Boys Basketball

* Officiated state championship game.

1908

*Harlow
*Norton

1909

*Robinson
*Mitchell

1910

*G.E. DeKruif, Chicago
*G.O. Laustead, St. Louis

1911

*Earl Bridge, Galesburg
*R. Rutherford, Peoria

1912

*Rufus Gilbert, Peoria
*Ted Roe

1913

*Davis
*Musselman

1914

*C.F. Howell, Decatur
*Ralph Tenney, Decatur

1915

*Gunn
*D.V. Shipley, Chicago

1916

*William Duerr, Decatur
*C.F. Howell, Decatur

1917

*Charles P. Lantz, Charleston
*D.V. Shipley, Chicago

1918

*D.V. Shipley, Chicago
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1919

*Charles P. Lantz, Charleston
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1920

*Charles P. Lantz, Charleston
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1921

*Howard Millard, Decatur
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1922

*M.W. Driggs, Rock Island
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1923

*Sam Barry, Galesburg
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1924

*Art Swedberg, Rock Island
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1925

*Art Swedberg, Rock Island
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1926

*Art Swedberg, Rock Island
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1927

*Leo Johnson, Decatur
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1928

*Lyle Clarno, Batavia
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1929

Lyle Clarno, Batavia
*Carl Johnson, Batavia
*Fred "Brick" Young, Bloomington

1930

Arthur J. Bergstrom, Casey
*Art Cox, Rushville
*A.C. Serfling, Oak Park

1931

*Arthur J. Bergstrom, Casey
*Milton Forsyth, Mt. Vernon
A.C. Serfling, Oak Park

1932

*R.L. Ashley, Riverside
Arthur J. Bergstrom, Casey
*Harlow Sutherland, Bloomington

1933

*R.L. Ashley, Riverside
Milton Forsyth, Mt. Vernon
*Harlow Sutherland, Bloomington

1934

Ralph Albro, Peoria
*R.L. Ashley, Riverside
Arnold Beem, Shelbyville
*Wendell Williams, Mt. Vernon

1935

R. Wayne Gill, Decatur
*John C. Robb, Princeton
*J.B. Travenicek, Chicago
Wendell Williams, Mt. Vernon

1936

R. Wayne Gill, Decatur
*John C. Hall, Mt. Vernon
John C. Robb, Princeton
*J.B. Travnicek, Chicago

1937

R. Wayne Gill, Decatur
Edgar G. Gunderson, Belleville
*John C. Hall, Mt. Vernon
*Ernest Lieberson, Chicago

1938

A.C. Daugherty, Palestine
*Ron J. Gibbs, Springfield
Edgar G. Gunderson, Belleville
*Ernest Lieberson, Chicago

1939

*A.C. Daugherty, Palestine
R.H. Elliott, Danville
*Ron J. Gibbs, Springfield
Stuart LeGault, Chicago

1940

*Ralph H. Elliott, Danville
*Stuart LeGault, Chicago
Edward A. Marfell, Hillsboro
M.S. Vaughn, Rockford

1941

*Edward A. Marfell, Hillsboro
*M.S. Vaughn, Rockford
Phillip E. Mann, Flora

1942

*B.C. Beck, Danville
*Carl A. Johnson, Batavia
Phillip E. Mann, Flora
Greg Shoaff, Springfield

1943

B.C. Beck, Danville
*Carl A. Johnson, Batavia
R.C. Kaegel, Belleville
*Greg Shoaff, Springfield

1944

Ernest A. Driggers, Mt. Vernon
*Carl A. Johnson, Batavia
*R.C. Kaegel, Belleville
Edward F. Murphy, Peoria

1945

William E. Downes, Chicago
*Ernest A. Driggers, Mt. Vernon
Walter Johnson, Cambridge
*Edward F. Murphy, Peoria

1946

*William E. Downes, Chicago
Sam Gillespie, St. Elmo
*Walter Johnson, Cambridge
Wilbur Layman, Lincoln

1947

William Carlin, Peoria
*Sam Gillespie, St. Elmo
Wilbur Layman, Lincoln
*Ted Search, Chester

1948

*William Carlin, Peoria
Gordon Kickels, Lemont
*Ted Search, Chester
Robert Young, Maywood

1949

Lynn Gibbs, Rantoul
Harold Inman, Champaign
*Gordon Kickels, Lemont
*Robert Young, Maywood

1950

*Lynn Gibbs, Rantoul
*Harold Inman, Champaign
Merle Ririe, Kewanee
W. Burdell Smith, Lowpoint

1951

Art Bouxsein, Princeton
Frank Falzone, Rockford
*L.J. Hackett, Peoria
Clyde McQueen, Springfield
J. Russell Sheilds, Greenfield
*W. Burdell Smith, Peoria

1952

Art Bouxsein, Princeton
Frank Falzone, Rockford
John K. Fraser, Alton
*Clyde McQueen, Springfield
Joe Przada, East St. Louis
*J. Russell Sheilds, Greenfield

1953

*Art Bouxsein, Princeton
*Frank Falzone, Rockford
John K. Fraser, Alton
Tom Kouzmanoff, Arlington Hts.
Jim Paterson, Crete
Joe Przada, East St. Louis

1954

*John K. Fraser, Alton
Tom Kouzmanoff, Arlington Hts.
James McCoskey, Murphysboro
Jim Paterson, Crete
*Joe Przada, East St. Louis
Claude Rhodes, Benton

1955

William D. Cox, Charleston
*Tom Kouzmanoff, Arlington Hts.
James McCoskey, Murphysboro
*Jim Paterson, Crete
Claude Rhodes, Benton
Dwight B. Wilkey, Monticello

1956

William D. Cox, Charleston
*James McCoskey, Murphysboro
*Claude Rhodes, Benton
Dwight B. Wilkey, Monticello

