* Officiated state championship game.

1972

Edward Braun, Mt. Prospect
Peter Erhardt, Chicago
*Richard Giebner, Chicago
*Richard Haliw, Chicago

1973

Richard Giebner, Chicago
*Richard Haliw, Chicago
Casey Luloff, Chicago
*Haig Nighohossian, Granite City

1974

*Edward Braun, Mt. Prospect
Rey Carlberg, Midlothian
*Haig Nighohossian, Granite City
Edward Rubin, Des Plaines

1975

*Rey Carlberg, Midlothian
Nels Dahlquist, Crystal Lake
William Jones, Evanston
*Cornelius Luloff, Antioch
Edward Rubin, Wheeling
John Sellmeyer, Venice

1976

*Nels Dahlquist, Crystal Lake
Robert Graham, Wheaton
*William Jones, Evanston
Alfred Kleinaitis, Willow Springs
John Sellmeyer, Venice
Werner Stein, Lake Forest

1977

Raul Alaniz, Chicago
*Robert Graham, Wheaton
William Jones, Evanston
*Alfred Kleinaitis, Willow Springs
John Sellmeyer, Venice
Werner Stein, Lake Forest
Eugene Sztapka, Addison

1978

*Raul Alaniz, Chicago
John Bati, DeKalb
Rosemarie Graham, Wheaton
Donn Jonswold, Park Ridge
Edward Rubin, Vernon Hills
Richard Segobiano, Granite City
*Eugene Sztapka, Addison
Stanley Zielinski, Springfield

1979

John Bati, DeKalb
Nereo Blasevich, Des Plaines
*Robert Graham, Wheaton
*Rosemarie Graham, Wheaton
Ihor Kutynsky, Roselle
Richard Segobiano, Granite City
Chuck Weisberg, Chicago
Stan Zielinski, Springfield
(Note: Grahams became the first husband
and wife team to work an IHSA game together,
as well as title game.)

1980

Nereo Blasevich, Des Plaines
*Edward Braun, Mt. Prospect
Rey Carlberg, Midlothian
Napoleon Damianides, Chicago
*Alfred Kleinatis, Willow Springs
Ihor Kutynsky, Addison
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City
Charles Weisberg, Chicago

1981

Raul Alaniz, Chicago
Napoleon Damianides, Chicago
Al Gregory Matteson
*Richard Haliw, Palatine
James McCord, Warrenville
Werner Stein, Lake Forest
*Eugene Sztapka, Addison
Stan Zielinski, Springfield

1982

Samuel Donnelly, Wilmette
*Albert Gregory, Matteson
William Jones, Evanston
Alfred Kleinaitis, Willow Springs
Ihor Kutynsky, Addison
*James McCord, Warrenville
Walter White, Sr., Peoria Hts.
James Weinetz, Elgin

1983

*John Bati, DeKalb
Harry Berg, Sycamore
*Nereo Blasevich, Des Plaines
Rey Carlberg, Midlothian
Samuel Donnelly, Wilmette
George Haven, Springfield
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City
Walter White, Peoria Hts.

1984

Harry Berg, Sycamore
Nereo Blasevich, Des Plaines
Edward Braun, Mt. Prospect
Rey Carlberg, Midlothian
George Haven, Springfield
James McCord, Warrenville
Edward Rubin, Vernon Hills
*Richard Segabiano, Granite City
Fred Vignocci, Northbrook
*Walter White, Peoria Hts.

