10, Sr.   5-3-4 = 12 

Tom Norton will advance to the King of the Hill competition next weekend.       

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 12
5 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

          
Group 1
1   Josh Rosol, Carlyle  5-8, Sr.                                    7
2   Mark Penczak, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) - 6-1, So.             7
3   Jake Hargis, Sparta - 6-1, Sr.                                    7
4   Kendall Cox, Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) - 6-0, Sr.                  6
5   Dustin Korte, Metropolis (Massac County)  6-2, Sr.              11
6   Paul Knapp, Flora  6-0, Fr.                                      9
7   Brandon Berry, Olney (East Richland) - 6-4, Jr.                  12
8   Kevin Pittman, Palos Hts. (Chicago Christian) - 5-10, Jr.         9
         
Group 2
1   Michael Schneiderman, Forreston  5-10, Sr.                       8
2   Alex Bresnahan, Monmouth (M.-Roseville)  6-0, So.                6
3   Seth Wickert, Macomb - 5-11, So.                                  9
4   Lee Weld, Minonk (Fieldcrest)  5-10, Sr.                         8
5   Ben Howes, Manlius (Bureau Valley) - 6-1, Sr.                     7
6   Blake Norrenberns, Breese (Central) - 6-0, So.                    7
7   James Jansen, Effingham (St. Anthony) - 5-8, So.                 12
8   Jed Mandayo, Chicago (St. Benedict)  5-9, Sr.                    5

Group 3
1   Aldo Nevarez, Plano  6-2, Sr.                                    9
2   Cavell Williams, Chicago (Holy Trinity) - 6-0, Sr.               10
3   Drew Watts, Watseka - 6-0, Sr.                                    5
4   J.C. Davis, DuQuoin - 5-11, So.                                  10
5   Nathan Ropp, Minonk (Fieldcrest) - 6-0, Jr.                      10
6   Derek Ade, Pana - 6-1, Jr.                                        8
7   Dalten Temples, Paris  6-2, So.                                  7
8   Reggie McGee, Rockford (Christian Life) - 5-10, So.              10

Group 4
1   Clay Peck, Sparta - 5-10, Sr.                                     9
2   Caleb Hamilton - Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)  5-7, Jr.      9
3   Tom Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) - 5-10, Sr.           12
4   JC McNinch, Rock Falls - 6-2, Jr.                                 8
5   Jake Bayless, Petersburg (PORTA) - 5-10, Sr.                      6
6   Ryan Gray, Piasa (Southwestern)  5-10, Jr.                       4
7   Anthony Willeford, White Hall (North Greene) - 6-1, Jr.          10

Class 2A Boys Basketball Slam Dunk Results

Final Round
Friday, March 13
approx. 8:00 p.m.
Carver Arena, Peoria

1   Matt Frahm, Stanford (Olympia) – 6-6, Sr.                         36                  
2   Meyers Leonard, Robinson - 6-11, Jr.                              44
3   Terel Williams, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) – 6-3, Sr.  38
4   Rutger Neece, Greenville - 6-4, Sr.                               43

Meyers Leonard will advance to the King of the Hill competition next weekend.                            

Preliminary Round
Thursday, March 12
6 p.m. (approx.)
Carver Arena, Peoria

Group 1
1   Logan Harris, Pleasant Plains - 6-3, Jr.                            26 
2   Taylor Baxter, Minonk (Fieldcrest) - 6-5, Jr.                       28
3   Jake Hull, White Hall (North Greene) - 6-2, So.                      0
4   Zach Wreath, Nashville  6-5, Sr.                                    0
5   Brandon Ringler, Manteno - 6-4, Jr.                                 26
6   Derek Watson, Robinson - 6-5, Sr.                                   29
7   Frank Schmitz, Pana (H.S.) - 6-5, Sr.                               22
8   Logan Eitel, Marshall  6-4, Sr.                                   DNP

Group 2
1   Matt Frahm, Stanford (Olympia)  6-6, Sr.                           31
2   Jordan Peyton, Rockford (Christian Life)  5-11, Jr.                 0
3   Nick Horton, Williamsville - 6-1, Sr.                                0
4   Jacob Kissaw, Monticello - 6-3, Sr.                                 22
5   Myles Baker, Effingham (St. Anthony) - 6-6, Jr.                     30
6   Rutger Neece, Greenville - 6-4, Sr.                                 39
8   Terel Williams, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)  6-3, Sr.    34
7   Chas Cross, Winnebago - 6-8, Jr.                                   DNP

Group 3
1   Jordan Johnson, Peoria (Manual)  6-3, Jr.                         DNP 
2   Cole Busch, Auburn - 6-6, Sr.                                      DNP
3   Robert Hearon, Plano  6-2, Jr.                                     28
4   Brandon Stanciel, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) - 6-5, Sr.        28
5   Cale Huisinga, Monticello  6-3, Jr.                                26
6   Nic Romanchik, Peotone  6-5, Jr.                                   28
7   Joe Cortina, Westmont - 6-3, Sr.                                    28
8   Jesse McGhee, Chicago (Hales Franciscan)  6-1, Sr.                DNP

Group 4
1   Myers Leonard, Robinson - 6-11, Jr.                                 32
2   John Dayton, Paris - 5-10, Sr.                                       0
3   Brandon Smith, Mendota - 6-6, Sr.                                   30
4   Cody Best, Staunton  6-3, Sr.                                       0
5   Tevin Rumley, Rock Falls  6-4, Jr.                                 30
6   Brandon Heyen, Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) - 6-4, So.                  29
7   Ricky Greer, Chicago (Holy Trinity)  6-1, Jr.                       0