1957

*William D. Cox, Charleston
Max Miller, Macomb
Dan Robbins, Macomb
*Dwight Wilkey, Monticello

1958

*Edward C. Bronson, Evergreen Park
William D. Cox, Charleston
Joe E. Frank, Champaign
Alvin Gebhardt, East Peoria
Harold Inman, Champaign
James McCoskey, Murphysboro
Wayne Nohren, Longview
*Robert Young, Maywood

1959

Edward C. Bronson, Evergreen Park
Frank Falzone, Rockford
Joe E. Frank, Champaign
*Alvin Gebhardt, Peoria
Harold Inman, Champaign
James McCoskey, Murphysboro
*Wayne Nohren, Longview
Robert Young, Maywood

1960

*Frank Falzone, Rockford
Joe E. Frank, Champaign
Alvin D. Gebhardt, Peoria
Harold Inman, Champaign
Wayne Nohren, Longview
Ernest L. Reynolds, Carterville
Herbert Scheffler, Springfield
*Robert Young, Maywood

1961

Robert Brodbeck, Peoria
Joe E. Frank, Champaign
Wayne Nohren, Longview
*Ernest Reynolds, Carterville
Tony Sacco, Oak Park
*Herbert G. Scheffler, Springfield
Joseph M. Starcevic, Peoira
Tony Tortorello, Chicago

1962

*Alvin D. Gebhardt, Peoria
Fred L. Gibson, Centralia
Wayne E. Nohren, Longview
Ernest L. Reynolds, Carterville
Tony Sacco, Oak Park
Herbert G. Scheffler, Springfield
*Joseph Starcevic, Peoria
Tony Tortorello, Chicago

1963

Robert Brodbeck, Peoria
Fred L. Gibson, Centralia
Ford Peebles, Murphysboro
Ernest Reynolds, Carterville
*Tony Sacco, Oak Park
Herbert Scheffler, Springfield
Joseph Starcevic, Peoria
*Tony Tortorello, Chicago

1964

*Robert Brodbeck, Peoria
A. Kevin Donlan, Oak Park
Thomas J. Frangella, Chicago
Fred L. Gibson, Centralia
Nick L. Gineris, Kankakee
August H. Jacobs, Elmhurst
Ford Peebles, Murphysboro
*Joseph M. Starcevic, Peoria

1965

Jean W. DesMarteau, Kankakee
*Thomas J. Frangella, Chicago
Robert Freels, Centralia
Nick L. Gineris, Kankakee
*Augie Jacobs, Elmhurst
Wayne E. Nohren, Longview
Keith Parker, Granite City
Tommy Stewart, Champaign

1966

*Tom Alexander, East Peoria
Paul W. Blakeman, Pontiac
Robert D. Blondi, Benton
Wayne Bollinger, Carterville
*Jean W. DesMarteau, Kankakee
Robert Freels, Centralia
Keith Parker, Granite City
Tommy Stewart, Champaign

1967

*Tom Alexander, East Peoria
*Paul Blakeman, Pontiac
Robert Blondi, Benton
Wayne Bollinger, Carterville
Raymond Brooks, Oak Park
L. Cal Lepore, Chicago
Kenneth Rodermel, Freeport
Harry Wilcoxen, Peoria

1968

Tom Alexander, East Peoria
Raymond F. Brooks, Oak Park
*Fred L. Gibson, Carlyle
Augie Jacobs, Glen Ellyn
L. Cal Lepore, Chicago
Patrick J. McGann, Peoria
*Ernest L. Reynolds, Carterville
Kenneth G. Rodermel, Freeport

1969

Henry P. Bowman, Chicago
*Jean W. DesMarteau, Kankakee
Richard Henley, Herrin
Patrick J. McGann, Peoria
Keith Parker, Granite City
Ted Search, Jr., Chester
Tommy Stewart, Champaign
*Glen Van Proyen, Glen Ellyn

1970

Wayne Bollinger, Carterville
Henry P. Bowman, Chicago
Harry C. Forrester, Champaign
Nick L. Gineris, Kankakee
*Richard P. Henley, Herrin
Otho T. Kortz, Jr., Chicago
*Ted Search, Jr., Chester
Glen Van Proyen, Glen Ellyn

1971

Henry P. Bowman, Chicago
Daniel F. Davey, Elgin
*Harry C. Forrester, Champaign
Richard F. Henley, Herrin
Otho T. Kortz, Jr., Chicago
*Patrick McGann, Peoria
Ted Search, Jr., Chester
Glen Van Proyen, Glen Ellyn

1972 Class A

Paul Blakeman, Pontiac
James Bollinger, Carterville
*Paul Brooks, Rock Island
Russell Chappell, Granite City
Harry Forrester, Champaign
Donald Frits, Port Byron
James Meyer, New Athens
*Kenneth Rodermel, Freeport

1972 Class AA

*Robert Burson, Western Springs
Daniel Davey, Elgin
Rich Deitz, McLeansboro
Thomas Frangella, Orland Park
Robert Freels, Centralia
*Otho T. Kortz, Jr., Chicago
Richard Leiber, LaGrange
L. Cal Lepore, Chicago

1973 Class A

James E. Bollinger, Carterville
*Paul E. Brooks, Rock Island
Thomas E. England, Springfield
William E. England, Peoria
*Donald H. Frits, Port Byron
Ronald D. Grissom, Greenville
Norman D. Kruger, Rockford
Robert L. Wright, Champaign

1973 Class AA

*Raymond Brooks, Oak Park
Robert Burson, Western Springs
Russell Chappell, Granite City
*Daniel Davey, Elgin
Richard Deitz, McLeansboro
Richard Leiber, LaGrange
Larry Leitner, Pekin
James Meyer, New Athens

1974 Class A

Stanley Decker, Bloomington
*William Dickson, Batavia
Thomas E. England, Springfield
*William E. England, Peoria
Mel Klitzing, Champaign
Norman D. Kruger, Rockford
Richard J. Lippert, Rockford
Robert L. Wright, Champaign