1985

Harry Berg, Sycamore
Nereo Blasevich, Des Plaines
Robert Franken, Peoria
George Haven, Springfield
*Frans Hoogland, Chicago Hts.
Ihor Kutynsky, Addson
*David Maxam, Big Rock
Fred Vignocchi, Northbrook

1986

*Sam Donnelly, Wilmette
Robert Franken, Peoria
Frans Hoogland, Chicago Hts.
*Alfred Kleinaitis, Burr Ridge
Joseph Moroney, Oak Forest
David Maxam, Hinckley
Steve Siomos, Naperville
Charles Weisberg, Vernon Hills

1987

John Babler, Palatine
Samuel Donnelly, Wilmette
Albert Gregory, Springfield
Thomas Landi, Hoffman Estates
*Joseph Moroney, Oak Forest
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City
Frank Rago, Oak Forest
*Steve Siomos, Naperville

1988

*John Babler, Palatine
*Karl-Heinz Boeck, Schaumburg
Robert Franken, Peoria
Reuben Horna, Normal
Joseph Moroney, Oak Forest
Michael Oliver, Chicago
*Frank Rago, Oak Forest
Steve Siomos, Naperville

1989

Karl-Heinz Boeck, Schaumburg
*Robert Franken, Peoria
Richard Heron, Itasca
*Frans Hoogland, Chicago Hts.
Ruben Horna, Normal
Robert Mann, Belleville
*Michael Oliver, Chicago
Frank Rago, Flossmoor

1990

Karl-Heinz Boeck, Schaumburg
Eduard Braun, Prospect Heights
*Richard Heron, Itasca
David Hockersmith, Zion
*Ruben Horna, Normal
Tom Landi, Hoffman Estates
Ken Morrow, Oak Forest
*Mike Oliver, Chicago

1991

*Samuel Donnelly, Wilmette
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City
*David Hockersmith, Zion
*Frans Hoogland, Chicago Heights
James Mitchell, Bloomington
Kenneth K. Morrow, Oak Forest
Edward Rubin, Vernon Hills
David Rubini, St. Charles

1992

Joseph Antonini, Chicago
*Nereo Blasevich, Mt. Prospect
Greg Cole, Crystal Lake
James Mitchell, Bloomington
Kenneth K. Morrow, Oak Forest
*Edward Rubin, Vernon Hills
David Rubini, St. Charles
*Ronald Scott, Roscoe

1993

Gregory Cole, Crystal Lake
*Tony Costantino, Chicago
David Hockersmith, Zion
*Ruben Horna, Normal
James Mitchell, Bloomington
*Edward Rubin, Vernon Hills
Ronald Scott, Roscoe
Kenneth Morrow, Oak Forest

1994

Randy Brickman, Deerfield
*Gregory Cole, Crystal Lake
*Tony Costantino, Chicago
Steve Davidson, Naperville
Brad Hill, Glen Carbon
*David Hockersmith, Zion
Joseph Moroney, Oak Forest
Wasyl Wowk, Rockford

1995

Randy Brickman, Deerfield
Steve Davidson, Naperville
*Al Kleinaitis, Burr Ridge
Kenneth Morrow, Sr., Oak Forest
*Haig Nighohossian, Granite City
Frank Rago, Flossmoor
*Edward Rubin, Vernon Hills
Wasyl Wowk, Rockford

1996

Ben Buum, Rockford
Randy Crady, Metamora
*Dave Hockersmith, Zion
*Al Kleinaitis, Burr Ridge
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City
*Frank Rago, Flossmoor
Edward Rubin, Vernon Hills
David Rubini, St. Charles

1997 Class A

Randall Crady, Metamora
Brad Hill, Glen Carbon
Theodore Klasner, Godfrey
James Mitchell, Bloomington
*Haig Nighohossian, Granite City
*Edward Rubin, Vernon Hills
*Ronald Scott, Roscoe

1997 Class AA

*Randy Brickman, Deerfield
Ben Buum, Rockford
*Steven Davidson, Schaumburg
Samuel Hwang, Carol Stream
Alex Mavrothalasitis, Mundelein
Joseph Moroney, Oak Forest
*Frank Rago, Flossmoor
Michael Wilke, Oak Park

1998 Class A

C. Douglas Bryant, Galesburg
Joseph Heyden, Collinsville
*Joseph Moroney, Oak Forest
Eugene Mroz, Geneva
Frank Parcells, Charleston
*Frank Rago, Flossmoor
Kenneth Seitz, St. Peters, MO
*Gary Stephens, Decatur

