Boys Track & Field

1935

Referee-Starter: W.J. Monilaw, Chicago

1936

Referee: A.G. Haussler, Pekin
Starter: W.J. Monilaw, Chicago

1937

Referee: Fred Young, Bloomington
Starter: W.J. Monilaw, Chicago

1938

Referee: Leo T. Johnson, Champaign
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1939

Referee: Leo T. Johnson, Champaign
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1940

Referee: Leo T. Johnson, Champaign
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1941

Referee: Robert Horsley, Wheaton
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1942

Referee: P.J. Houghton, Anna
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1943

Referee: Roy Davis, Aurora
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1944

Referee: Roy Davis, Aurora
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1945

Referee: Glenn Holmes, Oak Park
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1946

Referee: Bob Horsley, Wheaton
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1947

Referee: Roy Anderson, Lincoln
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1948

Referee: Wirt Downing, East St. Louis
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1949

Referee: Smock White, Decatur
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1950

Referee: Charles Beyer, Rockford
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1951

Referee: A.L. Trout, Centralia
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1952

Referee: Elmer Nelson, Chicago Hts.
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1953

Referee: Lew Stephens, Aurora
Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1954

Referee-Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1955

Referee-Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1956

Referee-Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1957

Referee-Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1958

Referee-Starter: Shelby Himes, Urbana

1959

Referee-Starter: Bert Marett, Urbana

1960

Referee-Starter: Bert Marett, Urbana

1961

Referee-Starter: Bert Marett, Urbana

1962

Referee-Starter: Bert Marett, Urbana

1963

Referee-Starter: Bert Marett, Urbana

1964

Referee-Starter: Bert Marett, Urbana

1965

Referee-Starter: Bert Marett, Urbana

1966

Referee-Starter: Bert Marett, Urbana

1967

Referee-Starter: A.G. Haussler, Peoria

1968

Referee-Starter: Russell Deason, Western Springs

1969

Referee-Starter: Russell Deason, Western Springs

1970

Referee-Starter: Russell Deason, Western Springs

1971

Referee-Starter: Russell Deason, Western Springs

1972

Referee-Starter: Gil Dodds, West Chicago

1973

Referee: Russell Deason, Western Springs
Starter: Gil Dodds, West Chicago

1974

Referee: Gil Dodds, West Chicago
Starter: George Dekan, Carol Stream

1975

Referee: Gil Dodds, West Chicago
Starter: George Dekan, Carol Stream

1976

Referee: George Dekan, Carol Stream
Starter: Robert N. Scott, Arlington Hts.

1977

Referee: George Dekan, Carol Stream
Starter: Robert N. Scott, Mt. Prospect

1978

Referee: Robert N. Scott, Mt. Prospect
Starter: Walter Elmore, Charleston

1979

Referee: Robert N. Scott, Mt. Prospect
Starter: Walter Elmore, Charleston

1980

Referee: Walter Elmore, Charleston
Starter: Glen Hamilton, Pinckneyville

1981

Referee: Walter Elmore, Charleston
Starter: Glen Hamilton, Pinckneyville

1982

Referee: Glen Hamilton, Pinckneyville
Starter: Ron Helberg, Glenview

1983

Referee: Glen Hamilton, Pinckneyville
Starter: Ron Helberg, Glenview

1984

Referee: Ron Helberg, Glenview
Starter: Jerry Parsons, Monticello

1985

Referee: Ron Helberg, Glenview
Starter: Jerry Parsons, Monticello

1986

Referee: Jerry Parsons, Monticello
Starter: Dean Anderson, LaGrange

1987

Referee: Jerry Parsons, Normal
Starter: Dean Anderson, LaGrange

1988

Referee: Dean Anderson, LaGrange
Starter: Vernon R. Sprehe, Rushville

1989

Referee: Dean Anderson, LaGrange
Starter: Vernon R. Sprehe, Rushville

1990

Referee: Vernon R. Sprehe, Rushville
Starter: William R. Anderson, Rantoul

1991

Referee: Ronald Helberg, Glenview
Starter: William R. Anderson, Rantoul

1992

Referee: Ron Helberg, Glenview
Starter: William R. Anderson, Rantoul

1993

Referee: Ron Helberg, Glenview
Starter (Class A): Alec Rexroat, Oak Park
Starter (Class A): Jerry Kats, Peoria

1994

Referee: Ron Helberg, Glenview
Starter (Class A): Jerry Kats, Peoria
Starter (Class A): John Polka, Oak Park

1995

Referee: Ron Helberg, Glenview
Starter (Class A): John Polka, Oak Park
Starter (Class A): Alec Rexroat, Harvard

1996

Referee: Ron Helberg, Glenview
Starter (Class A): Alec Rexroat, Harvard
Starter (Class A): Jerry Kats, Peoria

1997

Referee: Ron Helberg, Glenview
Starter (Class A): Alec Rexroat, Harvard
Starter (Class AA): Jerry Kats, Peoria