1974 Class AA

Robert Burson, Western Springs
Wilton E. Crotz, West Peoria
*Richard T. Deitz, McLeansboro
Ronald D. Grissom, Greenville
Richard A. Leiber, LaGrange
Larry G. Leitner, Pekin
Wayne L. Meece, Normal
*James R. Meyer, New Athens

1975 Class A

James Bollinger, Carterville
*Stan Decker, Normal
William Dickson, Batavia
Ken Hungate, Benton
*Mel Klitzing, Champaign
Richard Lippert, Rockford
Jack Lulay, Peoria
Richard Thompson, Quincy

1975 Class AA

Paul Brooks, Rock Island
*Wilton Crotz, West Peoria
Edward Grams, Aurora
Phil Robinson, Midlothian
Russell Chappell, Granite City
Stan Heth, Moline
Ronald Grissom, Greenville
*Wayne Meece, Normal

1976 Class A

Wayne Bigham, DuQuoin
*Dave Dwyer, Peoria
Tom England, Springfield
*William England, Peoria
Ken Hungate, Benton
Jack Lulay, Peoria
Del Maroon, Altamont
Richard Thompson, Quincy

1976 Class AA

Wilton Crotz, West Peoria
*Ron Fahnestock, Canton
Edward Grams, Aurora
Jim Harmison, Bradley
Stan Heth, Rock Island
*Larry Leitner, Pekin
Wayne Meece, Normal
Edward Norfleet, Monticello

1977 Class A

*Wayne Bigham, DuQuoin
Kelly Douglas, Rockford
Dave Dwyer, Peoria
Gary Hamilton, East Peoria
*Ken Hungate, Benton
Richard Lippert, Rockford
Jack Lulay, Peoria
Larry Wilcoxen, Walnut

1977 Class AA

*Stan Decker, Normal
Ron Fahnestock, Canton
Edward Grams, Aurora
Jim Harmison, Bradley
John "Jack" Milam, Peoria
*Ed Norfleet, Monticello
Alan Otto, Elk Grove Village
Larry Peddy, Elk Grove Village

1978 Class A

John Bitner, Brighton
Kelly Douglas, Rockford
*Dave Dwyer, Peoria
Patrick Flannigan, Springfield
Gary Hamilton, East Peoria
*Richard Thompson, Quincy
Stan G. Votaw, Peoria
Larry Wilcoxen, Walnut

1978 Class AA

Ron Fahnestock, Canton
*Jim Harmison, Bradley
Ken Hungate, Benton
Delbert Maroon, Altamont
*Ed Norfleet, Monticello
Alan Otto, Elk Grove Village
Larry Peddy, Elk Grove Village
Jack Razor, Normal

1979 Class A

Wayne Bigham, DuQuoin
Robert Conte, DuQuoin
*Patrick Flanagan, Springfield
Gary Hamilton, East Peoria
James A.B. Jones, Bloomington
*Ron Michaelson, Springfield
Roger Quinlan, Thomasboro
Stan Votaw, Peoria

1979 Class AA

John Bitner, Brighton
Denny Freund, Barrington
Dave Carnaghi, Edwardsville
*Stan Heth, Moline
George Lux, Chicago
Larry Nemmers, Elgin
*Jack Razor, Normal
David Tosh, Glenview

1980 Class A

Jim Ayersman, Aurora
Robert Conte, DuQuoin
Kelly Douglas, Rockford
*James A.B. Jones, Bloomington
Ron Michaelson, Springfield
T. Leroy Newton, Hurst
*Roger Quinlan, Thomasboro
Dick Ruggles, Nashville

1980 Class AA

Dave Carnaghi, Edwardsville
*Dennis Freund, Barrington
George Lux, Chicago
Delbert Maroon, Altamont
*Larry Nemmers, Elgin
Alan Otto, Elk Grove
Larry Peddy, Elk Grove
David Tosh, Glenview

1981 Class A

James Ayersman, Aurora
Patrick Flannigan, Springfield
Ron Michaelson, Springfield
*Tom Newton, Hurst
*Dick Ruggles, Nashville
Stan Votaw, Peoria
Larry Wilcoxen, Walnut
Wesley Wilson, Havana

1981 Class AA

*John Bitner, Brighton
*Robert Conte, DuQuoin
Justin Fortuna, Harwood Hts.
Dennis Freund, Barrington
Donald Hakes, South Holland
George Lux, Chicago
Jack Razor, Normal
James Wendt, LaGrange Park

1982 Class A

James Ayersman, Aurora
Don Brady, Neponset
Ken Franzen, Rockford
Thomas Newton, Hurst
*Roger Quinlan, Thomasboro
Donald Rheinecker, Sparta
*John Sullivan, Normal
Wesley Wilson, Havana

1982 Class AA

Marvin Carlson, Lombard
*Dave Carnaghi, Edwardsville
Justin Fortuna, Harwood Hts.
Don Hakes, South Holland
*James A.B. Jones, Bloomington
Matt Laurich, Aurora
Larry Nemmers, Elgin
Jim Wendt, LaGrange Park

1983 Class A

*Don Brady, Neponset
Richard Carter, Rantoul
Ken Franzen, Rockford
Donald Rheinecker, Sparta
Thomas Roland, Rockford
Dick Ruggles, Nashville
John Sullivan, Normal
*Wesley Wilson, Havana

1983 Class AA

Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills
Marvin Carlson, Lombard
Kirby Hamm, West Peoria
*Don Hakes, South Holland
Matt Laurich, Aurora
Edward Schmidt, Peoria
*David Tosh, Glenview
Jim Wendt, LaGrange Park

1984 Class A

Don Brady, Neponset
*Richard Carter, Rantoul
Jim Collins, Harrisburg
Richard Green, Machesney Park
*Jim Pownall, Decatur
Donald Rheinecker, Sparta
Tom Roland, Rockford
Larry Sholl, Colona