1998 Class AA

Randy Brickman, Deerfield
Ben Buum, Rockford
*Gregory Cole, Crystal Lake
*Steve Davidson, Schaumburg
Steven Gebler, Buffalo Grove
Samuel Hwang, Carol Stream
Alex Mavrothalasitis, Mundelein
*Ronald Scott, Roscoe

1999 Class A

*Randall Crady, Metamora
Robert Franken, Peoria
Joseph Heyden, Collinsville
Samuel Hwang, Carol Stream
Theodore Klasner, Godfrey
*Joseph Moroney, Oak Forest
*Haig Nighossian, Granite City
Gary Stephens, Decatur

1999 Class AA

*Ben Buum, Rockford
Gregory Cole, Crystal Lake
Steven Gebler, Buffalo Grove
Alex Mavrothalasitis, Mundelein
Frank Rago, Flossmoor
*Ronald Scott, Roscoe
Michael Wilkey, Oak Park
*Wasyl Wowk, Rockford

2000 Class A

*Dean Anderson, Morton
*Randy Brickman, Deerfield
Laszlo Hanzely, DeKalb
Gene Matlock, St. Louis
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City
*Kenneth Seitz, St. Peters
Peter Stavropoulos, Vernon Hills

2000 Class AA

Gerald Anderson, Shiloh
Larry Cooper, Collinsville
Robert Franken, Peoria
Bradley Hill, Glen Carbon
*James Mitchell, Bloomington
*Eugene Mroz II, Geneva
*Timoty Reger, Northfield
Melvin Sinnock, Bolingbrook

2001 Class A

Dennis Berner, Elmhurst
Larry Cooper, Collinsville
Bradley Hill, Glen Carbon
Gerald Hundt, Rockford
*Alex Mavrothalasitis, Mundelein
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City (Coordinator of Officials)
*Timothy Reger, Northfield
Gary Stephens, Decatur
*Wasyl Wowk, Rockford

2001 Class AA

Dean Anderson, Morton
*Ben Buum, Rockford
*Gregory Cole, Crystal Lake
Steve Davidson, Schaumburg (Coordinator of Officials)
Jerry Dingus, Carlinville
George Haven, Springfield
*Eugene Mroz, II, Geneva
Ronald Scott, Roscoe
Peter Stavropoulos, Vernon Hills

2002 Class A

*Samuel Donnelly, Inverness
William Fajkus, Wheaton
Donald Huckstep, Springfield
*Carl Kenar, Norridge
Theodore Klasner, Godfrey
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City (Head Official)
Ronald Scott, Roscoe
*Gary Stephens, Decatur
Harold Winne, Loves Park
4th Official
Jerry Crabtree, Metamora
*Laszlo Hanzely, DeKalb

2002 Class AA

*John Anderson, Deerfield
*Joe Antonini, Chicago
Gregory Cole, Crystal lake (Head Official)
Joseph Heyden, Collinsville
*Gene Matlock, St. Louis
Lloyd Schreiner, Manteno
Melvin Sinnock, Bolingbrook
R. Curtis Wegner, Batavia
Mike Wilkey, Oak Park
4th Official
*Steven Johnson, Belvidere
Scott Smith, Naperville

2003 Class A

Joe Antonini, Chicago
Jerry Crabtree, Metamora
Daniel Mitchell, Sycamore
*James Mitchell, Bloomington
*Joseph Moroney, Oak Forest
John Papas, Palatine
Frank Rago, Flossmoor
*Timothy Reger, Northfield
Ronald Scott, Roscoe – Coordinator of Officials
4th Official
Raymond Burke, Jr., Kildeer
*Ed McBride, Mackinaw

2003 Class AA

James Brotsos, Inverness
*Gregory Cole, Crystal Lake
*Robert Franken, Peoria
Daniel Krueger, Naperville
*David Rubini, St. Charles
Kenneth Seitz, St. Peters
Gregory Shierling, Quincy
John Sousa, Roscoe
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City – Coordinator of Officials
4th Official
*Sam Nachampassack, Loves Park
Scott Taylor, Peoria