1998

Referee: Ron Helberg, Glenview
Starter (Class A): Alec Rexroat, Harvard
Starter (Class AA): John Polka, Oak Park

1999

Referee: Ron Helberg, Glenview
Head Starter: John Polka, Oak Park
Head Starter: Alec Rexroat, Harvard

2000

Referee: Alec Rexroat, Harvard
Starter: Charles Rod Shurtz, Waltonville
Starter:  John Polka, Oak Park

2001

Referee: Charles Shurtz, Waltonville
Starter (Class A): James Schaive, Ottawa
Starter (Class AA): Gail Borton, West Frankfort

2002

Referee: Gail Borton, West Frankfort
Starter (Class A): Harry Fletcher, Oregon
Starter (Class AA): Madelynn Martino, Lansing

2003

Referee: Madelyn Martino, Lansing
Starter (Class A): Michael Gibbs, River Forest
Starter (Class AA): Larry Roland, Manteno

2004

Referee: Larry Roland, Manteno
Starter (Class A): Geza Ehrentreu, Peoria Hts.
Starter (Class AA): James Schaive, Ottawa

2005

Referee: James Schaive, Ottawa
Starter (Class A): Harry Fletcher, Oregon
Starter (Class AA): Larry Roland, Manteno

2006

Referee: Charles West, Downs
Starter Class A – Bill Derks, Rochester
Starter Class AA – William Bulat, Rock Island

2007

Referee – Thomas Todd, Wheaton
Starter – Class A – Mike Powers, Batavia
Starter – Class AA – Bill Derks, Rochester

2008

Referee – Glenn Cothern, Gibson
Starter – Class A – Jim Effinger, Wheaton
Starter – Class AA – Donald Korte, Park Forest
Coordinator of Officials – Geza Ehrentreu, Rockford

2009

Referee – Tina Butterbrodt, Dwight
Starter Class 1A – Carl Miller, Mt. Vernon
Starter Class 2A – Tom Todd, Wheaton
Starter Class 3A – Mike Powers, Batavia
Coordinator of Officials – Geza Ehrentreu, Rockford

2010

Referee – Jim Effinger, Wheaton
Starter Class 1A – Russell Jenkins, Viola
Starter Class 2A – Carl Miller, Mt. Vernon
Starter Class 3A – David Facker, East Peoria
Coordinator of Officials – Geza Ehrentreu, Rockford

2011

Referee – Owen Fuller, Marseilles
Starter Class 1A – Tina Butterbrodt, Dwight
Starter Class 2A – William Bulat, Rock Island
Starter Class 3A – David Facker, East Peoria
Coordinator of Officials – Geza Ehrentreu, Rockford

2012

Referee – David Facker, East Peoria
Starter Class 1A – Randall K. Jenkins, Mt. Vernon
Starter Class 2A – Bill Derks, Rochester
Starter Class 3A – Glenn V. Cothern, Gibson City
Coordinator of Officials – Geza Ehrentreu, East Peoria

2013

Referee: Peter Struck, Frankfort
Starter Class 1A – Galen Bennett, Byron
Starter Class 2A – Randall K. Jenkins, Mt. Vernon
Starter Class 3A – Jim Effinger, Wheaton
Coordinator of Officials – Geza Ehrentreu, Rockford

2014

Referee – Jamero Rainey, Edwards
Starter Class 1A – Richard Skirball, Granite City
Starter Class 2A – Randall K. Jenkins, Mt. Vernon
Starter Class 3A – Russell Jenkins, Viola
Geza Ehrentreu, Rockford (Coordinator of Officials)

2015

Referee—Randall Jenkins, Mt. Vernon
Starter Class 1A—R. Bruce Weiman, Bowen
Starter Class 2A—Russell Jenkins, Viola
Starter Class 3A—Richard Skirball, Granite City
Coordinator of Officials—Geza Ehrentreu, Rockford
Meet Mgr.—John Polka, River Forest
Asst. Starter—Donald Hackler, Ridge Farm
Field Event Referee—Michael Brosseau, West Chicago

2016

Referee – Donald Hackler, Ridge Farm
Starter Class 1A – Peter Tucker, Highland
Starter Class 2A – Jim Rhode, Dwight
Starter Class 3A – Jamero Rainey, Edwards
Coordinator of Officials – Geza E Ehrentreu
Meet Mgr. – John Polka
Asst. Starter – Michael Brosseau

2017

Referee – Jason Gray, Swansea
Starter Class 1A – David Stier, Sherman
Starter Class 2A – Jamero Rainey, Edwards
Starter Class 3A – Donald Hackler, Ridge Farm
Coordinator of Officials – Geza E. Ehrentreu
Meet Mgr. – John Polka, River Forest
Asst. Starter – Bill Drennan, Schaumburg
Field Event Referee – David Mitchell, Peoria