1984 Class AA

*Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills
Marvin Carlson, Lombard
Justin Fortuna, Harwood Hts.
Kirby Hamm, West Peoria
Tom Kleinschmidt, Chicago
*Matt Laurich, Aurora
Richard Reels, Chicago
Edward Schmidt, Peoria

1985 Class A

Jim Collins, Harrisburg
*Richard Green, Machesney Park
Don Huddleston, Palmer
Steve Morris, Woodlawn
Jim Pownall, Decatur
*Thomas Roland, Rockford
Larry Sholl, Colona
John Sullivan, Normal

1985 Class AA

Kurtis Anderson, St. Charles
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills
James Czocher, Aurora
*John Duncan, Bartonville
Tom Kleinschmidt, Chicago
William Laude, Frankfort
Richard Reels, Chicago
*Edward Schmidt, Peoria

1986 Class A

Richard Carter, Farmer City
*Jim Collins, Harrisburg
Richard Green, Machesney Park
Don Huddleston, Palmer
Alan Merriman, Bluffs
*Steve Morris, Woodlawn
Robert L. Richards, Danville
William Spriggs, Kankakee

1986 Class AA

*Kurtis Anderson, St. Charles
Phil Coady, Glen Carbon
Donald Cobb, Wood River
*James Czocher, Aurora
John Duncan, Bartonville
Rich Firebaugh, Peoria
Tom Kleinschmidt, Chicago
William Laude, Frankfort

1987 Class A

Ted Knapp, Mt. Vernon
James Maroon, Neoga
Bob Martin, Springfield
Alan Merriman, Bluffs
Richard Preston, Momence
*Robert Richards, Danville
*Richard Rokop, Aurora
William Spriggs, Kankakee

1987 Class AA

Phil Coady, Glen Carbon
Donald Cobb, Wood River
*Rich Firebaugh, Peoria
*Kirby Hamm, Peoria
Nathaniel Humphrey, Bellwood
William Laude, Frankfort
Reuben Norris, Chicago
Ronald Olesiak, Elmwood Park

1988 Class A

Randy Cox, Bloomington
Tedd Knapp, Mt. Vernon
James Maroon, Neoga
Bob Martin, Springfield
*Richard Preston, Momence
Richard Rokop, Aurora
*William Spriggs, Kankakee
Michael Waters, Danville

1988 Class AA

*Kurtis Anderson, St. Charles
Phil Coady, Glen Carbon
Donald Cobb, Wood River
John Duncan, Bartonville
Richard Firebaugh, Peoria
*Reuben Norris, Chicago
Richard Reels, Chicago
Bill Vangel, Tuscola

1989 Class A

Preston Brewer, Metropolis
Randy Cox, Bloomington
Clive Hornstein, Melvin
Ted Knapp, Mt. Vernon
*Alan Merriman, Bluffs
Richard Preston, Momence
Robert L. Richards, Danville
*Robert Ware, Lincoln

1989 Class AA

John Hodel, Glenview
John Hornacek, LaGrange
Willie Jackson, North Chicago
*Greg Scott Jones, Centralia
Jim Lapetina, Addison
Reuben Norris, Chicago
Bo Paprocki, Arlington Hts.
*Bill Vangel, Decatur

1990 Class A

Preston Brewer, Metropolis
Thomas Bryant, Effingham
P.D. Highsmith, Oblong
Clive Hornstein, Melvin
*Terry Lipscomb, N. Aurora
Steve Morris, Woodlawn
*Richard Rokop, Aurora
Robert Ware, Lincoln

1990 Class AA

Michael Devening, East Alton
John L. Hodel, Glenview
John Hornacek, LaGrange
Willie L. Jackson, North Chicago
Gregory Scott Jones, Centralia
Dan Korvas, Arlington Hts.
*Jim Lapetina, Addison
*Bo Paprocki, Arlington Hts.

1991 Class A

*Randy Cox, Normal
Donald E. Deleu, Rock Island
Paul D. Highsmith, Oblong
Terry Lipscomb, North Aurora
*Robert L. Martin, Springfield
L.N. "Milt" Morse, Rockford
James E. Sanders, East Moline
Robert Ware, Lincoln

1991 Class AA

Michael Devening, East Alton
John Hodel, Glenview
*John Hornacek, LaGrange
*Dan Korvas, Arlington Hts.
Jim Lapetina, Addison
Willie Jackson, North Chicago
Ken Thaxton, Godfrey
Lionell Yates, Chicago

1992 Class A

*Tom Bryant, Effingham
Oreadis Craig, Rockford
Donald E. Deleu, Rock Island
Terry Gross, Manhattan
*P.D. Highsmith, Oblong
L.N. "Milt" Morse, Rockford
Robert W. Redman, Watseka
James Sanders, East Moline

1992 Class AA

*Tom Abramowicz, Flossmoor
David Lanning, Glen Ellyn
Ken Maziarka, LaGrange
Steve Morris, Woodlawn
Bo Paprocki, Arlington Hts.
Daniel J. Real, Chicago
Ken Thaxton, Godfrey
*Lionell D. Yates, Chicago

1993 Class A

*Preston E. Brewer, Metropolis
Tom Bryant, Effingham
Terry L. Gross, Manhattan
Clive Hornstein, Manhattan
Donald E. Huddleston, Palmer
Terry Lipscomb, North Aurora
*Gene Morgan, Sesser
Robert W. Redman, Watseka

1993 Class AA

Tom Abramowicz, Flossmoor
Charles E. Brown, Chicago
*Michael Devening, East Alton
Dan Korvas, Des Plaines
David L. Laning, Glen Ellyn
Kenneth Maziarka, LaGrange
Daniel J. Real, Chicago
*Ken Thaxton, Godfrey