2004 Class A

Gerald Anderson, Shiloh
Randy Brickman, Deerfield
*Ben Buum, Rockford
Robert Franken, Peoria
*Alex Mavrothalasitis, Mundelein
*Eugene Mroz, Geneva
Kenneth Seitz, St. Peters
Harold Winne, Loves Park
Ronald Scott, Roscoe – Coordinator of Officials
4th Official
*John Lentz, Geneva
Jerry Schwartz, Springfield

2004 Class AA

*Dean Anderson, Morton
Dennis Berner, Elmhurst
*Joe Heyden, Collinsville
Don Huckstep, Springfield
*Gerald Hundt, Rockford
Ed McBride, Mackinaw
Mike Montani, Downers Grove
Scott Taylor, Peoria
Greg Cole, Crystal Lake – Coordinator of Officials
4th Official
Jim Albright, McHenry
*Mike Love, Machesney Park

2005 Class A

*John Anderson, Libertyville
Tony Baines, Virden
Steven Gebler, Long Grove
*Daniel Krueger, Naperville
*Sam Nachampassack, Loves Park
Peter Oman, Homewood
Laurence Salasche, Libertyville
R. Scott Smith, Naperville
Joseph Moroney, Tinley Park – Coordinator of Officials
4th Official
James Broderick, Gilman
*Steve Sarto, Hampshire

2005 Class AA

*Gregory Cole, Crystal Lake
Michael Lichtfuss, West Chicago
Gene Matlock, St. Louis, MO
*Alex Mavrothalasitis, Mundelein
Michael Montani, Downers Grove
*Kenneth Seitz, St. Peters, MO
Gary Stephens, Decatur
Kenneth Valentine, Rockford
Ronald Scott, Roscoe – Coordinator of Officials
4th Official
*Michael Moore, Park Ridge
Randall St.  Aubyn, Carol Stream

2006 Class A

Joseph Cailles, Munster
Larry Cooper, Collinsville
*Chad Formea, Chatham (4th Official)
George Haven, Springfield
Donald Huckstep, Springfield
*Michael Montani, Downers Grove
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City
*David Rubini, St. Charles
Rodney Schaefer, Urbana
Ronald Scott, Roscoe
*R. Curtis Wegner, Batavia

2006 Class AA

*Ben Buum, Rockford
Gregory Cole, Crystal Lake
Robert Franken, Peoria
*John Martelin, Rockford (4th)
Ross Monterusso, Waterloo
*Michael Moore, Park Ridge
*Somxay Nachampassack, Loves Park
Steve Sarto, Hampshire
Greg Shierling, Quincy
Scott Taylor, Peoria
Harold Winne, Loves Park

2007 Class A

Mark Allert, Galesburg
Jerry Anderson, Shiloh
*Joe Bean, Northbrook
Ben Buum, Rockford
*Chad Formea, Chatham
*Somxay Nachampassack, Loves Park
Rodney Schaefer, Urbana
Corky Schreiner, Manteno
Ryan Anderson, Alton (4th)
*Mark Watman, Flossmoor (4th)
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City (COO)

2007 Class AA

*John Anderson, Mundelein
Jeff Clausen, Roscoe
*Gregory Cole, Crystal Lake
J. Edward McBride, Mackinaw
John Martelin, Rockford
Ross Monterusso, Waterloo
*Peter Stavropoulos, Vernon Hills
Gary Stephens, Decatur
*Gary Kardell, Rockford (4th)
Raymond Nelson, DeKalb (4th)
Ronald Scott, Roscoe (COO)

2008 Class 1A

*Tony Baines, Virden
Timothy Brennan, Woodridge
Ted Campbell, Springfield
Larry Cooper, Collinsville
*Laurence Salasche, Libertyville
*Gary Stephens, Decatur
John Trankar, Downers Grove
*Gene Younker, Peotone (4th)
George Haven, Springfield (COO)