1994 Class A

*Don Deleu, Rock Island
Terry Gross, Manhattan
Dennis L. Held, Raymond
Gene Morgan, Hurst
Robert W. Redman, Watseka
Terry A. Robertson, Augusta
Rick Runge, Murphysboro
*James E. Sanders, East Moline

1994 Class AA

*Charles E. Brown, Chicago
Richard Firebaugh, Peoria
Gregory Scott Jones, Centralia
*Jessie B. Knighton, Chicago
David L. Laning, Glen Ellyn
Steven McGrath, Rock Falls
Dan Real, Chicago
Tom Starr, Rock Falls

1995 Class A

John B. Fahl, Palmer
Dan M. Grimm, Morton
Dennis L. Held, Raymond
Gene Morgan, Hurst
*Randall T. Rimington, Princeton
Terry A. Robertson, Augusta
*Bob Rowatt, Milan
Rick Runge, Murphysboro

1995 Class AA

Tom Abramowicz, Flossmoor
Mau M. Cason, Chicago
Jessie B. Knighten, Chicago
*Kenneth S. Maziarka, LaGrange
Steven E. McGrath, Rock Falls
Mark Newquist, Oak Forest
*E.C. (Connie) Pier, Deerfield
Tom Starr, Rock Falls

1996 Class A

John B. Fahl, Palmer
Dan M. Grimm, Morton
*Kent E. Hammond, Springfield
*Ron Michaelson, Springfield
Randall T. Rimington, Princeton
Terry A. Robertson, Augusta
Bob Rowatt, Milan
Gary L. Traub, St. Elmo

1996 Class AA

Rick Bieterman, Elmhurst
Mau M. Cason, Chicago
*Donald G. Cobb, Wood River
John W. Dacey, Downers Grove
*Richard T. Deitz, McLeansboro
Keith McClellan, Chicago
Mark Newquist, Willow Springs
E. C. "Connie" Pier, Deerfield

1997 Class A

*W. Ray Albert, Jr., Odin
Terry M. Elms, Ozark
Don A. Fodor, Carrier Mills
Kent E. Hammond, Springfield
Gary Reed, Chatham
William Rohlman, Rockford
*Gary L. Traub, St. Elmo
Jerry Whitney, Stillman Valley

1997 Class AA

*Rick Bieterman, Elmhurst
*John Dacey, Lisle
Stanley Donegan, Elgin
Rich Grube, Buffalo Grove
Keith McClellan, Chicago
Steven McGrath, Rock Falls
Paul Moseley, Chicago
Thomas Starr, Rock Falls

1998 Class A

W. Ray Albert, Jr., Odin
Terrence Andrews, Bridgeport
*Terry Elms, Ozark
*Don Fodor, Carrier Mills
Edwin Gardner, Lawrenceville
James Padberg, Patoka
Gary Reed, Chatham
Randall Rimington, Princeton
Bob Rowatt, Milan
*Rick Runge, Murphysboro
Kevin Schnitker, Robinson
Jerry Whitney, Stillman Valley

1998 Class AA

Jim Bernardi, Lake Forest
*Mike Bromley, Peoria
Mau M. Cason, Chicago
Stanley Donegan, Elgin
Jim Filson, LaGrange
Ernest Flores, Addison
Rich Grube, Buffalo Grove
Keith McClellan, Chicago
Paul Moseley, Chicago
*Paul Norfleet, Tuscola
Ray Piagentini, Chicago
*Joe Tomlinson, Champaign

1999 Class A

W. Ray Albert, Odin
Terrence Andrews, Bridgeport
*Larry Bruck, Ottawa
*Eugene Duffy, Ottawa
Terry Elms, Ozark
Don Fodor, Carrier Mills
Edwin Gardner, Lawrenceville
James Padberg, Patoka
Kevin Schnitker, Robinson
Terry Taylor, Forsyth
Gary Traub, St. Elmo
*Jerry Whitney, Stillman Valley

1999 Class AA

James Bernardi, Lake Forest
Michael Bromley, Peoria
Greg Burton, Jerseyville
*Mau M. Cason, Chicago
James Filson, Bolingbrook
Ernest Flores, Addison
*William Jones, Chicago
*Paul Moseley, Chicago
Ray Piagentini, Chicago
Roger Quinlan, Rantoul
Ken Schell, Jerseyville
Joe Tomlinson, Champaign

2000 Class A

Larry Bruck, Ottawa
Eugene Duffy, Ottawa
*John Fahl, Palmer
*Dan Grimm, Morton
Kent Hammond, Springfield
*Dennis Held, Raymond
Bruce Jokisch, Virginia
Ronald Kuhlmann, Beardstown
Timothy Laesch, Mt. Zion
Mark Mayhood, Effingham
James Padberg, Patoka
Terry Taylor, Forsyth

2000 Class AA

Richard Bieterman, Elmhurst
Greg Burton, Jerseyville
John Dacey, Lisle
*Stanley Donegan, Elgin
*Richard Grube, Buffalo Grove
William Jones, Chicago
Peter King, Palatine
Dan Manning, Rockford
Terry Murphy, Broadview
*Mark Newquist, Mokena
Ken Schell, Jerseyville
Andrew Williams, Calumet City

2001 Class A

*Terrence Andrews, Bridgeport
Kevin Coughenour, Watseka
Martin Flaherty, Andalusia
*Edwin Gardner, Lawrenceville
Richard Hornickel, Chatsworth
Bruce Jokisch, Virginia
Ronald Kuhlmann, Beardstown
Timothy Laesch, Forsyth
Mark Moberly, LeRoy
Robin Roberts, Bloomington
Brian Schaumburg, Chenoa
*Kevin Schnitker, Robinson
Randy Rimington, Princeton – Coordinator of Officials

2001 Class AA

Fred Allman, Addison
Clifford Bailey, Country Club Hills
Kevin Cates, Centralia
Thomas Flynn, Chicago Ridge
*Peter King, Palatine
Wayne Layer, Lemont
Dan Manning, Rockford
*Mark Mayhood, Effingham
Terry Murphy, Broadview
Connie Pier, Deerfield
Kevin Wiggs, Belleville
*Andrew Williams, Calumet City
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills – Coordinator of Officials

2002 Class A

Randy Rimington, Princeton - Coordinator of Officials
Chris Bergschneider, Loami
Larry Bruck, Ottawa
*Kevin Coughenour, Watseka
Martin Flaherty, Andalusia
William Fritcher, Neoga
*Richard Hornickel, Chatsworth
Mark Moberly, LeRoy
David Mueller, Neponset
Robin Roberts, Bloomington
*Brian Schaumburg, Chenoa
Robert Schiffbauer, Ottawa
Dan Snodgrass, Chatham

2002 Class AA

Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills - Coordinator of Officials
Fred Allman, Addison
Michael Bromley, Peoria
*Kevin Cates, Centralia
Thomas Flynn, Chicago Ridge
Craig Jeffreys, Chicago
Ronnie Jones, Bloomington
William Jones, Jr., Chicago
Wayne Layer, Lemont
Stanley Mitchell, Arlington Hts.
*Ray Piagentini, Chicago
Kevin White, Chicago
*Kevin Wiggs, Belleville

2003 Class A

Chris Bergschneider, Loami
Robert Blondi, Benton
Stephen DeClerck, Vandalia
William Fritcher, Neoga
*Bruce Jokisch, Virginia
*Ronald Kuhlmann, Beardstown
*Timothy Laesch, Forsyth
David Mueller, Neponset
Robert Schiffbauer, Ottawa
Robert Smith, Centralia
Dan Snodgrass, Chatham
Darrell Stremming, Pana
Randy Rimington, Princeton - Coordinator of Officials

2003 Class AA

*Greg Burton, Jerseyville
Craig Jeffreys, Chicago
Ronnie Jones, Bloomington
James McKenna, Chicago
Charles McNellis, Chicago
Stanley Mitchell, Arlington Hts.
*Terry Murphy, Broadview
Demetrius Randle, Peoria
*Ken Schell, Jerseyville
Jim Sullivan, Oak Forest
James Utterback, Homewood
Kevin White, Chicago
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills – Coordinator of Officials

2004 Class A

Robert Blondi, Benton
Eric Brannock, Eldorado
Obaseki Che'menju, Romeoville
Stephen DeClerck, Vandalia
Joseph Ewers, Kankakee
*Martin Flaherty, Andalusia
Roger Grumley, Eldorado
James Knauf, Ottawa
*Mark Moberly, LeRoy
*Robin Roberts, Bloomington
Stephen Smith, Pittsfield
Darrell Stremming, Pana
Randy Rimington, Princeton – Coordinator of Officials

2004 Class AA

*Fred Allman, Addison
Paul Frerking, Chicago
David Hancock, Orion
George Kasper, Bolingbrook
*Dan Manning, Rockford
Scott Massie, Crystal Lake
*Keith McClellan, Chicago
Charles McNellis, Chicago
Demetrius Randle, Peoria
Joe Thompson, Galesburg
Jim Utterback, Homewood
Kevin Williams, Peoria
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills – Coordinator of Officials

2005 Class A

*Eric Brannock, Eldorado
Kevin Coughenour, Watseka
Charles Frail, Kewanee
*Roger Grumley, Eldorado
Richard Hornickel, Chatsworth
James Irvin, Rockford
James Knauf, Ottawa
David Mullen, Colona
Brian Schaumburg, Chenoa
*Robert Smith, Centralia
Robert Weiss, Manville
Kenneth Wilcoxen, Walnut
Scott Jones, Centralia – Coordinator of Officials

2005 Class AA

Clifford Bailey, Country Club Hills
Stephen Ficker, Jerseyville
Michael Geske, Wadsworth
Gary Gustafson, Troy
David Hancock, Orion
*Craig Jeffreys, Chicago
Ron Leitner, Pekin
*Scott Massie, Crystal Lake
Jim Sullivan, Oak Forest
Joe Thompson, Galesburg
*Kevin White, Chicago
Kevin Williams, Peoria
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills – Coordinator of Officials

2006 Class A

*Chris Bergschneider, Chatham
Obaseki Che’Menju, Romeoville
Paul Dalbey, Danville
Trent Eshleman, Loda
Joseph Ewers, Kankakee
Charles Frail, Kewanee
David Hasley, Abingdon
Kraig Komnick, Bloomington
Pat Pownall, Morton
*Dan Snodgrass, Chatham
*Stephen Smith, Pittsfield
Kenneth Wilcoxen, Walnut
Scott Jones, Centralia – Coordinator of Officials

2006 Class AA

Mark Dennis Cladis, Chicago Hts.
James Dinkheller, Elgin
*Stephen Ficker, Jerseyville
Kevin Grayer, Bensenville
*Gary Gustafson, Troy
Craig Jeffreys, Lansing
David King, St. Charles
*Ron Leitner, Pekin
Stanley Mitchell, Glen Ellyn
Edward Monaghan, Hinsdale
Paul Moseley, Chicago
Robert Watson, Wheaton
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills – Coordinator of Officials

2007 Class A

Clifton Armstrong, Colfax
Michael Austin, Murphysboro
*Paul Dalbey, Danville
*Trent Eshleman, Loda
*Joseph Ewers, Bourbonnais
David Hasley, Abingdon
George Martin, Olney
David Mueller, Neponset
David Mullen, Colona
Dana Pearson, Cobden
Jack Scott, Brownstown
Rodney Ummel, Cooksville
Gary Gustafson, Troy (Coordinator of Officials)