2008 Class 2A & 3A

*John Anderson, Mundelein (3A)
*Ryan Anderson, Alton (2A)
Jeffrey Clausen, Roscoe
Douglas Huey, Streator
*Albert Khouri, Northbrook (4th)(2A)(4th)(3A)
John Martelin, Rockford
*Michael Moore, Park Ridge (2A)
*Sam Nachampassack, Loves Park (2A & 3A)
*Steve Sarto, Hampshire (3A)
Rodney Schaefer, Urbana
Haig Nighohossian, Granite City (COO)

2009 Class 1A

*Dorin Babolea, Wilmette
Steven BeLow, West Dundee (4th)
*Jeffrey Clausen, Roscoe
*Larry LaCoursiere, Dixon (4th)
Ross Monterusso, Waterloo
Raymond Nelson, DeKalb
*Lloyd Schreiner, Peotone
Mark Watman, Flossmoor
Joseph Moroney, Tinley Park (COO)

2009 Class 2A & 3A

*John Anderson, Vernon Hills (3A)
*Keith Angel, Aurora (4th)(2A)
John Bouc, Belleville
*Gregory Cole, Crystal Lake (2A)
Richard Geati, Arlington Hts.
*Sean Hayes, Springfield (4th)(3A)
*Joseph Heyden, Collinsville (2A)
*Gene Matlock, St. Louis, MO (3A)
*Michael Moore, Park Ridge (2A & 3A)
Timothy Reger, Northfield
Ronald Scott, Roscoe (COO)

2010 Class 1A

Tony Baines, Virden
Richard Berlin, El Paso
*Randy Brickman, Deerfield
Donald Huckstep, Springfield
*Albert Khouri, Northbrook
*Jeffrey Schmitz, Naperville
Thomas Swingler, Homer Glen
*John Trankar, Downers Grove
Haig Nighohossian, COO)

2010 Class 2A & 3A

*Ryan Anderson, Alton
*Thomas Ayala, Champaign
*Richard Geati, Arlington Heights
Sean Hayes, Springfield
*Michael Lichtfuss, West chicago
*John Martelin, Rockford
*Somxay Nachampassack, South Beloit
*Demetre Sarikoudis, Park City
*Steve Sarto, Hampshire
Rodney Schaefer, Urbana
Gary Stephens, Decatur, (COO)

2011 Class 1A

Craig Adams, O’Fallon
*George Haven, Springfield (1A)
*Eugene Mroz, Geneva (1A)
Rick Naatz, Algonquin
*Naig Nighohossian, Granite City (1A)
Jeffrey Schmitz, Naperville
John Vargo, Belleville
*Jeffrey Ryder, Sycamore (1A) (4th)
David Rubini, St. Charles (Coordinator of Officials)

2011 Class 2A & 3A

*John Anderson, Vernon Hills (2A & 3A)
Ryan Anderson, Alton
Keith Angel, Aurora
Jeffrey Clausen, Roscoe
*Richard Geati, Arlington Heights (3A)
*Gene Matlock, St. Louis, MO (2A)
Timothy Reger, Northfield
*Edward Schell, Urbana (2A & 3A)
*Terrence Knafl, Downers Grove (2A & 3A) (4th)
Gene Younker, Peotone
Gary Stephens, Decatur (Coordinator of Officials)

2012 Class 1A

Joseph Cailles, Munster, IN
*Haig Nighohossian, Granite City (1A)
Mark Watman, Flossmoor
*Ross Monterusso, Waterloo (1A)
*Carl Kenar, Norridge (1A)
Kenneth Valentine, Rockford
*Steven Osborne, Earlville(1A) (4th)
Paul Marconi, Chatham
George Haven, Springfield (Coordinator of Officials)

2012 Class 2A & 3A

*Somxay Nachampassack, South Beloit (2A)
Douglas Huey, Streator
*Richard Geati, Arlington Heights (2A)
*Edward Schell, Urbana (3A)
*Michael Moore, Park Ridge (3A)
*Richard Goldberg, Lakemoor (2A)
Steve Sarto, Hampshire
*John Martelin, Rockford (3A)
*Michael Wilson, Paxton (2A) (4th)
*Mario Castillo, Rolling Meadows (3A) (4th)
Joseph Moroney, Oak Forest (Coordinator of Officials)