2007 Class AA

James Dinkheller, Elgin
Terry Gallaher, Belleville
*Kevin Grayer, Bensenville
*Ronnie Jones, Bloomington
David King, St. Charles
Scott Massie, Crystal Lake
Steve Massie, Carpentersville
Scott Posey, Fairview Hts.
*Demetrius Randle, Peoria
Stephen Scholten, Elk Grove Village
Alan Schweisthal, Aurora
Robert Watson, Wheaton
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills (Coordinator of Officials)

2008 Class 1A & 2A

Michael Austin, Murphysboro
Patrick Burke, Loves Park
*Kerry Frerichs, Urbana (2A)
Gary Gullett, Byron
James Irvin, Rockford
*James Knauf, Ottawa (1A)
*Kraig Komnick, Bloomington (2A)
Dana Pearson, Cobden
*J. Patrick Pownall, Morton (2A)
John Sallee, Nashville
*Robert L. Schiffbauer, Ottawa (1A)
*Robert A. Weiss, Manville (1A)
Gary Gustafson, Troy (Coordinator of Officials)

2008 Class 3A & 4A

Gary Buhr, Rantoul
*Terry Gallaher, Belleville (3A)
*Michael Geske, Wadsworth (3A)
Keith Johnson, Champaign
*Wayne Layer, Lemont (4A)
*Steve Massie, Carpentersville (4A)
*Scott Posey, Fairview Heights (3A)
Mark Powell, Springfield
Eugene Rayford, Peoria
*Stephen Scholten, Elk Grove Village (4A)
Mark Siekierski, Batavia
William Smith, Highland Park
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills (Coordinator of Officials)

2009 Class 1A & 2A

*Patrick Burke, Loves Park (2A)
*Stephen DeClerck, Vandalia (1A)
Bob Engel, Chatham
Thomas Fulkerson, Wenona
*Gary Gullett, Byron (2A)
*James Irvin, Rockford (2A)
Dave Kudzma, Machesney Park
John McAvoy, Jr., Chatham
*George Martin, Olney (1A)
*John Sallee, Nashville (1A)
Jeff Sonnenberg, Peru
Doug Strohm, Springfield
Gary Gustafson, Troy (Coordinator of Officials)

2009 Class 3A & 4A

*Gary Buhr, Rantoul (3A)
*Craig Bunton, Zion (3A)
Mark Cladis, Chicago Heights
*James Dinkheller, Elgin (4A)
Kevin Grayer, Aurora
*David King, St. Charles (4A)
Edward Monaghan, Hinsdale
*Mark Powell, Springfield (3A)
Thelbert Rayford, Peoria
Mark Siekierski, Batavia
James Utterback, Homewood
*Robert Watson, Wheaton (4A)

2010 1A & 2A

*Michael R. Austin, Murphysboro (2A)
*Dallas Bigham, DuQuoin (2A)
*Bob Engel, Chatham (1A)
Kerry Frerichs, Urbana
Kraig Komnick, Bloomington
Mike Kukuck, Kankakee
*John McAvoy, Jr., Chatham (1A)
Stephen Mitze, Monticello
*Dana Pearson, Cobden (2A)
*Doug Strohm, Springfield (1A)
Patrick Walsh, Mt. Pulaski
Robert Weiss, Manville
Gary Gustafson, Troy (Coordinator of Officials)

2010 3A & 4A

*Edgar Brummett, Champaign (3A)
*Mark Cladis, Chicago Hts. (4A)
Terry Gallaher, Belleville
Michael Geske, Wadsworth
*Keith Johnson, Champaign (3A)
Jude Kiah, Macomb
Samuel Moran, Lewistown
*Gerald Morrow, Homewood (3A)
Robert Morrow, Bolingbrook
*William Smith, Vernon Hills (4A)
*Jim Sullivan, Oak Forest (4A)
Tom Warrick, Bartlett
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills (Coordinator of Officials)

2011 1A & 2A

Ray Bates, Sesser
Dallas Bigham, DuQuoin
John Downey, Benton
James Fisher, Casey
*Thomas Fulkerson, Wenona (2A)
Kirk Hacker, Neoga
*Dave Kudzma, Machesney (2A)
*Mike Kukuck, Kankakee (1A)
*Stephen Mitze, Monticello (1A)
*Jeff Sonnenberg, Peru (2A)
Ron Stanart , Mt. Vernon
*Patrick Walsh, Mt. Pulaski (1A)
Gary Gustafson, Troy (Coordinator of Officials)

2011 3A & 4A

*Craig Bunton, Zion (4A)
Dave Figueira, Springfield
*Thomas Flynn, Oak Lawn (3A)
*Charles McNellis, Evergreen Park (3A)
Gerald Morrow, Homewood
*Robert Morrow, Bolingbrook (4A)
Kevin Pawlow, Columbia
*Gene Rayford, Peoria (3A)
Stephen Scholten, Elk Grove
*Mark Siekierski, Batavia (4A)
Tom Warrick, Bartlett
Raymond Wesley, Godfrey
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills (Coordinator of Officials)

2012 1A & 2A

Todd Brooke, Alhambra
*Bob Engel, Chatham (1A)
*James Fisher, Casey (2A)
Thomas Fulkerson, Wenona
*Kirk Hacker, Neoga (2A)
Dave Kudzma, Machesney Park
*John McAvoy, Chatham (1A)
*Tony Rodriquez, Casey (2A)
Daniel Smith, Gillespie
Jeff Sonnenberg, Peru
*Doug Strohm, Springfield (1A)
Richard Tolle, Witt
Gary Gustafson, Troy (Coordinator of Officials)

2012 3A & 4A

*Edgar Brummett, Champaign (4A)
*Gary Buhr, Rantoul (3A)
Craig Bunton, Zion
Nick Cladis, Joliet
Johnny Garcia, Chicago
Thomas Huster, Elmhurst
*Jude Kiah, Macomb (4A)
*Samuel Moran, Lewistown (4A)
*Kevin Pawlow, Columbia (3A)
Paul Schoessling, Arlington Heights
Mark Thurnau, Elgin
*Raymond Wesley, Godfrey (3A)
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills (Coordinator of Officials) 

2013 Class 1A & 2A

Clifton Armstrong, Colfax
*Ray Bates, Sesser (1A)
*Todd Brooke, Alhambra (2A)
*John Downey, Benton (R) (1A)
Mark Jontry, Bloomington
Mike Kukuck, Kankakee
Stephen Mitze, Monticello
*Daniel Smith, Gillespie (2A)
*Ronald Stanart, Mt. Vernon (1A)
*Richard Tolle, Witt (2A)
Patrick Walsh, Mt. Pulaski
Mark Yoder, Danvers
Gary Gustafson, Troy (Coordinator of Officials)

2013 Class 3A & 4A

Tracey Carothers, Chicago
*Nick Cladis, Joliet (4A)
William DePue, Palatine *Johnny Garcia, Chicago (3A)
Robert Horvath, Joliet
*Thomas Huster, Elmhurst (3A)
Michael Luzzi, Chicago
Steve Massie, Carpentersville
Larhone Miles, Park Forest
*Paul Schoessling, Arlington Heights (4A)
*Mark Thurnau, Elgin (4A)
*Vernal Turner, Chicago (3A)
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills (Coordinator of Officials)

2014 Class 1A & 2A

*Dallas Bigham, DuQuoin
*Ben Buum, Rockford
Al Corwin, Sheffield
David Davis, Mt. Vernon
*Mark Jontry, Bloomington
Allen Poggenpohl, Raymond
Torrey Points, Auburn
*Leonard Sanford, Matteson
Ron Stanart, Mt. Vernon
Chad Waterman, Palmer
*Kevin White, Chicago
*Mark Yoder, Danvers
Gary Gustafson, Troy (Coordinator of Officials)

2014 Class 3A & 4A

*Tracey Carothers, Chicago
William Depue, Palatine
*Tom Fuller, Chicago
Randy Hart, Centralia
*Robert Horvath, Joliet
*Michael Luzzi, Chicago
John Messaglia, Homewood
*Larhone Miles, Park Forest
Richard Parsons, Elgin
Trent Purcell, Carlyle
*Vernal Turner, Chicago
Raymond Wesley, Godfrey
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills (Coordinator of Officials)

2015 Class 1A & 2A

*Ben Buum, Rockford
*Al Corwin, Sheffield
Scott Garrey, Somonauk
Tom Hahs, Bourbonnais
Jeff Lipscomb, North Aurora
Patrick Lower, Fulton
*Allen Poggenpohl, Raymond
*Torrey Points, Auburn
*Leonard Sanford, Matteson
Timothy Snowden, Putnam
Tyler Vogt, Forreston
*Chad Waterman, Palmer
Gary Gustafson, Troy (Coordinator of Officials)

2015 Class 3A & 4A

Michael A. Daniels, Chicago
*Tom Fuller, Chicago
Johnny Garcia, Chicago
*Randy Hart, Centralia
*Jude L. Kiah, Macomb
Donald G. King, East Peoria
Larry D. Lott, II, Belvidere
*Samuel K. Moran, Lewistown
*Richard Parsons, Elgin
Kevin G. Pawlow, Columbia
*Trent Purcell, Carlyle
Jeffrey A. Rutledge, Naperville
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills (Coordinator of Officials) 

2016 Class 1A & 2A 

Larry Barnett, Makanda
James Broadway, Madison
Brian Cuffle, Riverton
Kurt Cuffle, Sherman
David Davis, Mt. Vernon
*Scott Garrey, Somonauk (2A)
*Tom Hahs, Bourbonnais (2A)
*Jeff Lipscomb, North Aurora (2A)
*Patrick Lower, Fulton (1A)
*Gregory Nelson, Chicago (1A)
Carl Repking, Effingham
*Tyler Vogt, Forreston (1A)
Gary Gustafson, Troy (Coordinator of Officials)

2016 Class 3A & 4A 

Tracey Carothers, Chicago
*Michael A. Daniels, Chicago (4A)
*William B. DePue, Palatine (3A)
*Thomas J. Huster, Elmhurst (4A)
*Larry D. Lott, II, Belvidere (3A)
James D. Lynch, Jr., Orland Hills
*John J. Messaglia, Homewood (4A)
Thomas J. Miller, Aurora
*Jeffrey A. Rutledge, Naperville (3A)
Paul M. Schoessling, Arlington Heights
Mark W. Thurnau, Elgin
Donald S. Williams, Elmhurst
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills (Coordinator of Officials)

2017 Class 1A & 2A 

Dana Anderson, Shumway
*Larry Barnett, Makanda (2A)
Rollin (Buzzy) Barton, Springfield
*James Broadway, Madison (2A)
Tom Conklin, Farmington
*Brian Cuffle, Riverton (1A)
*Kurt Cuffle, Sherman (1A)
Carl Fesser, Fillmore
Aaron Lane, Taylorville
*Carl Repking, Effingham (1A)
Michael Wiley, Williamsville
*Aaron Wright, DuQuoin (2A)
Gary Gustafson, Troy, (Coordinator of Officials)

2017 Class 3A & 4A

*Edgar Brummett, Decatur (3A)
Chris Head, Chicago
Mark Jordan, Chicago
Michael Kelly, Evergreen Park
*Donald King, East Peoria (3A)
*Tariq Lucas, Lansing (4A)
James Lynch, Jr., Orland Hills
Michael Shawn McCarthy, Homewood
*Thomas Miller, Aurora (4A)
*Bill Oostdyk, South Elgin (3A)
Marc Parker, Collinsville
*Donald S. Williams, Elmhurst (4A)
Harry Bohn, Clarendon Hills, (Coordinator of Officials)