2013 Class 1A

Gary Jorian, Cary
*Gary Kardell, Rockford
*Paul Marconi, Chatham
*Pasquale Mattera, Arlington Heights
Scott Taylor, Morton
Michael Wilson, Paxton
*John Choules, Monticello (4th)
Allan Taylor, Peoria (4th)
Joe Bean, Libertyville (Coordinator of Officials)

2013 Class 2A & 3A

Steve BeLow, West Dundee
*John Bouc, Belleville (3A)
*Juan Estrada, Chicago Heights (2A)
*Richard Goldberg, Lakemoor (3A)
*Somxay Nachampassack, South Beloit (2A, 3A)
*Steven Osborne, Earlville (2A)
Jeff Ryder, Sycamore
Rodney Schaefer, Savoy
Richard Geati, Arlington Heights (4th)
*Chris Rudolph, Libertyville (2A, 3A) (4th)
John Anderson, Vernon Hills (Coordinator of Officials)

2014 Class 1A

John Choules, Monticello
*Larry Cooper, Collinsville
*Gary Jorian, Cary
*Rick Naatz, Algonquin
Allan Taylor, Peoria
Michael Wilson, Paxton
Chad Clift, Washington (4th)
*Alan Lefler, Peoria (4th)
Joe Bean, Springfield (Coordinator of Officials)

2014 Class 2A & 3A

John Anderson, Vernon Hills
*Richard Goldberg, Lakemoor (2A, 3A)
John Martelin, Rockford
*Gene Matlock, St. Louis, MO (2A)
*Chris Rudolph, Libertyville (3A)
Jeff Ryder, Sycamore
*Thomas Schaefer, Ottawa (2A)
*John Vargo, Belleville (3A)
*Jose Gonzalez, Montgomery (2A)(4th)
*Mario Castillo, Rolling Meadows (3A)(4th)
Gary Stephens, Decatur (Coordinator of Officials)

2015 Class 1A

*Tony Baines, Virden
*Edward Joras, Libertyville
Mike McDermott, Lockport
Paul Marconi, Chatham
Melvin Sinnock, Plainfield
*John Vargo, Belleville
*Raymond Schutzenhofer, Staunton (4th)
*Doug Curtner, Springfield (4th)
Joe Bean, Springfield (Coordinator of Officials)

2015 Class 2A & 3A

Alejandro Alvarado, Oswego
Jose Gonzalez, Montgomery
*Joseph Heyden, Collinsville (3A)
*Mark Kenar, Norridge (2A)
*Alan Lefler, Peoria (3A)
*William Niemeyer, Elk Grove Village (2A)
*Thomas Schaefer, Ottawa (2A)
*Jay Weis, Deerfield (3A)
*Dylan Kramer, Elmhurst (3A)(4th)
*Ricardo Herrera, Chicago (2A)(4th)
John Anderson, Vernon Hills (Coordinator of Officials)

2016 Class 1A

Steven Jablow, Aurora
*Albert Khouri, Northbrook
*Mike McDermott, Lockport
Steven Osborne, Earlville
*Rodney Schaefer, Savoy
Raymond Schutzenhofer, Staunton
*Mariusz Folta, Arlington Heights (4th)
Daniel Trost, Carbondale (4th)
Gary Stephens, Springfield (COO)

2016 Class 2A & 3A

John Bouc, Belleville
*Richard Geati, Arlington Heights (3A)
*John Martelin, Rockford (3A)
*Tony Martinez, Plano (2A)
*Michael Moore, Park Ridge (2A)
*Chris Rudolph, Libertyville (2A)
Thomas Schaeffer, Ottawa
*Rafal Zielinski, Arlington Heights (3A)
*Bret Richter, Naperville (3A)(4th)
*Jimmy Stout, Edwardsville (2A)(4th)
John Anderson, Vernon Hills (COO)